Saturday, December 13, 2008

Rocket City Marathon Results

The Rocket City Marathon took place Saturday, Dec. 13 in Huntsville. Find results by clicking here to access the Huntsville Track Club website.

Overall winner was Josh Cox, 33, Mammoth Lakes, CA, 2:21:19.
First female was Jill Horst, 30, Rome, GA, 2:47:54.

Masters male and female were James Byer, 41, Dayton, OH, 2:33:02; and Kathy Wolski, 42, Knoxville, TN, 2:59:16

Limestone finishers (several of whom were running their first marathon) were:

Tyrone Harris, 29, Athens, 2:51:07
Winston McElyea, 29, Toney, 3:18:12
Tony King, 43, Athens, 3:21:44
Tom Holt, 43, Athens, 3:31:06
Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 3:33:02
Gabriel Belue, 24, Athens, 3:42:33
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, 3:43:37
Glen King, 48, Athens, 3:47:13
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 3:51:53
Young Rivera, 38, Ardmore, 3:54:30
Tim McNeill, 38, Athens, 3:58:18
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 4:01:55
Shelley Sanders, 41, Toney, 4:11:22
Barry Pugh, 41, Elkmont, 4:15:30
Benjamin Rollins, 15, Elkmont, 4:24:23
Debi Crowley, 47, Elkmont, 4:49:52
Chris Furno, 45, Athens, 5:04:48
Becky Bentley, 37, Athens, 5:25:08
Karen Church, 41, Toney, 5:28:34

Some other runners I'd like to mention (because I know them, or because I know they have running buddies here in Limestone, or simply because I recognize their names from having participated in the Duck & Run) are:

Emily Hardin, 25, Madison, 2:56:20 (second in age group) (fourth female overall)
Jon Elmore, 42, Decatur, 2:58:57
Joey Butler, 40, Madison, 3:22:41
Mark Freeman, 31, Huntsville, 3:27:02
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 4:14:41
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 4:18:13
Melissa Butler, 47, Madison, 4:30:49
Anne Park, 69, Huntsville, 4:34:01 (first in age group)

Senior-most finisher was Dewayne Morris, 77, Birmingham, 5:06:40 (first in age group).
Junior-most finisher was Benjamin Rollins, 15, Elkmont, 4:24:23.

Keep checking back for the next few days...I plan to post a couple of "runner profiles" as well as some photos.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Frosty Freeze 5K Results

The results for the Frosty Freeze 5K are posted here.
The race took place Saturday, Dec. 6 in Decatur.
Limestone County finishers included:

Tyrone Harris, Athens, 16:57.4
Troy Connealy, Athens, 25:39.1
Phillip Dean, Athens, 26:15.8
Julie Reid, Athens, 26:39.9
Leah Reid, Athens, 29:35.9
Edie Davies, Tanner, 30:09.1
Ciera Sandlin, Athens, 30:12.7
Cathie Morris, Athens, 30:55.3
Lauren Batts, Athens, 32:27.5
Marilyn Batts, Athens, 32:54.5
Sharon Connealy, Athens, 34:11.8
David Yeager, Athens, 36:09.04
Duke Yeager, Athens, 36:09.6
Jessica Dunnavant, Athens, 37:35.1
Kelly Hendon, Athens, 41:43.9
There are no ages listed for the runners so I don't have any info on divisional winners.
One-mile Fun Run results are posted here.