Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Cotton Row Run 2010

The Cotton Row Run is a Memorial Day tradition for the Huntsville area. This is the premier Memorial Day race in the Southeast. There were over 5200 runners who signed up for one of the races at Cotton Row Run. The 31st annual Cotton Row Run was Monday, May 31, 2010 in downtown Huntsville.

The Cotton Row Run includes a 10k, a 5k, and a 1 mile fun run. The 10k is the most competitive event and it draws runners from several different countries and pays cash prizes to the top 7 open male and female and the top 5 masters male and female finishers. The course is very difficult and is known for a very steep hill on Mountainwood Drive at just about the halfway point.

The results are available at the Huntsville Track Club website. The overall winner was George Towett of Kinnesaw, GA in 29:20. The top female was Janet Cherobon of Rome, GA in 33:23. The masters winner was Gideon Mutisya of Eufala, AL in 33:17. The female masters winner was Ramilia Burangulova of Gainesville, FL in 35:45.

There was a large amount of data to sort through, so if there are omissions or errors, please let me know.

There were 69 Limestone County finishers in the 10k, and they are listed below.
  1. Andy Davidson, Athens, 36:53
  2. Eric Patterson, Athens, 40:36
  3. Heather Day, Athens, 43:27
  4. Jonathan Pittman, Athens, 45:07
  5. Whitney Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 45:51
  6. Lanier Greenhaw, Athens, 45:53
  7. Eric Miller, Athens, 46:07
  8. Glen King, Athens, 46:46
  9. Lance Breedlove, Athens, 46:51
  10. Andrew Pittman, Athens, 47:24
  11. Glenn Alexander, Athens, 47:44
  12. Richard Brown, Athens, 48:37
  13. Mark Smalley, Ardmore, 49:52
  14. Chris Ramsden, Athens, 50:02
  15. Max Norman, Athens, 50:21
  16. William Bet-Sayad, Athens, 50:47
  17. Tim Fogg, Athens, 51:25
  18. Stephen Armstrong, Athens, 52:06
  19. Justin Bedingfield, Athens, 52:18
  20. Todd Dewitte, Athens, 52:54
  21. Matthew Kyle, Athens, 53:06
  22. Jennifer Adair, Athens, 53:08
  23. Phillip Stewart, Athens, 53:09
  24. Heather Haney, Athens, 53:39
  25. Johnny Maplesden, Athens, 53:42
  26. Mark Swanner, Athens, 53:57
  27. Felicia Newton, Athens, 54:07
  28. David Hall, Tanner, 54:59
  29. Tyler Helms, Elkmont, 55:00
  30. Scott Hofacker, Athens, 55:27
  31. Barry Pugh, Elkmont, 55:41
  32. Deborah White, Elkmont, 55:45
  33. Debi Crowley, Elkmont, 56:13
  34. Don Pittman, Athens, 56:28
  35. Amy Carlota, Athens, 56:38
  36. Micah Tucker, Athens, 56:42
  37. Chris Dickens, Ardmore, 56:43
  38. Clay Johnson, Athens, 57:00
  39. Jennifer Stewart, Athens, 57:17
  40. Kelvis Jeffreys, Athens, 57:46
  41. Jon Turner, Ardmore, 58:34
  42. Donald Joice, Jr, Athens, 1:00:58
  43. Russell Johnson, Athens, 1:01:04
  44. Tanjie Schrimsher, Athens, 1:01:45
  45. Kevin Crowley, Elkmont1:01:58
  46. Ashley Spry, Athens, 1:02:38
  47. Charlie Holt, Athens, 1:02:41
  48. Kim Shores, Elkmont1:02:42
  49. Lea M, Barnes, Ardmore1:02:44
  50. Hyunsook Dean, Athens, 1:02:44
  51. Phillip Dean, Athens, 1:02:44
  52. William Driskell, Athens, 1:03:28
  53. Laura Cary, Athens, 1:03:48
  54. Kerri Pender, Athens, 1:03:57
  55. Daniel Schoo, Athens, 1:04:11
  56. Shawn La, Grone, Athens, 1:04:31
  57. Keil Oliver, Athens, 1:05:11
  58. Rick Pender, Athens, 1:05:24
  59. Cathie Morris, Athens, 1:06:26
  60. Kevin Smith, Athens, 1:06:59
  61. Todd Matthews, Athens, 1:07:30
  62. Erik Medlock, Athens, 1:09:45
  63. Brandon Adair, Athens, 1:15:51
  64. William Crutsinger, Athens, 1:16:32
  65. Betty Byrne, Athens, 1:17:14
  66. Kimberly Stone, Athens, 1:21:33
  67. Cindy Spry, Athens, 1:24:44
  68. Amy Wright, Athens, 1:25:44
  69. Kristy Hines, Athens, 1:25:44
There were 92 Limestone County finishers in the 5k. They are listed below.
  1. Andy Davidson, Athens, 19:53
  2. Eric Patterson, Athens, 20:19
  3. Thomas Peek, Elkmont, 21:06
  4. Allen Tucker, Athens, 21:28
  5. Bud Bowen, Elkmont, 21:59
  6. Lance Breedlove, Athens, 22:23
  7. Alison Jay, Athens, 22:26
  8. Glen King, Athens, 23:21
  9. Danny Harrison, Athens, 24:28
  10. Melissa Oppman, Athens, 25:13
  11. Corey Glover, Athens, 25:18
  12. Kevin Givens, Athens, 25:32
  13. Will Patrick, Athens, 25:39
  14. Lara Whitt, Athens, 25:57
  15. Phillip Stewart, Athens, 26:01
  16. Julie Thomason, Ardmore, 27:52
  17. Whitney Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 28:51
  18. Carl Davis, Elkmont, 29:26
  19. Melissa Scharber, Athens, 29:29
  20. Joanna Schley, Athens, 29:46
  21. Sara Edelman, Athens, 29:50
  22. Jonnie Johnson, Ii, Athens, 29:56
  23. Denise Sweeney, Athens, 30:12
  24. Jessica Edelman, Athens, 30:13
  25. Edwin Jenkins, Athens, 30:26
  26. Kenny Blythe, Athens, 30:40
  27. Jeff Grisham, Athens, 31:01
  28. Lea M, Barnes, Ardmore, 31:10
  29. Kevin Smith, Athens, 31:20
  30. Shawn Kinlaw, Athens, 31:22
  31. Nikki Magnusson, Elkmont, 31:58
  32. Tracy Magnusson, Elkmont, 32:12
  33. Daniel Ogles, Athens, 32:20
  34. Ginger Blackwell, Ardmore, 32:21
  35. Aaron Ezell, Athens, 33:32
  36. Nikole Bennett, Athens, 33:39
  37. Emily Savoie, Ardmore, 33:48
  38. Sean Haywood, Athens, 33:48
  39. Gretta Armstrong, Elkmont, 34:03
  40. Dana Bogard, Athens, 34:05
  41. Sheila Travis, Ardmore, 34:16
  42. Alex Armstrong, Elkmont, 34:19
  43. Heather Breedlove, Athens, 34:49
  44. Stacey Givens, Athens, 34:50
  45. Olivia Cox, Athens, 35:06
  46. Jennifer Persall, Athens, 35:13
  47. Jamie Johnson, Athens, 35:57
  48. Haley Cox, Athens, 36:03
  49. Rachel Niedzwiecki, Athens, 36:13
  50. Kellie Black, Athens, 36:18
  51. Chandler Corbin, Elkmont, 36:40
  52. Kim Goins, Ardmore, 36:47
  53. Jacob Armstrong, Elkmont, 36:49
  54. Jeff Corbin, Elkmont, 37:08
  55. Jammie Patrick, Athens, 37:46
  56. Emery Davis, Elkmont, 37:50
  57. Jessica Haywood, Athens, 37:51
  58. Elizabeth Niedzwiecki, Athens, 37:55
  59. Amanda Bedingfield, Athens, 38:07
  60. Allison Steele, Athens, 38:27
  61. Christine Schaefer, Athens, 38:49
  62. Pamela Lepre-Barksdale, Athens, 38:56
  63. Kerri Feeny, Athens, 39:00
  64. Carole Davidson, Athens, 39:09
  65. Joshua Haywood, Athens, 39:11
  66. Brian Cary, Athens, 39:22
  67. Jamilee Beddingfield, Ardmore, 39:25
  68. Monica Blythe, Athens, 39:33
  69. Stacy Lou, Allen, Athens, 39:58
  70. Sally Miller, Athens, 40:15
  71. Kristie Williams, Athens, 40:15
  72. Missy Greenhaw, Athens, 40:51
  73. Laura Christopher, Athens, 40:51
  74. Karla Williamson, Ardmore, 41:02
  75. Laurie Payne, Ardmore, 41:05
  76. Paula Ogles, Athens, 41:05
  77. Shana Johnson, Tanner, 42:33
  78. Jennifer Morrison, Athens, 42:34
  79. Stacey Glover, Athens, 42:47
  80. Yvonne Abbott, Athens, 42:54
  81. Luke Green, Athens, 47:57
  82. Lyndsay Kyle, Athens, 48:08
  83. Ann Kyle, Athens, 48:17
  84. Sonia Haywood, Athens, 48:52
  85. Shawn Johnson, Tanner, 50:37
  86. Nancy Shores, Athens, 50:37
  87. Emily Schrimsher, Athens, 50:53
  88. Kathy Norman, Athens, 50:56
  89. Sara Craig, Athens, 52:00
  90. Angie Smith, Athens, 52:16
  91. Tommie Scott, Elkmont, 52:23
  92. Susan Fogg, Athens, 52:47

1 comment:

Tanjie said...

Go us!
Blog looks great, Eric!
Thanks for all you are doing! I know the Duck & Run this year is going to be, BY FAR, the best yet!