Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Cotton Row Run 2011

Monday May 30th was the 32nd annual Mercedes-Benz Cotton Row Run. The Cotton Row Run included a 10k, 5k & 1 mile fun run. It was a beautiful day but ran a little hot with temperatures reaching the mid 90's. Humidity wasn't as high this year as it was last year.

The results are available at the Huntsville Track Club website. The overall winner was Reuben Mwei of Kinnesaw, GA in 29:51. The top female & female masters winner was Ramilia Burangulova of Gainesville, FL in 36:21. The male masters winner was Joseph Ekuom of High Falls, NY in 32:36.

There were 63 Limestone County finishers in the 10k as listed below:

1. Andy Davidson, Athens, 36:15
2. Chris Ramsden, Athens, 44:35
3. Caitlin Milford, Elkmont, 45:40
4. Logan Carden, Tanner, 47:36
5. Johnny Maplesden, Athens, 47:37
6. Dewey Richards, Athens, 47:43
7. Whitney Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 47:43
8. Allen Tucker, Athens, 48:22
9. Glen King, Athens, 49:40
10. Max Norman, Athens, 49:50
11. Robert Kephart, Athens, 50:12
12. Glenn Alexander, Athens, 50:20
13. Todd Bohanan, Athens, 52:03
14. Phillip Stewart, Athens, 52:18
15. Heather Haney, Athens, 52:30
16. Joshua Berry, Ardmore, 52:32
17. Mark Smalley, Ardmore, 53:01
18. Alison Jay, Athens, 53:09
19. Mack VanWagnen, Athens, 53:20
20. Debi Crowley, Elkmont, 53:28
21. Jeremy McDougal, Athens, 53:34
22. Kirk Remkus, Athens, 53:38
23. David Fanning, Athens, 53:44
24. Richard Brown, Athens, 54:09
25. Jennifer Adair, Athens, 54:20
26. Richard Locklair, Athens, 54:38
27. Rex Tucker, Athens, 56:03
28. Tim Fogg, Athens, 56:16
29. Arthur Metcalf, Athens, 56:21
30. Kristen Thacker, Athens, 56:33
31. Sam Bryan, Athens, 57:21
32. Heath Thompson, Athens, 58:05
33. Amy Carlota, Athens, 58:19
34. Amy Humphries, Athens, 58:30
35. Ben Hutton, Athens, 58:50
36. Hyunsook Dean, Athens, 58:59
37. Jeffrey S. Brown, Athens, 59:02
38. Dana Bell, Athens, 59:05
39. Tom Ridinger, Athens, 59:22
40. Lindsey Ramsden, Athens, 59:51
41. Matthew Kyle, Athens, 1:00:51
42. Mary Powers, Athens, 1:00:53
43. Victoria Pennington, Athens, 1:01:38
44. Mariana Stempien, Athens, 1:01:48
45. Micah Tucker, Athens, 1:02:00
46. Jennifer Tharpe, Athens, 1:02:37
47. Keil Oliver, Athens, 1:03:37
48. Brian English, Athens, 1:03:45
49. Kerri Pender, Athens, 1:06:27
50. Rick Pender, Athens, 1:06:28
51. Phillip Dean, Athens, 1:06:58
52. Rick McCarver, Athens, 1:09:00
53. David Embody, Athens, 1:09:19
54. Richelle Whitaker, Athens, 1:10:00
55. Brandon Adair, Athens, 1:11:01
56. Laura Cary, Athens, 1:11:27
57. Stacey Glover, Athens, 1:12:08
58. Ryan Dawson, Elkmont, 1:12:09
59. Shawn LaGrone, Athens, 1:12:15
60. Dana Bogard, Athens, 1:12:53
61. Betty Byrne, Athens, 1:20:03
62. Laura Hayes, Athens, 1:20:03
63. Jo Willis, Athens, 1:22:02

There were 50 Limestone County finishers in the 5k as listed below:

1. Ben Greene, Athens, 19:17

2. Thomas Peek, Elkmont, 20:07
3. Andy Davidson, Athens, 20:35
4. Alec VanWagnen, Athens, 21:44
5. Glen King, Athens, 24:01
6. Tom Logan, Elkmont, 25:10
7. Phillip Stewart, Athens, 25:25
8. Gary Holladay, Athens, 25:30
9. Brent Stark, Elkmont, 27:37
10. Julie Thomason, Ardmore, 28:40
11. Jim Logan, Elkmont, 29:03
12. Melissa Oppman, Athens, 29:19
13. Carl Davis, Elkmont, 29:31
14. Jonnie, Johnson II, Athens, 30:14
15. Gary VanWagnen, Athens, 30:17
16. Jeffrey Grisham, Athens, 31:44
17. Edwin Jenkins, Athens, 32:12
18. Ginger Blackwell, Ardmore, 32:45
19. Angela Farmer, Athens, 32:48
20. David Gregory, Athens, 33:37
21. Nikki Magnusson, Elkmont, 33:42
22. Sara Edelman, Athens, 33:43
23. Amber Edelman, Athens, 33:46
24. Todd Matthews, Athens, 34:09
25. Theodore Bridgeforth, Athens, 34:48
26. Lars Edwards, Ardmore, 34:54
27. Kevin Gardner, Athens, 35:07
28. Jessica Edelman, Athens, 35:35
29. Emily Savoie, Ardmore, 35:49
30. Heather Congo, Tanner, 37:31
31. Mary Henry, Ardmore, 37:38
32. Ellen Davis, Elkmont, 37:39
33. Brooke Thompson, Athens, 37:53
34. Tina Boozer, Athens, 38:41
35. Kristi Kingery, Ardmore, 39:04
36. Melony Ford, Athens, 39:53
37. Emery Davis, Elkmont, 40:11
38. Dawn Fiscus, Athens, 40:54
39. Whitney Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 40:54
40. Shari Moore, Athens, 41:55
41. Jenna Gordon, Athens, 42:33
42. Chloe Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 43:25
43. Sally Miller, Athens, 43:52
44. Donna Bohanan, Athens, 45:14
45. Todd Bohanan, Athens, 45:14
46. April Hobbs, Ardmore, 47:06
47. Melody Bowling, Athens, 50:23
48. Catherine Lott, Athens, 55:51
49. Laura Lott, Athens, 56:18
50. Jan Sheets, Athens, 56:18