Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Volunteers Needed!

A couple of different folks have asked about banding together as users of the Swan Creek Greenway and volunteering to keep the place tidy.
Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful oversees the local Adopt-A-Spot program, through which we, North Alabama Runners, could sign ourselves up to complete periodic clean-ups of the 1.2-mile portion of the Greenway that runs from the high school to Highway 31.
We would do this about every six weeks. KALB will supply pick-up sticks, garbage sacks and rubber gloves. I will be responsible organizing the events and for gathering collected trash & recyclables and disposing of such properly.
Any volunteers?
Please!
(And Thank You!)

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Caught in the Act - both Phillips & Sook

Don't have any photos...my camera's feeling a bit under the weather...but I saw Phillip Stewart yesterday as Nash and I arrived at the Swan Creek Greenway for some little-boy-who-loves-to-throw-rocks-in-the-creek time.
Phillip was just finishing a couple loops of the track so we stopped for a few minutes of chit-chat before Nash and I headed out onto the trail.
We hadn't been strolling along long when we encountered Phillip Stewart and Sook Clark running the trail with their three dogs. (Phillip has a little dog - maybe along the lines of a Jack Russell and Sook has two big ones - a dalmation and a lab, I think). All three dogs had already been galumphing through the creek and were wet and happy and having a great time running along with their masters.
There were a lot of people on the trail yesterday afternoon...both walkers and runners. What a wonderful asset the Greenway is for Athens!

Monday, March 9, 2009

Hospice of Marshall County 5K Results

The Hospice of Marshall County 5K took place Saturday, March 7 in Boaz with 385 finishers. Click here for age-group results.

Overall winner was Greg Glasscock, 40, of Albertville, 18:24.
First-place female was Avery Frankline, 12, of Trussville, 20:27.

Limestone finishers (and, again, those from other counties who I know frequently visit this blog) were:

Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 20:53 (first in age group)
Amy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 34:38
Jeremy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 24:58

Soles for Souls 5K Results

The Soles for Souls 5K took place Saturday, March 7 in Muscle Shoals with 100 finishers. (Soles for Souls in the Shoals! Ha! Say that five times really fast!)
Anyway, click here for age-group results.

Top three males were:
Les Corsbie, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 19:03
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 19:07
Todd Allen, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 19:39
Top three females were:
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 21:14
Kristy Tompkins, 38, of Flornece, 23:29
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 23:47

Limestone finishers were:
Alissa Stevens, 27, of Athens, 30:32 (second in age group)
Kristy Swanner, 35, of Athens, 35:01
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, of Athens, 34:36 (second in age group)

The one-miler held in conjunction with the 5K boasted 87 finishers. Click here for full results on that.

The Top 3 males in the one-miler were:
Steven Fiscus, 17, of Tuscumbia, 5:49.53
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 5:55.75
Sam Hurst, 19, of Florence, 6:19.28
The Top 3 females were:
Olivia Johnson, 15, of Muscle Shoals, 7:04.98
Rachel Stowe, 11, of Town Creek,7:18.10
Victoria Schafer, 10, of Florence, 7:38.55

Limestone finishers included:
Brooklyn Swanner, 4, of Athens, 14:04.09

UAH Spring 10K Results

The UAH Spring 10K Road Race took place Sunday, March 1, in Hunstville with 154 finishers. Click here for full age-group results.
Overall winner was Matthew Brick, 19, of Pell City, 34:10.
First-place female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 39:43.

Limestone finishers (and other known followers of this blog)were:

Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 53:20
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, 51:01 (second in age group)
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 46:37
Andrew Bailey, 47, of Harvest, 47:15
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 47:23
Barry Pugh, 41, of Athens, 47:28
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 52:49
Michael King, 38, of Ardmore, 58:43
Chris Barlow, 37, of Harvest, 59:33
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 45:36 (first in age group)

Black Warrior 50K Results

The Black Warrior 50K & 25K took place Feb. 21 in Bankhead Forest with 78 finishers in the 50K and 84 in the 25K. For full results click here.

Limestone finishers in the 50K include:
Tony King, 43, of Athens, 5:34:33

Limestone finishers in the 25K include:
Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 2:06:43

Click here for Eric's blog entry about the race.

Mercedes Results

North Alabama area runners who participated in the Mercedes Marathon Sunday, Feb. 15 in Birmingham included:

Tyrone Harris, 29, of Athens, 2:40:05 - third overall
Mark Fisher, 18, of Huntsville, 2:56:27 - first in age group
Robert Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 3:01:22 - first in age group
Josh Wheeler, 17, of Huntsville, 4:16:21
Russell Day, 23, of Madison, 4:18:46
Julia Troxtel, 26, of Huntsville, 3:52:50
Caroline Crackel, 25, of Huntsville, 4:39:34
Blake Harvard, 25, of Madison, 3:55:32
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 3:26:40 - first in age group
Kathy Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 4:13:10
Alisa Perez, 34, of Sheffield, 4:18:47
Robert Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 3:01:22 - first in age group
Sandra Lynch, 39, of Florence, 3:23:49 - second in age group
Mary Shirah, 39, of Tuscumbia, 3:43:48
Cheryl Self, 39, of Muscle Shoals, 3:58:47
Kelley Word, 37, of Muscle Shoals, 4:05:30
Tracey Rauer, 37, of Huntsville, 4:34:35
Christine Hackett, 39, of Huntsville, 5:28:15
Jonathan Proctor, 35, of Danville, 4:09:33
Brad Pounders, 37, of Muscle shoals, 4:14:10
Dink Taylor, 43, of Hampton Cove, 3:01:25 - male masters winner
Donald Hellen, 44, of Huntsville, 3:31:30
John Cimino, 44, of Huntsville, 3:56:47
Kyle Brown, 41, of Tuscumbia, 4:06:13
Calvin Mann, 44, of Madison, 4:14:48
David Jones, 44, of Brownsboro, 4:22:33
Kyoye Chang, 47, of Madison, 4:25:46
Randy McFarland, 47, of Huntsville, 3:34:40
Ronnie Nelson, 46, of Madison, 3:44:34
Jamie Miller, 47, of Huntsville, 4:22:40
Dean Bowden, 48, of Huntsville, 4:53:42
John Rice, 48, of Madison, 5:25:47
Dave Beck, 51, of Florence, 4:08:39
James Smith Jr., 50, of Madison, 4:45:05
John Aikin, 55, of Florence, 3:30:35 - second in age group
Dick Franklin, 62, of Huntsville, 3:37:00 - third in age group
Craig Kelly, 60, of Huntsville, 3:47:49
Mitchell Britt, 64, of Huntsville, 5:43:16

North Alabama area finishers in the half-marathon included:

John-Stewart Overton, 12, of Huntsville, 1:51:50
Avery Heffernan, 13, of Madison, 2:03:29
Angie Selvaggio, 17, of Huntsville, 1:54:02
Tory Saunders, 19, of Harvest, 1:54:44
Sidney Bayles, 17, of Florence, 2:14:29
Genevieve Eller, 21, of Madison, 1:41:23
Whitney Medlen, 22, of Decatur, 1:44:12
Susan Wells, 24, of Huntsville, 1:45:12
Allie Elliott, 20, of Muscle Shoals, 1:55:55
Denise Gerrity, 22, of Madison, 1:57:00
Alena Downs, 24, of Madison, 2:06:42
Sarah Bowden, 22, of Huntsville, 2:18:55
Amy Bayles, 21, of Florence, 2:19:37
Andrea Wade, 22, of Huntsville, 2:50:42
Zach Eason, 22, of Sheffield, 1:38:22
Dereck Kennedy, 21, of Madison, 1:45:17
Clark Crosson, 24, of Huntsville, 2:03:48
Ben Gibbons, 23, of Huntsville, 2:18:41
Justin Davis, 20, of Madison, 2:18:42
Benjamin Davis, 24, of Huntsville, 2:51:55
Courtney McCool, 27, of Huntsville, 2:04:04
Jamie Algie, 28, of Huntsville, 2:13:10
Miranda Martin, 28, of Huntsville, 2:43:03
Audrey Reagon, 28, of Huntsville, 3:33:20
Amy Reagon, 27, of Huntsville, 3:33:21
Emily Young, 26, of Huntsville, 3:33:22
Mark Holladay, 26, of Madison, 1:34:32
Matthew Blackwood, 28, of Huntsville, 1:55:43
Heather Coon, 34, of Decatur, 1:56:19
Leigh Rains, 34, of Hartselle, 2:01:37
Sherry Stephenson, 32, of Madison, 2:06:04
Julie Cochran, 34, of Florence, 2:11:36
Christy Bergin, 32, of Madison
Courtney Allen, 30, of Brownsboro, 2:47:38
Jami Judkins, 32, of Hartselle, 2:47:45
Rebecca Baird, 33, of Huntsville, 3:13:05
David Coon, 34, of Decatur, 1:35:31
Jonathan Wilson, 30, of Decatur, 1:36:07
Jason Ingalls, 32, of Madison, 1:37:21
Joey Dawson, 33, of Florence, 1:52:44
Jason Mitchell, 31, of Harvest, 2:06:40
Phillip Camp, 32, of Harvest, 2:09:45
Brandon Perry, 34, of Huntsville, 2:19:34
Paul Lindgren, 30, of Huntsville, 3:06:01
Carrie McCary, 38, of Huntsville, 1:43:19
Katherine Peters, 36, of Decatur, 1:50:55
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 1:52:55
Sonya Daffron, 35, of Hartselle, 2:01:38
Zaria Murrell, 39, of Madison, 2:01:40
Jennifer Wood, 36, of Decatur, 2:08:49
Robin McCutcheon, 38, of Hartselle, 2:24:21
Frankie Jacobs, 36, of Danville, 2:29:36
Dawn Barrett, 39, of Rainbow City, 3:42:55
Toby Page, 38, of Decatur, 1:32:01
Lanier Greenhaw, 38, of Athens, 1:42:50
Todd Allen, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 1:51:43
Jason Humphreys, 37, of Florence, 2:00:15
Shawn Smith, 37, of Decatur, 2:00:48
Michael Stephenson, 37, of Madison, 2:21:53
Tommy Bergin, 38, of Madison, 2:22:35
April Brass, 40, of Rainbow City, 1:41:08
Kelly Elmore, 41, of Decatur, 2:04:02
Stacey Lowry, 41, of Decatur, 2:09:22
Gina Thompson, 43, of Muscle Shoals, 2:11:33
Jill Heffernan, 41, of Madison, 2:16:38
Cissy Davis, 43, of Florence, 2:19:24
Beth Bayles, 42, of Florence, 2:19:39
Nicole Mashburn, 40, of Hartselle, 2:24:20
Julie Rhodes, 40, of Hartselle, 2:24:21
Elizabeth Brown, 41, of Madison, 2:24:27
Tim Vinson, 44, of Madison, 1:26:11
Bill Gannaway, 40, of Decatur, 1:37:40
Roger Presley, 41, of Florence, 1:53:09
Jim Batson, 40, of Huntsville, 1:54:42
Richard Kretzschmar, 40, of Huntsville, 1:54:42
Richard Lengyel, 44, of Rainbow City, 1:59:25
Thomas Ridinger, 43, of Athens, 1:59:57
Patrick Rasco, 42, of Decatur, 2:07:13
Kevin Overton, 42, of Huntsville, 2:08:30
Ferrin Bayles, 44, of Florence, 2:11:42
Eric Mashburn, 40, of Hartselle,2:24:19
Kim Woodberry, 45, of Madison, 1:45:59
Beth Clark, 45, of Huntsville, 2:02:45
Julie Zingarelli, 49, of Hartselle, 2:08:02
Maria Engel, 48, of Athens, 2:09:55
John Smith, 46, of Athens, 1:48:05
Janet Haenisch, 51, of Huntsville, 1:45:57
Debbie Christopher, 51, of Killen, 2:15:49
Jo Brousard, 52, of Tuscumbia, 2:15:49
Felicia Beaulieu, 50, of Harvest, 2:27:52
Connie Schneider, 50, of Decatur, 3:31:59
Etermonia Dondal Sorre, 53, of Huntsville, 3:36:41
Mitzi Adams, 54, of Madison, 3:38:58
David Bradford, 51, of Madison, 1:42:29
Bob Hake, 51, of Huntsville, 1:42:51
Ken Sanger, 51, of Madison, 1:45:22
Phillip Stewart, 52, of Athens, 1:45:29
Mike Gerrity, 53, of Madison, 1:57:01
Paul Gibbons, 53, of Huntsville, 2:18:41
Anthony Hooten, 52, of Huntsville, 2:26:21
Bob Schneider, 50, of Decatur, 3:32:00
Paul LeGrand, 58, of Huntsville, 1:34:50 (second in age group)
Denny Thornton, 55, of Athens, 1:48:06
John Zingarelly, 56, of Hartselle, 1:50:01
Mike Naugher, 57, of Rainbow City, 2:09:23
Stephen Engel 57, of Athens, 2:51:01
Dennis Gallagher, 56, of Huntsville, 3:38:58
Rashid Abbis, 62, of Madison, 2:03:42