Saturday, April 18, 2009

Cookie Dash 5K Results

The Cookie Dash 5K (formerly the ReCreation 5K) took place in Huntsville Saturday, April 18 with 413 finishers. Click here for age-group results.
Overall winner was David Purinton, 41, of Huntsville, 17:22.
Overall female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 18:48.
Marty Clark, 47, of Huntsville was male master in 17:48 and
Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, of Elkmont was female master in 21:25.

Limestone/NAR finishers included:

Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 19:26 (second in AG) click here for Eric's Cookie Dash blog entry
Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 20:34 (first in AG)
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 20:50 (first in AG)
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 20:51 (second in AG)
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 22:04
Phillip Stewart, 53, of Athens, 22:42
Tammy Hull, 35, of Athens, 22:48 (2nd in AG)
John Thacker, 30, of Athens, 23:17
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 24:55 (1st in AG)
Jennifer Pitts, 28, of Tanner, 25:16
David Fanning, 45, of Athens, 25:57
Sara Shults, 22, of Athens, 26:30 (2nd in AG)
Elizabeth Scavarda, 23, of Toney, 27:50
Mike McCammon, 47, of Athens, 28:15
Bill Chubb, 77, of Harvest, 28:15 (2nd in AG)
Brian Merriweather, 38, of Huntsville, 28:19
Susan Sims, 34, of Athens, 30:24
Lyman Jackson, 77, of Madison, 30:40
Jonnie Johnson, 28, of Athens, 31:56
Laura Carey, 27, of Athens, 32:26
Christy Marchel, 40, of Harvest, 33:05
Amy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 34:01
Sharon Connealy, 47, of Athens, 35:16
Lacey Miller, 21, of Athens, 41:32
Wendy Owens, 37, of Athens, 41:46
Denice Hargrove, 35, of Athens, 41:49

Senior-most finisher was Gene Simonson, 84, of Huntsville, 42:53
Junior-most finisher was Casey Whisenant 3, of Huntsville, 1:00:16

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

3M River City 10K Results

The 3M River City 10K took place April 11 in Decatur with 248 finishers.

David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, took first place in 32:04.8
Marty Clarke, 47, of Huntsville, took the male masters title in 36:50.7
Robert Whitaker, 50, of Hampton Cove, was male grand master in 38:49.0
Emily Hardin, 25, of Madison, was the first female in 37:36.0
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, took the female master title in 44:57.7
Ovella Jesse, 51, of Hampton Cove was female grand master in 47:23.6

Click here for AG results.

North Alabama Runner finishers include:

Tyrone Harris, 29, of Athens, 33:30.4 (1st in AG; 3rd overall)
Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 34:54.6 (2nd in AG; 5th overall)
Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 40:57.7 (2nd in AG; 24th overall)
Tim McNeill, 38, of Athens, 46:52.6
Tom Holt, 43, of Athens, 44:23.5
Barry Pugh, 41, of Elkmont, 45:20.4
David Quinn, 43, of Athens, 46:51.5
Mark Swanner, 40, of Athens, 48:12.4
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 44:06.2
John Ricci, 48, of Madison, 44:36.8
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 48:06.2
Tim Fogg, 47, of Athens, 49:37.2
Phillip Stewart, 53, of Athens, 46:49.4
Denny Thornton, 55, of Athens, 45:19.6 (3rd in AG; 59th overall)
Tom Smith, 55, of Hampton Cove, 47:59.4
Ronnie Dukes, 60, of Decatur, 55:48.0
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 51:39.7 (1st in AG; 110 overall)

Senior-most finisher was Frank Key, 78, of Madison, 1:29:41.2
Junior-most finisher was Gavin Donald, 9, of Huntsville, 1:08:14.5

Wellness Run Results

The Wellness Run 4-miler took place April 4th in Sheffield with 105 finishers.
Top three males were:
Hirbo Hirbo, 22, of Russellville, 22:04
Alan Porter, 51, of Rienzi, MS, 23:17
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 25:28
Top three females were:
Sandy Lynch, 39, of Florence, 26:28
Mary Elaine Shirah, 40, of Tuscumbia, 29:31
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 30:15

Masters femlae was Jamie Bragwell, 46, of Florence, 32:19
Masters male was Stacey Lemay, 46, of Florence, 26:26

Other finishers of note include:

Jessica Dunnavant, 43, of Athens, 47:28 (3rd in AG)
Barry Pugh, 41, of Elkmont, 28:41 (2nd in AG)
Sharon Connealy, 47, of Athens, 44:35
Auburn Wilson, 47, of Killen, 30:55 (1st in AG)
Troy Connealy, 47, of Athens, 31:51 (2nd in AG)

Senior-most finisher was Samuel Graham, 74, of Moulton, 38:53 (3rd in AG)
Junior-most finisher was Samuel Kemp, 8, of Florence, 30:41 (3rd in AG)

For complete AG results click here.

Scholarship Fund Run 8K

The Scholarship Fund Run 8K took place April 4 in Huntsville with 213 finishers.
For complete age-group results click here.

Overall winner was Josh Whitehead, 30, of Madison, 26:48
Masters winner was George DeWitt, 50, of Madison, 28:03
First female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 30:44
Female master was Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, of Elkmont, 35:46

North-Alabama-Runner finishers include:

Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 28:27 (1st in AG)
Donald Bowman, 41, of Madison, 28:45 (1st in AG)
Mark York, 41, of Athens, 40:35
Christy Marchel, 40, of Harvest, 54:12
Mike Greene, 46, of Harvest, 33:50
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 35:37
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 38:41
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, 37:30 (1st in AG)
Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 34:08 (3rd in AG)
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 40:56 (1st in AG)

Senior-most finisher(s) were
Mac McCrady, 77, of Brownsboro, 43:01 (1st in AG) &
Bill Chubb, 77, of Harvest, 46:17 (3rd in AG)

Junior-most finisher was
John Reese Ham, 10, of Decatur, 40:52 (3rd in AG)

McKay Hollow 1/2-Marathon Results

Long overdue, here are some notes from the McKay Hollow Half-Marathon Trail Run which took place March 28 in Huntsville.
No age-group awards were presented in this event but I'm including age-group rankings for informational purposes.

Top Three overall finishers were:
David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, 1:40:20
Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 1:51:51
DeWayne Satterfield, 44, of Huntsville, 1:53:18
Top Three females were:
Jessica Southers, 26, of Nashville, 2:13:14
Dana Overton, 34, of Albertville, 2:24:08
Katie Maehlmann, 31, of Madison, 2:40:21

Finishers of North-Alabama-Runner acclaim include:

Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 2:18:19 (3rd of 9 in AG; 19th overall)
Tom Holt, 43, of Athens, 2:30:45 (9th of 22 in AG; 36th overall)
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 2:31:44 (10th of 22 in AG; 38th overall)
Debi Crowley, 47, of Elkmont, 2:54:11 (2nd of 4 in AG; 73rd overall)
James Grantham, 46, of Athens, 2:54:26 (11th of 17 in AG; 75th overall)
Laura Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 3:46:33 (6th of 7 in AG; 124th overall)
Brian Merriweather, 38, of Huntsville, 4:08:24 (18th of 18 in AG; (135th overall)
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 4:59:13, (7th of 7 in AG; 142 overall).

Click here for complete results as posted at the Huntsville Track Club website.