Monday, February 15, 2010

Winter Winds 2 Mile and 4 Mile

The HTC Annual Winter Winds 2 Mile and 4 Mile races were held Sunday afternoon, February 14, in Huntsville.

The 2 Mile overall results and age group results as well as 4 Mile overall results and age group results are available at the HTC website.

For the 2 Mile, Eric Charette was the overall winner in 10:38, Candace Jacobs was the female winner in 11:59, George Dewitt was the masters winner in 10:48, and Brenda McGovern was the female masters winner in 15:07.

For the 4 Mile, Lucas Sieb was the overall winner in 21:14, Candace Jacobs was the female winner in 25:10, George Dewitt was the masters winner in 22:34, and Jennie Roundtree was the female masters winner in 30:23.

2 Mile Limestone County Finishers
  1. Andy Davidson, Athens, 13:49
  2. Eric Miller, Athens, 15:09
  3. Sally Miller, Athens, 23:20
  4. Anna Tucker, Ardmore, 24:21
  5. Elizabeth Hodges, Athens, 24:22
  6. Janet Ford, Ardmore, 25:12

4 Mile Limestone County Finishers

  1. Andy Davidson, Athens, 22:09 (2nd Overall, Congrats Andy!)
  2. Eric Miller, Athens, 30:12 (3rd Age Group)
  3. Felicia Newton, Athens, 34:01
  4. Emily Savoie, Ardmore, 45:25

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Mercedes Marathon, Half Marathon, and 5k

This weekend is the Mercedes Marathon weekend in Birmingham, AL. The Mercedes Marathon is the second of three annual marathons in the state of Alabama. The other two annual marathons are the First Light Marathon in Mobile in January and the Rocket City Marathon in Huntsville in December.

The Mercedes Marathon and Mercedes Half Marathon were run today, Feb. 14, 2010. The 5k Benefit Run was run Saturday, Feb. 13, 2010. Full results are at the links below.
Marathon results
Half Marathon results
5kBR results

Several North Alabama Runners made the trip to Birmingham to participate in those races.

Marathon Finishers
  1. Philip Stewart, Athens, 3:55:56
  2. David Quinn, Athens, 3:59:24
  3. Chris Furno, Athens, 5:09:08

Half Marathon Finishers

  1. Jason Mitchell, Harvest, 1:33:49
  2. John Smith, Athens, 1:49:42
  3. Denny Thorton, Athens, 1:49:42
  4. Laura Agee, Athens, 1:52:56
  5. Alena Downs, Harvest, 1:53:33
  6. Teresa Hagood, Athens, 1:55:42
  7. Anna Underwood, Athens, 1:59:49
  8. Matt Delaplane, Harvest, 2:01:31
  9. Howard Lovell, Athens, 2:05:32
  10. Jessica Delaplane, Harvest, 2:14:19
  11. Thomas Pieplow, Athens, 2:16:39
  12. Elizabeth Morrow, Athens, 2:35:55
  13. Keith Balch, Athens, 2:35:55
  14. Brooke Thompson, Athens, 2:37:52
  15. Kimberly Pace, Harvest, 2:49:20
  16. Angela McKenzie, Athens, 2:52:38
  17. Samantha Jackson, Athens, 2:55:57
  18. Karen White-Jones, Harvest, 3:31:24

5KBR Finishers

  1. Brooke Thompson, Athens, 29:58
  2. Deanna Guglielmetti, Athens, 54:04