Sunday, September 20, 2009

Duck & Run 2009 Awards

I have no idea how to remove this song from the slideshow. I went back to slide.com and tried and tried and tried. I did NOT put it there in the first place and I can't figure out how to make it go away. So, I'll just link to the show instead.


View Awards Photos here.


That's Lynne Hart, Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful's executive coordinator, presenting the awards in the photos.

.

Friday, September 18, 2009

Duck & Run 2009 Finish Line Photos



There are a few folks missing but I'll have those shots added soon.
Additional slide shows to come:
Award Photos & General Race Day Photos


.

Monday, September 14, 2009

Duck & Run 5K AG Results

Duck & Run 5K
Athens, Alabama
Saturday, Sept. 12, 2009


Overall winner:
Tyrone Harris, 29, Athens, 17:14

Overall female:
Tammy Hull, 35, Athens, 22:15

Masters Male:

Jon Elmore, 43, Decatur, 18:34

Masters Female:
Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, Elkmont, 22:23

10 and under Males
Jase Bell, 10, Madison, 21:12
Nile Foss, 10, Madison, 25:20
Guy Greenhaw, 7, Athens, 36:15

10 and under Females
Ashley Dickinson, 9, Madison, 27:11

11-14 Males
Tyler Helms, 13, Elkmont, 22:14
Jacob Dickinson, 11, Madison, 23:48
Nick Loggins, 14, Athens, 25:28
Mack van Wagnen, 12, Athens, 33:21
Isaac Bullington, 13, Athens, 33:30

11-14 Females
Katherine Nayman, 12, Meridianville, 24:16
Jensen Pugh, 14, Elkmont, 29:42
Brigett Dison, Elkmont, 32:32
Lillian Adell, 14, Elkmont, 33:16
Chloe Hollingsworth, Elkmont, 33:19
Ashley Craig, 14, Elkmont, 33:20


15-19 Males
Matthew Palazzolo, 15, Athens, 19:36
Joel Swanner, 16, Elkmont, 20:56
Tyler Mann, 16, Madison, 20:58
Tanner Coats, 16, Elkmont, 22:09
Lucas Bullington, 18, Athens, 24:12

15-19 Females
Note: Due to a finish line error, Imani Davis was not recognized in her rightful second-place slot during the post-race awards ceremony. We apologize for the error and are happy to say "Great job, Imani!"
Ashlin Bailey, 16, Athens, 27:49
Imani Davis, 15, Elkmont, 33:17
Charlotte Quinn, 16, Athens, 36:01
Mary Redding Witt, 15, Elkmont, 42:45

20-24 Males
None

20-24 Females
Paige Bridges, 24, Goodspring, TN, 30:13
Ashley Spry, 24, Athens, 31:04

25-29 Males
Matt Green, 26, Hillsboro, 28:52
Kerry Donaldson, Jr., 29, Athens, 30:38
Brandon Adair, 25, Woodville, 34:46
Shawn Pack, 29, Athens, 36:01

25-29 Females
Jennifer Pitts, 28, Tanner, 23:49
Marilu Mendoza, 29, Athens, 24:29
Kristi Johnston, 29, Huntsville, 27:16
Elizabeth Bailey, 29, Madison, 29:42
Rebecca Montgomery, 26, Athens, 29:58
Elizabeth Morrow, 27, Athens, 31:37
Jacquelynn Donaldson, 29, Athens, 33:17
Victoria Cumbow, 27, Huntsville, 42:33

30-34 Males

Matthew Davis, 34, Athens, 19:34
Shawn LaGrone, 34, Athens, 26:03

30-34 Females
Mariana Stempien, 34, Athens, 31:28
Kim Shores, 34, Elkmont, 33:19
Nancy Hardison, 30, Athens, 40:15
Wendy Jordan, 32, Athens, 43:19

35-39 Males
Lance Perry, 38, Athens, 24:23
William Driskell, 39, Athens, 24:35
Tim McNeill, 38, Athens, 24:59
Mike Norton, 39, Phil Campbell, 32:20
Lanier Greenhaw, 38, Athens, 36:15

35-39 Females
Jeania Norton, 38, Athens, 24:55
Jennifer Tharpe, 35, Athens, 25:40
Jill Covin, 39, Athens, 25:45
Keri Chalmers, 38, Athens, 28:15
Brooke Thompson, 35, Athens, 28:27
Alison Johnson, 39, Athens, 29:59
Kim Roberts, 36, Tanner, 31;01
Denice Hargrove, 36, Athens, 36:17
Carrie Smith, 36, Athens, 36:47
Genoa Perry, 36, Athens, 47:11

40-44 Males
Drew Bell, 43, Madison, 19:42
Barry Pugh, 41, Elkmont, 22:42
Jerry Phillips, 43, Rogersville, 23:07
Stephen Armstrong, 40, Athens, 24:03
Brian Foss, 44, Madison, 25:21

40-44 Females
Anissa Greene, 40, Athens, 30:08
Denise Sweeney, 43, Athens, 30:21
Michelle Riddle, 41, Moulton, 30:45
Jessica Dunnavant, 44, Athens, 34:21
Cyndi Dison, 44, Elkmont, 37:26
Wendy Bramhall, 43, Huntsville, 43:11
Lisa Williams, 43, Elkmont, 43:13
Teresa Turner, 43, Florence, 43:13
Heather Kyle, 40, Athens, 48:58

45-49 Males
David DeZwaan, 49, Athens, 21:01
Glen King, 48, Athens, 21:23
Dale Miller, 46, Elkmont, 21:31
Auburn Wilson, 47, Killen, 23:27
Tim Fogg, 47, Athens, 23:36
Kevin Holland, 48, Athens, 26:30
Troy Connealy, 48, Athens, 26:36
Pete Franks, 48, Athens, 26:52

45-49 Females
Cathie Morris, 49, Athens, 28:49
Rose Birgan, 46, Decatur, 29:54
Sharon Connealy, 48, Athens, 34:32
Debbie Wilson, 48, Killen, 37:08
Tami McRaney, 48, Athens, 49:19

50-54 Males
Gary Grant, 53, Harvest, 20:20
Phillip Stewart, 53, Athens, 22:33
Randy Campbell, 50, Athens, 24:53
Jim Heisler, 52, Athens, 26:07
Gary van Wagnen, 53, Athens, 33:29

50-54 Females
Elizabeth Franks, 50, Athens, 27:03

55-59 Males
Wayne Heckler, 59, Decatur, 20:10
Eddy Burks, 56, Athens, 23:34
Joe Bogle, 58, Decatur, 25:49
Phillip Dean, 55, Athens, 27:37

60-64 Males
Bud Bowen, 60, Elkmont, 20:57
Edwin F. Jenkins, 61, Athens, 31:48

60-64 Females
Julie Thomason, 60, Ardmore, 27:32

65-69 Males
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 24:46

70 + Males
Samuel Graham, 74, Moulton, 30:17

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Running of the Bulls 5K results

The Running of the Bulls 5K took place Saturday, Aug. 29 in Hampton Cove with 270 finishers.
Nathan Lewis, 18, Hanceville, was overall winner in 16:09.
Palee Myrex, 17, Bremen, was first-place female in 20:20.
Donald Bowman, 41, Madison, was Male Master in 17:06.
Karen Dodds, 49, Madison was Female Master in 22:45.

Other finishers of note here include:

Joey Butler, 41, Madison, 20:52 second in AG
Ronnie Nelson, 47, Madison, 21:18 third in AG
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, 21:43 first in AG
Jennifer Pitts, 28, Tanner, 24:30 second in AG
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 25:19, third in AG
Mark York, 41, Athens, 25:23
Jania Johnson, 39, Athens, 26:22 second in AG
Elizabeth Franks, 50, Athens, 27:55 third in AG
Sherry Floyd, 34, Athens, 56:24

Senior-most finisher was Gene Simonson, 85, Huntsville, 43:23.
Junior-most finisher was Kaylie McFall, 6, Madison, 34:34.

For full AG results, click here.


.

Friday, September 4, 2009

Brooke Hill 5K Results

The Brooke Hill 5K took place Saturday, Aug. 29 in Decatur with 229 finishers.
James Elliot, 17, Somerville, took first place in 18:26
Tim Vinson, 45, Madison, was the Masters Male in 18:33.
Mandy Frye, 33, Decatur was first place female in 22:48
Angela Blankenship, 40, Madison was Masters Female in 24:31.

Finishers of North Alabama Runner note include:

Chip Patton, 47, Madison, 23:46
Shawn LaGrone, 34, Athens, 26:25
Julie Thomason, 60, Ardmore, 28:13 first in AG
Cathie Morris, 49, Athens, 29:45
Jonathan Smith, 37, Athens, 29:49
Jessica Barlow, 35, Harvest, 29:56
Edie Davies, 55, Tanner, 30:08 first in AG
Cindy Greene, 36, Toney, 30:22
Jim Bertels, 54, Athens, 32:32
Ashley Craig, 14, Athens, 33:15 third in AG
Jessica Dunnavant, 44, Athens, 35:08
Carole Davidson, 46, Athens, 35:21
Tom Davidson, 54, Athens, 35:22
Kimberly Hardiman, 34, Elkmont, 36:35
Emily Rogers, 22, Elkmont, 36:36

Senior-most finisher was Lyman Jackson, 77, Madison, 31:01 third in AG
Junior-most finishers were
John Reese Ham, 10, Decatur, 23:04 first in AG
Elizabeth McCutcheon, 10, Hartselle, 49:56.3
Callie Burks, 10, Hartselle, 49:56.6

Click here for full results.

.

Saturday, August 29, 2009

Cullman Midnight Run results

The Cullman Midnight 5K took place the evening of Friday, Aug. 14, with 691 finishers.
North Alabama Runners of note include:

Bud Bowen, 61, Elkmont, 21:24 first in AG
Glenn King, 48, Athens,22:10 third in AG
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, 22:33 first in AG
Eric Farmer, 13, Toney, 22:51
Matt Payne, 19, Huntsville, 23:01
Barry Pugh, 41, Elkmont, 23:51
Tom Ridinger, 44, Athens, 24:33
David Farmer, 45, Toney, 25:42
Jason Farmer, 10, Toney, 25:49
Tyler Helms, 12, Elkmont, 25:59
Jonas Quillen, 42, Toney, 26:01
Dale Miller, 46, Elkmont, 26:01
Eric Schotz, 35, Decatur, 26:05
Kelly Elmore, 40, Decatur, 26:33
Jania Johnson, 35, Athens, 26:37
Mark York, 40, Athens, 26:37
Shawn Lagrone, 30, Athens, 28:13
John Farmer, 7, Toney, 29:29 first in AG
Cierci Sandlin, 15, Elkmont, 30:45
Leah Reid, 45, Athens, 31:10
Brooke Thompson, 35, Athens, 31:10
Edie Davies, 55, Tanner, 33:35
Jensen Pugh, 13, Elkmont, 33:47
Ashley Craig, 9, Athens, 34:28
Morgan Allison, 19, Toney, 39:25
Allyn Allison, 45, Toney, 39:30

Senior-most finisher was Herb Johnson, 84, Cullman, 36:33 second in AG
Junior-most finisher was Collin Quick, 4, Hanceville, 55:21 third in AG

Click here for complete AG results.

.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Elkmont 10K Training Group

Just got an e-mail from Whitney Hollingsworth, one of the organizers of the Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K, inviting folks to participate in training group runs at 5:45 a.m. each Sunday Aug. 30, Sept. 6, Sept. 13 and Sept. 20. Everyone run at own pace. Meet at the trail in downtown Elkmont. Any questions? E-mail Whitney at cactus2@charter.net.

Saturday, Sept. 26 - Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K - Elkmont - Contact Whitney Hollingsworth at cactus2@charter.net or Susan Pylant at 256-732-4493 for info.

Monday, August 24, 2009

To the races...

There are quite a few good opportunities to race in and around North Alabama in the coming weeks.

Saturday, Aug. 29 - Brooke Hill 5K - Decatur

Saturday, Sept. 5 - Monte Sano 10K & 5K - Huntsville

Monday, Sept. 7 - Sacred Heart Labor Day 5K - Lawrenceburg, Tenn. Contact T. Scott Benefield at 931-766-3934 or target242@mac.com or Dr.Benefield@crockettkids.com for info.

Saturday, Sept. 12 - Duck & Run 5K - Athens

Saturday, Sept. 12 - Doc's Pump & Run 5K - Lexington

Saturday, Sept. 19 - Carlos Serrano Memorial PHP 5K - Scottsboro

Saturday, Sept. 19 - Power of Pink 5K - Tuscumbia

Saturday, Sept. 26 - Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K - Elkmont - Contact Whitney Hollingsworth at cactus2@charter.net or Susan Pylant at 256-732-4493 for info.

Saturday, Sept. 26 - Shoals Christian School 5K - Florence

Saturday, Oct. 3 - School House 5K - Huntsville

Saturday, Oct. 3 - Run for Ronald 5K - Florence - Contact TVAAadpi@hotmail.com for info.

Friday, Oct. 9 - Goats Gallop 5K - Lewisburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Oct. 17 - Liz Hurley Ribbon Run 5K - Huntsville - Contact Michele Savage at 256-265-9452 for info.

Saturday, Oct. 31 - UCP Life Without Limits Half-Marathon & 5K - Florence

Saturday, Nov. 14 - Huntsville Half-Marathon & Heroes Run 5K - Huntsville

Saturday, Nov. 21 - Dam-Bridge 10,000 Meter Race - Florence - Contact Todd Allen at 256-627-0658 or agameco@aol.com for info.

Thursday, Dec. 31 - Millennium Run 5K - Killen - Contact Frank Spires at 256-760-9502 or fspires@spiresandassociates.com for info.

Saturday, Dec. 12 - Rocket City Marathon - Huntsville

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Killen 5K Results

The Killen Founders Day 5K took place today, Saturday, Aug. 22 with 263 finishers.

Hirbo Hirbo, 23, of Russellville, was winner in 15:42.
Sandy Lynch, 40, of Florence was the top female in 19:58.

Masters and Grand-Masters winners were:
Donald Bowman, 41, Madison, 17:04
Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, Elkmont, 22:29
Steve Rogers, 56, Franklin, Tenn., 18:57
Kathy Pounders, 52, Killen, 28:52

Other finishers of note include:
Bud Bowen, 60, Elkmont, 20:27 first in AG
Lance Breedlove, 38, Athens, 22:51
Phillip Stewart, 53, Athens, 23:09 second in AG
Justin Beddingfield, 27, Athens, 24:09
Shawn LaGrone, 34, Athens, 26:58
Debi Crowley, 48, Elkmont, 27:14 second in AG
Denise Sweeney, 43, Athens, 31:32 third in AG
Christy Marchel, 40, Harvest, 31:51
Jessica Dunnavant, 44, Athens, 34:53
Mandy Beddingfield, 29, Athens, 39:06

Senior-most finisher was Ivy Evans, 77, Corinth, Miss., 39:11 third in AG
Junior-most finisher was Turner Collum, 9, Russellville, 32:50 second in AG
Click here for complete AG results.

Click here for results from the one-mile fun run.

Yes, I realize I still have quite a handful of results to catch up on and I'll still do that bit by bit in the next few days.
For now, though, I thought it best to not get any further behind!

Thanks for visiting North Alabama Runner!

.

Thursday, August 20, 2009

"Daddy's Little Girl"

Click here for an update on the gender test for the female? runner previously mentioned in this post.


.

Eurocross 2009 results

Eurocross 5K
June 6, 2009
Huntsville

Eric Patterson, 37, Athens, 23:11 (4/9)
Lanier Greenhaw, 38, Athens 24:33 (5/9)
Joey Butler, 41, Madison, 25:26 (4/13)
Matt Parvin, 22, Athens, 27:29 (5/7)
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 27:32 (1/5)
Chip Patton, 47, Madison, 27:37 (3/11)
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 29:16 (1/2)
Mark York, 41, Athens, 31:35 (9/13)
Chris Furno, 45, Athens, 32:52 9 (10/11)
Mark Smith, 45, Athens, 33:13 (11/11)
Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 34:18 (8/9)
Ciera Sandlin, 14, Elkmont, 34:41 (8/12)
Angie Smith, 40, Athens, 36:51 (7/9)
Christy Marchel, 40, Harvest, 39:08 (8/9)
Jacob Davis, 8, Athens, 43:55 (3/3)
Matthew Davis, 34, Athens, 43:56 (13/14)

Eurocross 8K
Eric Patterson, 37, Athens, 36:55 (2/9)
Matthew Davis, 34, Athens, 38:43 (2/6)
Eric Miller, 21, Athens, 42:09 (3/6)
Joey Butler, 41, Madison, 42:57 (6/8)
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 46:08 (1/1)
Chip Patton, 47, Madison, 46:10 (2/2)
Mark York, 41, Athens, 47:06 (7/8)

.

More missed races - May

Some more notables from May:
Heritage Hustle 5K
Mark York, 41, of Athens ran the Heritage Hustle 5K in Lawrenceburg, TN, on May 30, taking second in his age group in 24:19.
Gurley Library Challenge 5K - May 9
Note: Towns aren't listed as identifying info. These are the names I recognized:
Christy Marchel, 40, 31:07 second in AG
Janet Duncan, 53, 30:13 first in AG
Wendell Sandlin, 66, 24:45 first in AG
Gene Simonson, 85, 43:14 first in AG
2009 10th Annual LNM Run/Walk for Hope 5k Results
Note: I don't know the date of this race, nor AG results. Sorry.
Eric Charette, 17:28 overall winner
Bud Bowen, 20:54
Anne Park, 26:18

.

Another record for Bolt: 200 in 19.19

Bolt smashes world record in 200


.

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Running in the News

From time to time we include here on North Alabama Runner national or international news articles about running.
I can think of no comment on the article found at the following link (on Fox Sports) other than

"Wow."

IAAF asks for gender test on runner


.

Research Run & Steeplechase results

A couple other North Alabama races held back in May include:
**Rocket City Research Run 5K, which took place on May 9 in Huntsville with 85 finishers. Click here for results.
Cities aren't listed but I did recognize the following names:
Luke Mould, 16, 20:54
Mark York, 41, 25:18
Phillip Dean, 55, 26:27
Hyun Sook Clark, 43, 27:21
Jessica Dunnavant, 44, 35:53
**Steeplechase 8K, also May 9, in Decatur.
Click here for results.
Runners of note include:
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 36:28 Female Master
Thomas Calatrello, 14, Athens, 38:58 2nd in AG
Tom Ridinger, 44, Athens, 39:49
Brody Vail, 27, Athens, 40:01
Ronnie Dukes, 60, Decatur, 44:51
Steve Calatrello, 43, Athens, 45:50
Shawn LaGrone, 33, Athens, 47:33
Atina English, 32, Athens, 50:23
Christie Vail, 25, Athens, 50:53
Kevin Younkin, 38, Athens, 53:39
Jenny Jarrett, 32, Athens, 56:31
Becky Bentley, 38, Athens, 1:06:50
Staley Jackson, 28, Athens, 1:06:50
Nancy Hardison, 29, Athens, 1:11:45
Genoa Perry, 36, Athens, 1:15:45

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Jesse Owens 10K 2009 Results

The Jesse Owens 10K takes place in Moulton, Ala., each May.
This year's race was held on Saturday, May 16.
Top three finishers were:
Josh Whitehead, 30, Madison, 33:21
Hirbo Hirbo, 22, Russellville, 34:23 first in AG
Austen Shipley, 15, Madison, 35:49 first in AG
The Top three females were:
Whitney Montgomery, 21, Moulton, 42:02
Emily Rutherford, 22, Town Creek, 44:48 first in AG
Tonya Collum, 34, Russellville, 48:12 first in AG
Masters Winners were:
Donald Bowman, 41, Madison, 36:05
Vickie Montgomery, 50, Lacey's Spring, 49:20
Other finishers of note include:
Kimberly Stone, 19, Athens, 1:04:20
Jennifer Pitts, 28, Tanner, 51:18 first in AG
Jonathan Spry, 26, Elkmont, 42:18 third in AG
Eric Schotz, 37, Decatur, 46:23 third in AG
Barry Pugh, 41, Elkmont, 48:28
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 56:25 (no heat stroke this year)
Stacey Lemay, 46, Florence, 42:43
Ronnie Nelson, 47, Madison, 45:01
Glen King, 48, Athens, 45:02
Tim Fogg, 47, Athens, 50:07
Janet Duncan, 53, Huntsville, 1:02:36
Phillip Stewart, 53, Athens, 47:20
Ronnie Dukes, 60, Decatur, 55:55
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 50:46 first in AG
Senior-most finishers were:
Dewayne Morris, 77, Birmingham, 53:26 first in AG
Mac McCrady, 77, Brownsboro, 54:15 second in AG
Lyman Jackson, 77, Madison, 1:04:37 third in AG
Junior-most finisher was:
Brandy Muston, 10 Town Creek, 1:22:06

In the 2-mile event, finishers of note include:
Colby Sneed, 15, Athens, 15:44
Jennifer Pitts, 28, Tanner, 19:06
Jessica Dunnanvant, 44, Athens, 20:39
Carole Davidson, 46, Athens, 23:34
Tom Davidson, 53, Athens, 23:35

Monday, August 17, 2009

Cotton Row Run 2009

This is a really, really big race!
Here's the link to the results page.
Rather than spend hours reviewing the results for Athens-Limestone names, I'm going to ask anyone who ran and wants their time posted here to please leave a comment with your name, age group, and whether you ran the 10K or the 5K. I'll be happy to look up your time for you!
Thanks so much!
---W.Q.

Caught in the Act - Phillip S. May 2009



A review of Tanjie's photo files indicates that at least she had good intentions.
She pulled over and jumped out of the car just to snap this pic of Phillip one day back in May.
Anyway...
Thanks for visiting North Alabama Runner.
-- W.Q.

W.Q. is back on deck

Hi, all.
W.Q. here.
First and foremost: Please accept my most sincere apology for the long gap in blog posts. As I believe someone has mentioned on facebook recently (it may have been Eric or Mark) I have been on an extended vacation on an isolated tropical island with no internet access. It was lovely and I got some much needed rest but upon my return -- and much to my dismay -- I discovered that my once-trusty and dependable Gal Friday, Tanjie Schrimsher, had lost all her trusty dependableness and hadn't updated North Alabama Runner in months! And during prime race season, no less!

Rest assured, she's been severely reprimanded and I intend to also serve up a stiff dose of public humiliation for her later on but for now, let's just get back to the business of offering kudos to those making strides in the North Alabama running community.

As mentioned in a previous post, Kathy Youngren ( a Decatur High School graduate and Madison resident ) participated in the Badwater Ultra Marathon in Death Valley back in July. Click here for a DecaturDaily article on her most admirable accomplishment.

It'll take a while, folks, but I intend to somehow catch up on the summer's missed races. Thanks for your patience.

See you again soon,
W.Q.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Kathy Youngren to run Badwater Ultra

OK. So, I haven't updated this blog in way too long. I've missed pretty much all the spring races including the Big One for North Alabama, Cotton Row, as well as the big Run Across Alabama earlier this month to raise awareness of Tay Sachs, with which little Elliott Schotz has been diagnosed.
Eventually, I'll backtrack and get it all on here.

For now, though, we're going to follow Huntsvillian Kathy Youngren as she runs what is considered the toughest road race out there: The 135-mile Badwater Ultramarathon, a trek through California's Death Valley with temps commonly soaring up to about 130 degrees Farenheit.
The race starts Monday, July 13 with the first wave of runners taking off at 6 a.m (PDT).

Click here to access live web coverage via the official Badwater Ultramarathon website.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Swampers 5K Results

The Swampers 5K took place in Muscle Shoals Saturday, April 25 with 381 finishers.
The Top 3 male finishers were:
Josh Whitehead, 30, Madiosn, 16:09
Hirbo Hirbo, 22, Russellville, 16:21
Robert Whitaker,50, Owens Crossroads, 18:44

The Top 3 females were:
Lilli Mook, 20, Florence, 20:30
Ari Stephenson, 17, Moulton, 22:29
Samantha Black, 14, Moulton, 22:45

Female Master was Pam Berry, 52, Hartselle, 24:51
Male Master was David McKinney, 50, Baldwyn, MS, 19:45
Female Grand Master was Jan Woods, 60, Savannah, TN, 26:02
Dewayne Key, 60, Moulton, 20:14

NAR finishers include:
Bert Gangl, 44, Madison, 20:19 first in AG
Joey Butler, 40, Madison, 20:30 second in AG
Bud Bowen, 59, Elkmont, 20:31 first in AG
Ronnie Nelson, 47, Madison, 20:38 second in AG
Glen King, 48, Athens, 21:15 third in AG
Auburn Wilson, 47, Killen, 23:04
James Cheek, 37, Hamilton, 26:11
Joy Harbin, 51, Muscle Shoals, 31:14 third in AG
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, Athens, 35:11
Phillip Jhin, 45, Muscle Shoals, 40:35
Tina Jhin, 39, Muscle Shoals, 46:04

Click here for complete AG results.

The Swampers 1-miler boasted an astounding 304 finishers.

Top 3 Males were:
Jonah Casteel, 14, Muscle Shoals, 5:50.69
Slaton Zills, 15, Muscle Shoals, 5:55.44
Andrew Duff, 14, Florence, 5:59.51

Top 3 Females were:
Cassidy Russell, 9, Tuscumbia, 7:18.46
Victoria Schafer, 10, Florence, 7:22.66
Olivia Johnson, 15, Muscle Shoals, 7:51.08

NAR finishers in the 1-miler include:
Braden Jhin, 8, Muscle Shoals, 8:11.87
Kimberly West, 26, Athens, 8:19.95
Daylon Jhin, 10, Muscle Shoals, 11:28.52

Click here for complete 1-miler results.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Little Red School House 5K Results

The Little Red School House 5K took place Saturday, April 18 in Florence with 52 finishers.
Josh Whitehead, 30, of Moulton took the overall win with a 16:28 finish.
Cheryl Self, 39, of Muscle Shoals was the women's winner in 22:51.
Click here for full AG results.
In this race, awards were presented to the top 3 overall male and female so rounding that out are
Males:
Nathan Graham, 35 Moulton, 19:26
Stacey Lemay, 46 Florence, 20:21
Females:
Jamie Bragwell, 46 Florence, 24:39
Cyndi Foster, 29, Athens, 26:40

NAR finishers include:

Gabriel Belue, 24, Athens, 20:26 (first in AG)
Andrew Bailey, 47, Harvest, 21:33 (male masters winner)
Justin Watson, 12, Athens, 22:19 (first in AG)
Auburn Wilson, 47, Killen, 22:58 (first in AG)
Jeff Webster, 42, Athens, 28:31
Rese Stevens, 27, Athens, 30:06
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, Athens,32:38 (first in AG)
Kellie Belue, 26, Anderson, 33:35
Jaci Burgess, 31, Anderson, 37:41 (first in AG)
Vanessa Freeman, 52, Anderson, 38:44 (first in AG)
Audrey Belue 24, Anderson, 39:14 (first in AG)

The event also featured a one-mile fun run with 41 finishers.

NAR finishers in the one-miler include:

Noah Watson, 11, Athens, 7:12.06
Mickey Watson, 14, Athens, 7:15.32
Mandy McConnell, 38, Anderson, 11:27.67
Georgia McConnell, 9, Anderson, 11:44.76
Diane Jackson, 63, Anderson, 14:35.07
Renae Smith, 26, Athens, 17:46.17
Robyn McElyea, 25, Elkmont, 17:46.44

Monday, April 20, 2009

Boston!

Click here to go to the Boston Athletic Association results search page for the 2009 Boston Marathon, held Monday, April 20. You can find the 66 Alabama finishers by filling out only the "state" criteria. ALSO: Be sure to scroll to the bottom and change the results limit to at least 100 if you want to find all 66 state finishers.

North Alabama has quite a showing among Boston 2009 finishers!
Let's take a look:

Todd White, 44, Huntsville, 2:46:41
Dink Taylor, 43, Hampton Cove, 2:50:55
Zachary Koch, 23, Huntsville, 2:51:11
Eric Charette, 33, Huntsville, 2:56:17
Donald Bowman, 41, Madison, 2:58:11
Jim Clemens, 41, Madison, 2:58:42
Edward Blankenship, 44, Madison, 3:18:18
Sandy Lynch, 39, Florence, 3:18:56
John Aiken, 56, Florence, 3:28:51
Paige Dorr, 31, Decatur, 3:31:23
Emily Johnson, 29, Huntsville, 3:34:29
Kimberly Whitman, 38, Cullman, 3:44:10
Jeff Hager, 46, Madison, 3:53:14
Craig Kelly, 60, Huntsville, 3:54:12
Dorothy Holder, 38, Huntsville, 4:02:39
Melissa Booth, 38, Madison, 4:08:19
Wayne Manord, 60, Cullman, 4:09:44
Tom Smith, 55, Hampton Cove, 4:17:58

Woohoo! Applause, applause, applause, applause!

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Cookie Dash 5K Results

The Cookie Dash 5K (formerly the ReCreation 5K) took place in Huntsville Saturday, April 18 with 413 finishers. Click here for age-group results.
Overall winner was David Purinton, 41, of Huntsville, 17:22.
Overall female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 18:48.
Marty Clark, 47, of Huntsville was male master in 17:48 and
Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, of Elkmont was female master in 21:25.

Limestone/NAR finishers included:

Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 19:26 (second in AG) click here for Eric's Cookie Dash blog entry
Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 20:34 (first in AG)
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 20:50 (first in AG)
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 20:51 (second in AG)
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 22:04
Phillip Stewart, 53, of Athens, 22:42
Tammy Hull, 35, of Athens, 22:48 (2nd in AG)
John Thacker, 30, of Athens, 23:17
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 24:55 (1st in AG)
Jennifer Pitts, 28, of Tanner, 25:16
David Fanning, 45, of Athens, 25:57
Sara Shults, 22, of Athens, 26:30 (2nd in AG)
Elizabeth Scavarda, 23, of Toney, 27:50
Mike McCammon, 47, of Athens, 28:15
Bill Chubb, 77, of Harvest, 28:15 (2nd in AG)
Brian Merriweather, 38, of Huntsville, 28:19
Susan Sims, 34, of Athens, 30:24
Lyman Jackson, 77, of Madison, 30:40
Jonnie Johnson, 28, of Athens, 31:56
Laura Carey, 27, of Athens, 32:26
Christy Marchel, 40, of Harvest, 33:05
Amy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 34:01
Sharon Connealy, 47, of Athens, 35:16
Lacey Miller, 21, of Athens, 41:32
Wendy Owens, 37, of Athens, 41:46
Denice Hargrove, 35, of Athens, 41:49

Senior-most finisher was Gene Simonson, 84, of Huntsville, 42:53
Junior-most finisher was Casey Whisenant 3, of Huntsville, 1:00:16

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

3M River City 10K Results

The 3M River City 10K took place April 11 in Decatur with 248 finishers.

David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, took first place in 32:04.8
Marty Clarke, 47, of Huntsville, took the male masters title in 36:50.7
Robert Whitaker, 50, of Hampton Cove, was male grand master in 38:49.0
Emily Hardin, 25, of Madison, was the first female in 37:36.0
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, took the female master title in 44:57.7
Ovella Jesse, 51, of Hampton Cove was female grand master in 47:23.6

Click here for AG results.

North Alabama Runner finishers include:

Tyrone Harris, 29, of Athens, 33:30.4 (1st in AG; 3rd overall)
Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 34:54.6 (2nd in AG; 5th overall)
Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 40:57.7 (2nd in AG; 24th overall)
Tim McNeill, 38, of Athens, 46:52.6
Tom Holt, 43, of Athens, 44:23.5
Barry Pugh, 41, of Elkmont, 45:20.4
David Quinn, 43, of Athens, 46:51.5
Mark Swanner, 40, of Athens, 48:12.4
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 44:06.2
John Ricci, 48, of Madison, 44:36.8
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 48:06.2
Tim Fogg, 47, of Athens, 49:37.2
Phillip Stewart, 53, of Athens, 46:49.4
Denny Thornton, 55, of Athens, 45:19.6 (3rd in AG; 59th overall)
Tom Smith, 55, of Hampton Cove, 47:59.4
Ronnie Dukes, 60, of Decatur, 55:48.0
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 51:39.7 (1st in AG; 110 overall)

Senior-most finisher was Frank Key, 78, of Madison, 1:29:41.2
Junior-most finisher was Gavin Donald, 9, of Huntsville, 1:08:14.5

Wellness Run Results

The Wellness Run 4-miler took place April 4th in Sheffield with 105 finishers.
Top three males were:
Hirbo Hirbo, 22, of Russellville, 22:04
Alan Porter, 51, of Rienzi, MS, 23:17
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 25:28
Top three females were:
Sandy Lynch, 39, of Florence, 26:28
Mary Elaine Shirah, 40, of Tuscumbia, 29:31
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 30:15

Masters femlae was Jamie Bragwell, 46, of Florence, 32:19
Masters male was Stacey Lemay, 46, of Florence, 26:26

Other finishers of note include:

Jessica Dunnavant, 43, of Athens, 47:28 (3rd in AG)
Barry Pugh, 41, of Elkmont, 28:41 (2nd in AG)
Sharon Connealy, 47, of Athens, 44:35
Auburn Wilson, 47, of Killen, 30:55 (1st in AG)
Troy Connealy, 47, of Athens, 31:51 (2nd in AG)

Senior-most finisher was Samuel Graham, 74, of Moulton, 38:53 (3rd in AG)
Junior-most finisher was Samuel Kemp, 8, of Florence, 30:41 (3rd in AG)

For complete AG results click here.

Scholarship Fund Run 8K

The Scholarship Fund Run 8K took place April 4 in Huntsville with 213 finishers.
For complete age-group results click here.

Overall winner was Josh Whitehead, 30, of Madison, 26:48
Masters winner was George DeWitt, 50, of Madison, 28:03
First female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 30:44
Female master was Whitney Hollingsworth, 45, of Elkmont, 35:46

North-Alabama-Runner finishers include:

Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 28:27 (1st in AG)
Donald Bowman, 41, of Madison, 28:45 (1st in AG)
Mark York, 41, of Athens, 40:35
Christy Marchel, 40, of Harvest, 54:12
Mike Greene, 46, of Harvest, 33:50
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 35:37
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 38:41
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, 37:30 (1st in AG)
Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 34:08 (3rd in AG)
Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 40:56 (1st in AG)

Senior-most finisher(s) were
Mac McCrady, 77, of Brownsboro, 43:01 (1st in AG) &
Bill Chubb, 77, of Harvest, 46:17 (3rd in AG)

Junior-most finisher was
John Reese Ham, 10, of Decatur, 40:52 (3rd in AG)

McKay Hollow 1/2-Marathon Results

Long overdue, here are some notes from the McKay Hollow Half-Marathon Trail Run which took place March 28 in Huntsville.
No age-group awards were presented in this event but I'm including age-group rankings for informational purposes.

Top Three overall finishers were:
David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, 1:40:20
Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 1:51:51
DeWayne Satterfield, 44, of Huntsville, 1:53:18
Top Three females were:
Jessica Southers, 26, of Nashville, 2:13:14
Dana Overton, 34, of Albertville, 2:24:08
Katie Maehlmann, 31, of Madison, 2:40:21

Finishers of North-Alabama-Runner acclaim include:

Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 2:18:19 (3rd of 9 in AG; 19th overall)
Tom Holt, 43, of Athens, 2:30:45 (9th of 22 in AG; 36th overall)
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 2:31:44 (10th of 22 in AG; 38th overall)
Debi Crowley, 47, of Elkmont, 2:54:11 (2nd of 4 in AG; 73rd overall)
James Grantham, 46, of Athens, 2:54:26 (11th of 17 in AG; 75th overall)
Laura Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 3:46:33 (6th of 7 in AG; 124th overall)
Brian Merriweather, 38, of Huntsville, 4:08:24 (18th of 18 in AG; (135th overall)
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 4:59:13, (7th of 7 in AG; 142 overall).

Click here for complete results as posted at the Huntsville Track Club website.

Monday, March 23, 2009

Rocket Run Results

The 35th-annual Rocket Run 10-Miler was held Saturday, March 21 in Mooresville with 129 finishers.
David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville was overall winner in 53:54.
Candance Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville was the first female finisher in 1:03:08.

Limestone finishers (and other North Alabama Runner readers) were:

Glen King, 48, of Athens, 1:13:17
Andrew Bailey, 47, of Harvest, 1:15:48
Phillip Stewart, 53, of Athens, 1:16:26
Mark Swanner, 40, of Athens, 1:18:43
Wendell Sandline, 66, of Madison, 1:24:57
Chris Furno, 45, of Athens, 1:30:30

Click here for age-group results as posted on the HTC website.

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Delano Park Results

The Delano Park 12-hour Run took place Saturday, March 14 in Decatur.
Click here for complete results of all races: 12-Hour, 50-Mile, 50K, and Relay.
Towns of residence aren't listed in the results so I'm compiling my "North Alabama Runner" listing by name recognition. I think all these folks should be congratulated on a Job Well-Done!

12-Hour
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 58 miles in 11:56:46
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 55 miles in 11:44:01
Paige Dorr, 29, of Decatur, 26 miles in 9:52:02
Suzanne Taylor, 40, of Hampton Cove, 21 miles in 4:09:39

50-Mile (all finishers listed)
Luke Murphy, 27, 6:06:41 (Course record)
Dink Taylor, 43, of Hampton Cove, 6:54:29
Donald Hellen, 44, 8:36:14
Prince Watley, 40, 8:39:28
Michael O'Melia, 47, 8:41:32
Jonathan Columbia, 28, 9:38:57
Kevin Spivey, 42, (19 miles) 3:44:28
Janet Duncan, 53, of Huntsville, (8 miles) 1:41:01

50K (all finishers listed)
Eric Charette, 33, of Huntsville, 3:53:54 Course record
Tim Vinson, 44, 4:12:02
Kathy Youngren, 34, 5:27:11 Course record
Jim Bonds, 58, 5:55:30
Michael Montgomery, 62, 6:25:07
David Jones, 44, 6:44:59

Sunday, March 15, 2009

Huff 'N Puff 15K Results

The Huff 'N Puff on the Bluff 15K took place in Sheffield Saturday, March 14 with 124 finishers.
The Top 3 male finishers were:
Josh Whitehead, 30, of Madison, 52:10
Scott Strand, 41, of Hoover, 55:36
Owen Bradley, 29, Birmingham, 56:00
The Top 3 females were:
Lori Goldweber, 45, of Birmingham, 1:06:00
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 1:08:22
Sandy Lynch, 39,of Florence, 1:09:26

Mark Swanner, 40, of Athens took second place in his age group in 1:15:30. Last year, when the Huff'N Puff was held in summer after a snowfall postponed the late-spring race, Mark was within a mile of the finish line when he suffered a heat stroke and was unable to finish the race. (You should hear Mark tell the story...he's a bit of a natural comedian, that guy!)
Anyway, it's safe to say he was -- after that -- pleased with this year's performance. Especially considering he came in well under his goal time of 1:16:59!
Go, Mark!
Other Limestone finsihers include:
Barry Pugh, 41, of Elkmont, 1:15:50
Mark York, 41, of Athens, 1:19:06

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Volunteers Needed!

A couple of different folks have asked about banding together as users of the Swan Creek Greenway and volunteering to keep the place tidy.
Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful oversees the local Adopt-A-Spot program, through which we, North Alabama Runners, could sign ourselves up to complete periodic clean-ups of the 1.2-mile portion of the Greenway that runs from the high school to Highway 31.
We would do this about every six weeks. KALB will supply pick-up sticks, garbage sacks and rubber gloves. I will be responsible organizing the events and for gathering collected trash & recyclables and disposing of such properly.
Any volunteers?
Please!
(And Thank You!)

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Caught in the Act - both Phillips & Sook

Don't have any photos...my camera's feeling a bit under the weather...but I saw Phillip Stewart yesterday as Nash and I arrived at the Swan Creek Greenway for some little-boy-who-loves-to-throw-rocks-in-the-creek time.
Phillip was just finishing a couple loops of the track so we stopped for a few minutes of chit-chat before Nash and I headed out onto the trail.
We hadn't been strolling along long when we encountered Phillip Stewart and Sook Clark running the trail with their three dogs. (Phillip has a little dog - maybe along the lines of a Jack Russell and Sook has two big ones - a dalmation and a lab, I think). All three dogs had already been galumphing through the creek and were wet and happy and having a great time running along with their masters.
There were a lot of people on the trail yesterday afternoon...both walkers and runners. What a wonderful asset the Greenway is for Athens!

Monday, March 9, 2009

Hospice of Marshall County 5K Results

The Hospice of Marshall County 5K took place Saturday, March 7 in Boaz with 385 finishers. Click here for age-group results.

Overall winner was Greg Glasscock, 40, of Albertville, 18:24.
First-place female was Avery Frankline, 12, of Trussville, 20:27.

Limestone finishers (and, again, those from other counties who I know frequently visit this blog) were:

Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, 20:53 (first in age group)
Amy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 34:38
Jeremy Duncan, 32, of Harvest, 24:58

Soles for Souls 5K Results

The Soles for Souls 5K took place Saturday, March 7 in Muscle Shoals with 100 finishers. (Soles for Souls in the Shoals! Ha! Say that five times really fast!)
Anyway, click here for age-group results.

Top three males were:
Les Corsbie, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 19:03
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 19:07
Todd Allen, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 19:39
Top three females were:
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 21:14
Kristy Tompkins, 38, of Flornece, 23:29
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 23:47

Limestone finishers were:
Alissa Stevens, 27, of Athens, 30:32 (second in age group)
Kristy Swanner, 35, of Athens, 35:01
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, of Athens, 34:36 (second in age group)

The one-miler held in conjunction with the 5K boasted 87 finishers. Click here for full results on that.

The Top 3 males in the one-miler were:
Steven Fiscus, 17, of Tuscumbia, 5:49.53
Andrew Duff, 14, of Florence, 5:55.75
Sam Hurst, 19, of Florence, 6:19.28
The Top 3 females were:
Olivia Johnson, 15, of Muscle Shoals, 7:04.98
Rachel Stowe, 11, of Town Creek,7:18.10
Victoria Schafer, 10, of Florence, 7:38.55

Limestone finishers included:
Brooklyn Swanner, 4, of Athens, 14:04.09

UAH Spring 10K Results

The UAH Spring 10K Road Race took place Sunday, March 1, in Hunstville with 154 finishers. Click here for full age-group results.
Overall winner was Matthew Brick, 19, of Pell City, 34:10.
First-place female was Candace Jacobs, 28, of Huntsville, 39:43.

Limestone finishers (and other known followers of this blog)were:

Wendell Sandlin, 66, of Madison, 53:20
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, 51:01 (second in age group)
Glen King, 48, of Athens, 46:37
Andrew Bailey, 47, of Harvest, 47:15
Joey Butler, 40, of Madison, 47:23
Barry Pugh, 41, of Athens, 47:28
Chip Patton, 46, of Madison, 52:49
Michael King, 38, of Ardmore, 58:43
Chris Barlow, 37, of Harvest, 59:33
Linda Scavarda, 25, of Toney, 45:36 (first in age group)

Black Warrior 50K Results

The Black Warrior 50K & 25K took place Feb. 21 in Bankhead Forest with 78 finishers in the 50K and 84 in the 25K. For full results click here.

Limestone finishers in the 50K include:
Tony King, 43, of Athens, 5:34:33

Limestone finishers in the 25K include:
Eric Patterson, 36, of Athens, 2:06:43

Click here for Eric's blog entry about the race.

Mercedes Results

North Alabama area runners who participated in the Mercedes Marathon Sunday, Feb. 15 in Birmingham included:

Tyrone Harris, 29, of Athens, 2:40:05 - third overall
Mark Fisher, 18, of Huntsville, 2:56:27 - first in age group
Robert Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 3:01:22 - first in age group
Josh Wheeler, 17, of Huntsville, 4:16:21
Russell Day, 23, of Madison, 4:18:46
Julia Troxtel, 26, of Huntsville, 3:52:50
Caroline Crackel, 25, of Huntsville, 4:39:34
Blake Harvard, 25, of Madison, 3:55:32
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 3:26:40 - first in age group
Kathy Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 4:13:10
Alisa Perez, 34, of Sheffield, 4:18:47
Robert Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 3:01:22 - first in age group
Sandra Lynch, 39, of Florence, 3:23:49 - second in age group
Mary Shirah, 39, of Tuscumbia, 3:43:48
Cheryl Self, 39, of Muscle Shoals, 3:58:47
Kelley Word, 37, of Muscle Shoals, 4:05:30
Tracey Rauer, 37, of Huntsville, 4:34:35
Christine Hackett, 39, of Huntsville, 5:28:15
Jonathan Proctor, 35, of Danville, 4:09:33
Brad Pounders, 37, of Muscle shoals, 4:14:10
Dink Taylor, 43, of Hampton Cove, 3:01:25 - male masters winner
Donald Hellen, 44, of Huntsville, 3:31:30
John Cimino, 44, of Huntsville, 3:56:47
Kyle Brown, 41, of Tuscumbia, 4:06:13
Calvin Mann, 44, of Madison, 4:14:48
David Jones, 44, of Brownsboro, 4:22:33
Kyoye Chang, 47, of Madison, 4:25:46
Randy McFarland, 47, of Huntsville, 3:34:40
Ronnie Nelson, 46, of Madison, 3:44:34
Jamie Miller, 47, of Huntsville, 4:22:40
Dean Bowden, 48, of Huntsville, 4:53:42
John Rice, 48, of Madison, 5:25:47
Dave Beck, 51, of Florence, 4:08:39
James Smith Jr., 50, of Madison, 4:45:05
John Aikin, 55, of Florence, 3:30:35 - second in age group
Dick Franklin, 62, of Huntsville, 3:37:00 - third in age group
Craig Kelly, 60, of Huntsville, 3:47:49
Mitchell Britt, 64, of Huntsville, 5:43:16

North Alabama area finishers in the half-marathon included:

John-Stewart Overton, 12, of Huntsville, 1:51:50
Avery Heffernan, 13, of Madison, 2:03:29
Angie Selvaggio, 17, of Huntsville, 1:54:02
Tory Saunders, 19, of Harvest, 1:54:44
Sidney Bayles, 17, of Florence, 2:14:29
Genevieve Eller, 21, of Madison, 1:41:23
Whitney Medlen, 22, of Decatur, 1:44:12
Susan Wells, 24, of Huntsville, 1:45:12
Allie Elliott, 20, of Muscle Shoals, 1:55:55
Denise Gerrity, 22, of Madison, 1:57:00
Alena Downs, 24, of Madison, 2:06:42
Sarah Bowden, 22, of Huntsville, 2:18:55
Amy Bayles, 21, of Florence, 2:19:37
Andrea Wade, 22, of Huntsville, 2:50:42
Zach Eason, 22, of Sheffield, 1:38:22
Dereck Kennedy, 21, of Madison, 1:45:17
Clark Crosson, 24, of Huntsville, 2:03:48
Ben Gibbons, 23, of Huntsville, 2:18:41
Justin Davis, 20, of Madison, 2:18:42
Benjamin Davis, 24, of Huntsville, 2:51:55
Courtney McCool, 27, of Huntsville, 2:04:04
Jamie Algie, 28, of Huntsville, 2:13:10
Miranda Martin, 28, of Huntsville, 2:43:03
Audrey Reagon, 28, of Huntsville, 3:33:20
Amy Reagon, 27, of Huntsville, 3:33:21
Emily Young, 26, of Huntsville, 3:33:22
Mark Holladay, 26, of Madison, 1:34:32
Matthew Blackwood, 28, of Huntsville, 1:55:43
Heather Coon, 34, of Decatur, 1:56:19
Leigh Rains, 34, of Hartselle, 2:01:37
Sherry Stephenson, 32, of Madison, 2:06:04
Julie Cochran, 34, of Florence, 2:11:36
Christy Bergin, 32, of Madison
Courtney Allen, 30, of Brownsboro, 2:47:38
Jami Judkins, 32, of Hartselle, 2:47:45
Rebecca Baird, 33, of Huntsville, 3:13:05
David Coon, 34, of Decatur, 1:35:31
Jonathan Wilson, 30, of Decatur, 1:36:07
Jason Ingalls, 32, of Madison, 1:37:21
Joey Dawson, 33, of Florence, 1:52:44
Jason Mitchell, 31, of Harvest, 2:06:40
Phillip Camp, 32, of Harvest, 2:09:45
Brandon Perry, 34, of Huntsville, 2:19:34
Paul Lindgren, 30, of Huntsville, 3:06:01
Carrie McCary, 38, of Huntsville, 1:43:19
Katherine Peters, 36, of Decatur, 1:50:55
April Novak, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 1:52:55
Sonya Daffron, 35, of Hartselle, 2:01:38
Zaria Murrell, 39, of Madison, 2:01:40
Jennifer Wood, 36, of Decatur, 2:08:49
Robin McCutcheon, 38, of Hartselle, 2:24:21
Frankie Jacobs, 36, of Danville, 2:29:36
Dawn Barrett, 39, of Rainbow City, 3:42:55
Toby Page, 38, of Decatur, 1:32:01
Lanier Greenhaw, 38, of Athens, 1:42:50
Todd Allen, 38, of Muscle Shoals, 1:51:43
Jason Humphreys, 37, of Florence, 2:00:15
Shawn Smith, 37, of Decatur, 2:00:48
Michael Stephenson, 37, of Madison, 2:21:53
Tommy Bergin, 38, of Madison, 2:22:35
April Brass, 40, of Rainbow City, 1:41:08
Kelly Elmore, 41, of Decatur, 2:04:02
Stacey Lowry, 41, of Decatur, 2:09:22
Gina Thompson, 43, of Muscle Shoals, 2:11:33
Jill Heffernan, 41, of Madison, 2:16:38
Cissy Davis, 43, of Florence, 2:19:24
Beth Bayles, 42, of Florence, 2:19:39
Nicole Mashburn, 40, of Hartselle, 2:24:20
Julie Rhodes, 40, of Hartselle, 2:24:21
Elizabeth Brown, 41, of Madison, 2:24:27
Tim Vinson, 44, of Madison, 1:26:11
Bill Gannaway, 40, of Decatur, 1:37:40
Roger Presley, 41, of Florence, 1:53:09
Jim Batson, 40, of Huntsville, 1:54:42
Richard Kretzschmar, 40, of Huntsville, 1:54:42
Richard Lengyel, 44, of Rainbow City, 1:59:25
Thomas Ridinger, 43, of Athens, 1:59:57
Patrick Rasco, 42, of Decatur, 2:07:13
Kevin Overton, 42, of Huntsville, 2:08:30
Ferrin Bayles, 44, of Florence, 2:11:42
Eric Mashburn, 40, of Hartselle,2:24:19
Kim Woodberry, 45, of Madison, 1:45:59
Beth Clark, 45, of Huntsville, 2:02:45
Julie Zingarelli, 49, of Hartselle, 2:08:02
Maria Engel, 48, of Athens, 2:09:55
John Smith, 46, of Athens, 1:48:05
Janet Haenisch, 51, of Huntsville, 1:45:57
Debbie Christopher, 51, of Killen, 2:15:49
Jo Brousard, 52, of Tuscumbia, 2:15:49
Felicia Beaulieu, 50, of Harvest, 2:27:52
Connie Schneider, 50, of Decatur, 3:31:59
Etermonia Dondal Sorre, 53, of Huntsville, 3:36:41
Mitzi Adams, 54, of Madison, 3:38:58
David Bradford, 51, of Madison, 1:42:29
Bob Hake, 51, of Huntsville, 1:42:51
Ken Sanger, 51, of Madison, 1:45:22
Phillip Stewart, 52, of Athens, 1:45:29
Mike Gerrity, 53, of Madison, 1:57:01
Paul Gibbons, 53, of Huntsville, 2:18:41
Anthony Hooten, 52, of Huntsville, 2:26:21
Bob Schneider, 50, of Decatur, 3:32:00
Paul LeGrand, 58, of Huntsville, 1:34:50 (second in age group)
Denny Thornton, 55, of Athens, 1:48:06
John Zingarelly, 56, of Hartselle, 1:50:01
Mike Naugher, 57, of Rainbow City, 2:09:23
Stephen Engel 57, of Athens, 2:51:01
Dennis Gallagher, 56, of Huntsville, 3:38:58
Rashid Abbis, 62, of Madison, 2:03:42

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Mercedes Awards Winners

The Mercedes Marathon and Half-Marathon took place in Birmingham Sunday morning.
A substantial slate of North Alabama runners participated with an impressive number of those bringing home awards.
In the marathon, overall winner was David Cheruiyot, 38, of Las Cruces, NM, who finished in 2:23:25. First female was Jessica Jacobs, 32, of 2:54:58, of Maylene, AL, who finished fifth overall in 2:54:58.

Dink Taylor, 43, of Hampton Cove, AL, took the masters title, finishing 12th overall in 3:01:29. Female master was Katharine Edmonds, 48, of Birmingham, AL, in 3:18:43.

In addition to Taylor, other North Alabama award winners in the marathon were:

Tyrone Harris, 29, of Athens, who finished third overall in 2:40:07;
Mark Fisher, 18, of Huntsville, 2:56:27 -- first in age group
Christie Thigpen, 33, of Florence, 3:26:40 -- first in age group
Robert Youngren, 34, of Huntsville, 3:01:22 -- first in age group
Sandra Lynch, 39, of Florence, 3:23:49 -- second in age group
John Aikin, 55, of Florence, 3:30:35 -- second in age group
Dick Franklin, 62, of Huntsville -- 3:37:00 -- third in age group

Finishers in the half-marathon who brought awards back home to North Alabama include:

April Brass, 40, of Rainbow City, 1:41:08 -- third in age group
Tim Vinson, 44, of Madison, 1:26:11 -- third in age group
Paul Legrand, 58, of Huntsville, 1:34:50 -- second in age group

For a complete results listing from Sunday's races, click here.

North Alabama Runner will publish an additional post later today with a complete listing of North Alabama finishers.

Monday, February 16, 2009

Winter Winds results

A slew of new state records were achieved Sunday afternoon during the Winter Winds races in Huntsville.
Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, of Elkmont, was one of 11 record-breakers in the 4-mile race, finishing in 28:08, shattering the old 29:02 four-mile record for 44-year-old females.
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, was one of 7 to break records in the 2-mile event. Madelyn, who along with husband, Chip, frequently joins in group training runs with a bunch of Limestone County folks, finished the 2-miler in 13:24, shaving 17 seconds off the old record of 13:41.
Several runners broke records in both events, including Anne Park; 69, George DeWitt, 58; Jamie Clay,52; Candance Jacobs, 28; and David Riddle, 27.
Limestone runners in the 4-miler include:
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 33:51 (Phillip also ran the Mercedes Half-Marathon Sunday morning in Birmingham!!!!)
Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 35:23
Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 28:08
Elizabeth Kenney, 49, Harvest, 35:19
Glen King, 48, Athens, 28:53
Barry Pugh, 41, Athens, 30:26
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 33:46
Jessica Barlow, 35, Harvest, 39:48
Chris Barlow, 37, Harvest, 39:58
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 35:12
Sara Shults, 22, Athens, 35:26
Limestone finishers in the 2-miler include:
Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 16:57
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 18:25
Janet Ford, 44, Ardmore,28:13
Glen King, 48, Athens, 13:30
Barry Pugh, 41, Athens, 14:01
Mike Greene, 46, Harvest, 24:51 (Mike is getting back in the mix after an injury. Go, Mike!)
Deanna McNeill, 39, Athens, 31:16
Tim McNeill, 38, Athens, 13:44
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 16:09
Warren McNeill, 14, Athens, 20:07

For a complete results listing from the 2- and 4-mile events click here to go to the Huntsville Track Club's results page.

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Mercedes is Sunday

Prayers for safe travel today for those making the trek to Birmingham for the Mercedes Marathon and Half-marathon tomorrow morning.
I know Lanier is going...anyone else?

Friday, February 6, 2009

Backtracking (My apologies, Chip & Madelyn)

The Auburn Classic Half-Marathon took place Saturday, Jan. 17 in Auburn.
Madison residents (and Duck & Runners) Chip & Madelyn Patton were among North Alabama participants in the race.
For complete results click the following link.
Auburn Classic Half-Marathon results.
The results listing includes names and finish times only...so I had to rely on name recognition to look for other North Alabama finishers. Sorry if I missed anyone or included any erroneous info.

Scott Butler 1:32:05
Jonathon Spry 1:35:05
Paige Dorr 1:41:46
Jennie Rountree 1:43:50
Madelyn Patton 1:55:45
Chip Patton 1:55:47
Melissa Butler 2:03:12
Brian Merriweather 2:26:23

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Mountain Mist 50K results

The Mountain Mist 50K trail run took place in Huntsville Saturday, Jan. 24 with 258finishers.

Top male and female North Alabama finishers were
Dewayne Satterfield, 44, Huntsville, AL; 4:17:07
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, AL; 6:24:41

The top three finishers were
David Rindt, 37, Roswell, GA; 4:07:05
Jamie Dial, 36, Franklin, TN; 4:09:04
Dewayne Satterfield, 44, Huntsville, AL; 4:17:07 (male masters winner)

The top three females were
Wendi Parker-Dial, 39, Franklin, TN; 4:53:55
Dana Overton, 34, Albertville, AL; 5:16:51
Beverly Brower, 27, Ridgeland, MS; 5:24:32
and Kristine Whorton, 43, Chattanooga, TN; 5:27:26 took the female masters title.

Visit the Huntsville Track Club results page for complete results or click here to go directly to the age group listing.

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Caught after the act

A group of Athens-Limestone runners has begun meeting in the pre-dawn hours each Sunday for a somewhat leisurely paced trek around town. Today's bunch completed varying distances ranging from 9 to 12-plus miles.



Pictured post-run, from left are: Tanjie, Lanier (the birthday boy!), Mark, Glen, Barry & Whitney. Not pictured: Eric & Matt.

Anyone interested in joining in these early-Sunday runs, shoot me an e-mail at duckandrun5k@yahoo.com or leave a comment with contact info here or on Eric's blog and we'll make sure you know the where & when of each meeting place.

P.S. Let me re-iterate: Today is Lanier's birthday! Happy, Happy!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Yes comment.

Hey!
Most of you are probably already planning for your next race.
Please leave a comment on where & when that will be. Your info may provide other runners with inspiration to sign-up, too. Also, maybe some of us from Limestone can get together for race-day carpooling.
Thanks!

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Elkmont Rails to Trails shirts are in

Shirts are available for anyone who did not get theirs at the Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K back in the fall. For more on this contact Whitney Hollingsworth at cactus1@ardmore.net.

Thursday, January 8, 2009

New Year, New You

Isn't that SUCH an overused phrase?!
I mean, how many health/self-improvement/fitness/etc. magazines use that tagline on the front cover every single January?
Anyway...

It's not too late to get on track (or back on track) with your fitness resolutions. If you are a reader of this blog, chances are you are already holding steady with a fitness regime or at least holding steady with good intentions toward that end.

Here are a few training groups/programs of interest to anyone considering running their first (or first in years) race this year.

** Athens' DeAnna McNeill, who along with Melinda Quinn formed the Athens-Limestone Track Club as a Facebook group last year, is heading up a "Couch to 5K" training group with the goal of running the Cotton Row Run 5K on Memorial Day. The group meets for training at the Athens High School track at 4:45 p.m. Monday through Thursday (having gotten started Jan. 5). For more info contact DeAnna at HappyDee@aol.com or join the ALTC group on Facebook.

** Fleet Feet Sports of Huntsville is also offering training groups for Cotton Row Run. The No Boundaries group is focused on the 5K race while the Next Steps group aims for the 10K. No Boundaries is limited to 100 participants while Next Steps is limited to 50.
No Boundaries 5K training: Register online @ www.sportoften.com. Information Meeting - Monday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m. at Fleet Feet. Program Begins - Monday, March 2 at 6:00 p.m. at Fleet Feet. Group Runs -Every Monday evening. Cost is $75 for the 12-week program.
Next Steps 10K training: To register, visit active.com. Information Meeting -Wednesday, Feb. 25 at 6:30 p.m. at Fleet Feet. Program begins Wednesday, March 4 at 6:00 p.m. at Fleet Feet. Group Runs - Every Wednesday evening. Cost is $75 for the 12-week program.
For more information on either program visit the Fleet Feet Sports website or e-mail Laura.charette@gmail.com.

**
For more information about Cotton Row Run visit the Huntsville Track Club's online race calender by clicking here.

** For other great tips, training assistance and helpful links visit the training page at the Runner's World website.

On your marks, get set, GO!

Friday, January 2, 2009

Millennium Run Results

The Millennium Run 5K is a great race that takes place in Killen each year at 11:45 p.m. on New Year's Eve.
Several people from Limestone Country participated this time around, including:

Joel Swanner, 15, Elkmont, 22:49 (third in age group)
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 22:49 (first in age group)
Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 23:02
Heather Haney, 33, Athens, 25:28 (second in age group)
Angie Smith, 39, Athens, 30:10 (second in age group)
Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 30:48
Kristy Swanner, 35, Athens, 36:47
Isaac Bullington, 13, Athens, 37:21
Maggie Bullington, 15, Athens, 38:02 (third in age group)

In the one-mile event, Limestone runners included:

Martha Bullington, 10, Athens, 12:09 (second overall female 12 & under)
Allen Bullington, 56, Athens, 12:10
Brooklyn Swanner, 4, Athens, 16:37 (youngest finisher)

For complete age group results, click here.
For complete one-mile results, click here.

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy 2009 Everyone!

Results from the Recover From the Holidays 50K, which took place Wednesday in Huntsville, are posted here.

Glen King, of Athens, completed the race (a trail run) in 5:46:36.
Way to go, Glen!

It's time to schedule your spring races! Check out the newly updated race calender (linked at right) for help as your plan for your next race.

Meanwhile...
Here's wishing everyone a happy, healthy 2009 from all of us at North Alabama Runner!

(Well, so, this is pretty much all of us...except for W.Q., and he's a tough one to catch!)