Saturday, September 5, 2009

Running of the Bulls 5K results

The Running of the Bulls 5K took place Saturday, Aug. 29 in Hampton Cove with 270 finishers.
Nathan Lewis, 18, Hanceville, was overall winner in 16:09.
Palee Myrex, 17, Bremen, was first-place female in 20:20.
Donald Bowman, 41, Madison, was Male Master in 17:06.
Karen Dodds, 49, Madison was Female Master in 22:45.

Other finishers of note here include:

Joey Butler, 41, Madison, 20:52 second in AG
Ronnie Nelson, 47, Madison, 21:18 third in AG
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, 21:43 first in AG
Jennifer Pitts, 28, Tanner, 24:30 second in AG
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 25:19, third in AG
Mark York, 41, Athens, 25:23
Jania Johnson, 39, Athens, 26:22 second in AG
Elizabeth Franks, 50, Athens, 27:55 third in AG
Sherry Floyd, 34, Athens, 56:24

Senior-most finisher was Gene Simonson, 85, Huntsville, 43:23.
Junior-most finisher was Kaylie McFall, 6, Madison, 34:34.

For full AG results, click here.


.

Friday, September 4, 2009

Brooke Hill 5K Results

The Brooke Hill 5K took place Saturday, Aug. 29 in Decatur with 229 finishers.
James Elliot, 17, Somerville, took first place in 18:26
Tim Vinson, 45, Madison, was the Masters Male in 18:33.
Mandy Frye, 33, Decatur was first place female in 22:48
Angela Blankenship, 40, Madison was Masters Female in 24:31.

Finishers of North Alabama Runner note include:

Chip Patton, 47, Madison, 23:46
Shawn LaGrone, 34, Athens, 26:25
Julie Thomason, 60, Ardmore, 28:13 first in AG
Cathie Morris, 49, Athens, 29:45
Jonathan Smith, 37, Athens, 29:49
Jessica Barlow, 35, Harvest, 29:56
Edie Davies, 55, Tanner, 30:08 first in AG
Cindy Greene, 36, Toney, 30:22
Jim Bertels, 54, Athens, 32:32
Ashley Craig, 14, Athens, 33:15 third in AG
Jessica Dunnavant, 44, Athens, 35:08
Carole Davidson, 46, Athens, 35:21
Tom Davidson, 54, Athens, 35:22
Kimberly Hardiman, 34, Elkmont, 36:35
Emily Rogers, 22, Elkmont, 36:36

Senior-most finisher was Lyman Jackson, 77, Madison, 31:01 third in AG
Junior-most finishers were
John Reese Ham, 10, Decatur, 23:04 first in AG
Elizabeth McCutcheon, 10, Hartselle, 49:56.3
Callie Burks, 10, Hartselle, 49:56.6

Click here for full results.

.