Saturday, October 18, 2008

Liz Hurley Ribbon Run Results

The Fifth-Annual Liz Hurley Ribbon Run 5K took place this morning in Huntsville with 1,664 runners in the Women's Race and 507 in the Men's. The event -- aimed at raising awareness on Breast Cancer issues and generating funds for Breast Cancer Research -- features separate Men's & Women's 5Ks.
Huntsville's Brooke Pruitt, 27, took the overall women's title in 20:37 while Amber Keller, 33, of Huntsville and Emily Thompson, 18, of Scottsboro, finished second & third in 21:13 & 21:25, respectively.
Elkmont's Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, ran a 21:27 to take the Female Masters title. Madison's Madelyn Patton, 45, rounded out the top five, taking first place in her age group in 21:41.

Limestone finishers in the Women's Race include:(Note: I've included all finishers from Toney - even though portions of Toney are in Madison County)
4 21:27 Whitney Hollingsworth 44F Elkmont AL, Female Masters Winner
15 23:31 Heather Robinson 33F Athens AL, Second in Age Group
28 24:28 Jennifer Pitts 27F Tanner AL
59 25:37 Mary Powers 43F Athens AL
76 26:18 Nora Williams 35F Athens AL
77 26:21 Amy Humphries 38F Athens AL
79 26:25 Linda Scavarda 24F Toney AL, Third in Age Group
80 26:26 Angie Smith 39F Athens AL
87 26:35 Elizabeth Scavarda 23F Toney AL
127 27:40 Julie Thomason 59F Ardmore AL, Second in Age Group
138 27:50 Jamie Godwin 28F Toney AL
175 28:41 Laurie Lindsay 39F Athens AL
187 28:54 Salina Ruffing 31F Toney AL
194 29:03 Shawn Phillips 38F Toney AL
205 29:18 Lacey Sanderson 21F Elkmont AL
210 29:25 Mary Chambers 47F Toney AL
292 30:37 Ronda Roberts 42F Athens AL
319 31:16 Cindy Greene 35F Toney AL
335 31:36 Debbie Haythorn 39F Toney AL
342 31:39 Aaron Ezell 28F Athens AL
360 32:01 Keil Oliver 30F Athens AL
382 32:25 Cathie Morris 48F Athens AL
383 32:25 Elyssa Dufrene 29F Toney AL
392 32:34 Stephanie Bell 35F Toney AL
411 32:51 Gale Murphy 41F Toney AL
505 34:27 Susan Stewart 47F Ardmore AL
519 34:35 Lakesha Fowler 26F Athens AL
550 34:59 Laura Cary 26F Athens AL
551 35:00 Karen Brown 45F Athens AL
568 35:11 Kimberly Hardiman 34F Elkmont AL
570 35:12 Rebecca Hardiman 42F Athens AL
578 35:18 Angela McKenzie 45F Athens AL
606 35:47 Erin Rae Tyler 32F Elkmont AL
614 35:55 Rese Stevens 26F Athens AL
715 37:46 Renee Richardson 42F Toney AL
753 38:59 Ashley Phillips 24F Toney AL
760 39:12 Jennifer Barnett 34F Elkmont AL
763 39:17 Jessie Pierce 31F Elkmont AL
801 40:15 Jennifer Persall 43F Athens AL
810 40:31 Jessica Dunnavant 43F Athens AL
830 41:10 Elizabeth Greasel 31F Athens AL
837 41:12 Jennifer Armstrong 27F Toney AL
845 41:42 Angela Hardin 31F Toney AL
858 41:48 Kristy Tucker 24F Toney AL
875 42:21 Diane Paul 51F Athens AL
878 42:27 Debbie Dawes 44F Athens AL
879 42:28 Kelly Wright 39F
888 42:46 Chrystal Eldredge 32F Athens AL
894 42:58 Nicole Harbin 35F Athens AL
895 42:59 Terry Hall 70F Athens, First in age group
910 43:19 Pearl Johnson 45F Toney AL
916 43:35 Patti Wilson 45F Athens AL
953 45:13 Jessica Levis 25F Athens AL
992 46:26 Deanna McNeill 38F Athens AL
1011 46:51 Beth Russell 28F Athens AL
1012 46:51 Jackie Dowden 44F Toney AL
1026 47:35 Regine Champagne 51F Athens AL
1052 48:12 Patty Bolton 57F Toney AL
1059 48:16 Shari Duke 50F Athens AL
1070 48:38 Tina James 48F Ardmore TN
1094 49:29 Andrea Kerlin 23F Toney AL
1096 49:33 Mary Duskin 39F Ardmore AL
1100 49:36 Stacey Glover 33F Athens AL
1135 50:38 Tala Thompson 9F Athens AL
1145 50:58 Ann Young 56F Toney AL
1158 51:18 Shelley Merrill 46F Athens AL
1159 51:25 Elizabeth Franks 49F Athens AL
1171 51:40 Debra Zirbel 43F Athens AL
1172 51:43 Montez Mincher 54F Athens AL
1177 51:52 Faye Lynn Thompson 45F Athens AL
1178 51:52 Lisa Lynn 43F Athens AL
1203 52:36 Carie Waggett 37F Toney AL
1226 53:12 Joanna Schley 24F Athens AL
1245 53:39 Jessica League 26F Toney AL
1263 53:55 Josie Jenkins 32F Toney AL
1264 53:55 Lauretta Viglianco 51F Athens AL
1266 53:55 Pam Stauch 58F Athens AL
1268 53:56 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1278 54:02 Nakita Adams 31F Toney AL
1282 54:06 Nicole Jones 35F Toney AL
1285 54:06 Heather Tate 22F Toney AL
1314 54:37 Darlia Biggerstaff 40F Ardmore AL
1326 55:06 Margie Hooie 61F Athens AL
1328 55:08 Amanda Nunley 30F Athens AL
1358 55:48 Kaitlin Haley 20F Athens AL
1495 59:54 Jennifer McCormack 39F Athens AL
1499 1:00:01 Sue McConnell 52F Athens AL
1520 1:01:01 Lisa Mitchum 51F Toney AL
1523 1:01:18 Sherry King 51F Ardmore TN
1524 1:01:18 Kelly Wessler 11F Athens AL
1525 1:01:19 Jamie Renfroe 19F Toney AL
1526 1:01:19 Heather Zirbel 18F Athens AL
1563 1:02:08 Carol Sargent 55F Ardmore AL
1584 1:03:38 Delaney Wales 8F Athens AL
1585 1:03:43 Dacy Davenport 8F Athens AL
1586 1:03:44 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1598 1:04:10 Karen Brown 33F Athens AL
1600 1:04:11 Julie Bradford 31F Elkmont AL
1601 1:04:12 Linda Reding 57F Athens AL
1602 1:04:12 Angie Baugher 34F Athens AL
1603 1:04:13 Kelley Davenport 36F Athens AL
1612 1:04:46 Sharon Killebrew 57F Athens AL
1639 1:06:38 Vicki Bevil 44F Athens AL
1650 1:08:11 Liz Taylor 29F Toney AL
1652 1:08:16 Lisa McLendon 41F Toney AL

Senior-Most Female Finisher was Macki Rundlett, 80, of New Hope, 41:42.
Junior-Most Female Finisher was Laura McDonald, 4, of Huntsville, 28:54. (Laura's time earned the third-place award of 29 runners in the Females 0-10 age group.)

In the Men's race, David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, took the top spot in 15:43 with Brad Schroeder, 24, of Owens Crossroads and Blaise Binns, 16, of Huntsville, finishing second and third in 16:01 & 16:20. Huntsville's Mark Fisher, 18, took fourth in 16:23 and Athens' Tyrone Harris, 28, claimed fifth overall in 16:32.
Donald Bowman, 40, of Madison, took the Male Masters title in 17:02.

Limestone finishers in the Men's Race were:

5 16:32 Tyrone Harris 28M Athens AL, Second in Age Group
34 20:03 Matthew Palazzolo 14M Athens AL, First in Age Group
36 20:10 Bud Bowen 59M Elkmont AL, Second in Age Group
70 21:43 Glen King 48M Athens AL
72 21:45 Tim McNeill 37M Athens AL
118 23:14 Mark Swanner 40M Athens AL
123 23:19 Andrew Snider 11M Athens AL
169 24:36 Fred Abernathy 31M Athens AL
186 25:11 Brian Whitten 41M Toney AL
188 25:14 Jason Farmer 9M Toney AL, Second in Age Group
205 25:36 Phillip Dean 54M Athens AL
206 25:36 Mark York 40M Athens AL
243 26:28 Tom Ridinger 43M Athens AL
255 26:46 Jordan Keller 17M Toney AL
273 27:13 Bryant Keller 39M Toney AL
309 28:16 Leon Lindsey 33M Athens AL
311 28:22 David Farmer 44M Toney AL
312 28:23 John Farmer 6M Toney AL
329 28:48 Scott Phillips 38M Toney AL
342 29:11 Rich Richardson 44M Toney AL
362 29:54 Shawn La Grone 33M Athens AL
369 30:11 Todd Matthews 39M Athens AL
376 30:29 Robert Wilson 32M Toney AL
406 31:50 Peter Saunders 62M Toney AL
438 34:02 Kevin Smith 39M Athens AL
445 34:59 Michael Persall 11M Athens AL
450 35:38 Warren McNeill 14M Athens AL
453 35:52 Justin Greasel 35M Athens AL
457 36:03 Abner Lee 70M Toney AL, Third in Age Group
474 39:51 Richard Brown 46M Athens AL
486 43:07 Matthew Nunley 29M Athens AL
498 56:00 Chad Lemonds 31M Athens AL

Junior-Most Male finisher was Tan Doung, 3, Huntsville, 28:01.
Senior-Most Male finisher was Michael Defiore, 99, of Huntsville, 28:42.

Visit the website of the Huntsville Track Club for complete age-group results, as well as overall listings for the Women's 5K and the Men's 5K.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

ABS Cross Country Invitational Varsity Boys 5K

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Blaise Binns of Grissom ran a 16:46.3 to take the overall win in the Varsity Boys 5K.
Click here for complete results of the Varsity Boys 5K.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

ABS Cross Country Invitational Varsity Girls 5K

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Alissa Fisher, a senior from Grissom, got the overall win in the Varsity Girls 5K with a 20:32.4.
Click here for complete Varsity Girls 5K results.

ABS Cross Country Invitational - JV Results

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Albertville High School Freshman David Jenkins came in first overall with a 12:12.3 while Bob Jones 8th-grader Maddie Hunt took the overall female spot in 13:46.
Click here for complete JV results.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

The Frosty Freeze is on!

I've been watching the last couple of weeks for info on the Frosty Freeze 5K, which is usually the first weekend in December in Decatur.
Good news!
The race is on! Slated for Saturday, Dec. 6, this typically COLD, but FUN, event is a fund-raiser for the Austin High School Cross Country team and is always very well organized by the AHS CC Boosters. This link will take you to the River City Runners website, which includes a link to a Word doc registration form.

Meanwhile, here are a few photos from last year's race.

Monday, October 13, 2008

DHS Dew It on the Trails CC Invitational Results

On Saturday, Oct. 11, Decatur High School hosted the Dew It on the Trails Cross Country Invitational at Point Mallard Park.
Mountain Brook took first place in both the Boys' & Girls' categories in the 5A-6A competition.
The Athens High Varsity Boys finished 11th of 12 teams in the 5A-6A 5K competition with the following individual scores:

1 52 Lucas Mould 19:36
2 60 Patrick Marshall 19:58
3 70 Alexander Holt 21:05
4 73 Chris Tompkins 21:37
5 75 Mathew Belew 21:40
6 ( 76) Myles Underwood 21:54
7 ( 78) Nathaniel Hilliard 23:00

In the 1A-4A 5K, Lawrence County took first place in the Boys' category while the Rogers Girls' claimed the title.

The Athens Bible School Boys took third of 13 teams:
1 3 Colby Phillips 17:05
2 4 Clifton Denton 17:29
3 16 Caleb George 18:44
4 30 Tad McFall 19:25
5 35 Brandon Fisk 19:51
6 ( 36) Connor Brown 19:52
7 ( 40) David Watson 20:09
Clements Boys finished sixth:
1 20 Roger Goode 19:02
2 26 Robert Altgibbers 19:16
3 33 Trey McMeans 19:33
4 45 Will Patrick 20:23
5 60 Luke Moore 21:26
6 ( 82) Lee Thomas 23:47
7 ( 83) Adam Starnes 24:22
West Limestone Boys finished 11th:
1 38 Jordan Romine 20:04
2 42 Breck Johnson 20:14
3 46 Lee White 20:25
4 49 Kyle Thornton 20:37
5 71 Jordan Oles 22:07
6 ( 73) Austin Reeves 22:25

The Athens Bible School 1A-4A Girls finished third of 11 teams in the 5K:
1 8 Chelsea Burgess 21:57
2 17 Krys Eubanks 23:03
3 25 Amelia Harwell 24:01
4 30 Sarah Bobo 24:27
5 32 Ashley Riggins 24:31
6 ( 45) Liz Fontanez 25:50
7 ( 69) Kelsey Overton 31:29
West Limestone Girls took seventh:
1 14 Jenna Tyler 22:24
2 15 Kenley Crouch 22:29
3 37 Destiny Stanley 24:55
4 55 Katelyn Jarrell 26:55
5 57 Paige Browning 27:15
6 ( 58) Paige LoGalbo 27:27
7 ( 62) Dakota Woods 28:59
Clements Girls took ninth:
1 9 Alison Jay 22:01
2 21 Ryanne Atkins 23:27
3 67 Haley Hammonds 30:29
4 68 Sarah Page 31:04
5 73 Kristen McGlocklin 36:57

In the 2-mile race, the ABS Boys took 5th of 12 teams
1 3 Marshall Smith 11:43
2 10 Jacob Hagewood 12:06
3 38 Alex Dunaway 13:10
4 42 Joseph Comer 13:15
5 47 Tyler Hudson 13:29
6 ( 59) Sean Leopard 13:50
7 ( 62) Carter Corneil 14:01
While the ABS Girls took 4th out of 7 teams
1 17 Caitlin Denton 15:23
2 22 Andrea George 16:03
3 23 Logan Dean 16:07
4 25 Becca Harwell 16:22
5 33 Ginger Bullington 18:22

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Monte Sano 15K Results

The Fleet Feet Monte Sano 15K results are posted on the Huntsville Track Club website.
Click here to go directly to the age group results page.
Brad Schroeder, 24, of Owens Crossroads, took the overall win in 51:48.
Caitline Heider, 23, of Huntsville, was the first-place female in 58:19.
Male Masters was Madison's George Dewitt, 50, with a 53:49.
Lori Goldweber, 45, of Birmingham, took the female master title in 1:08:57.
There were 290 finishers in the race, which took place Saturday, Oct. 11. Limestone finishers include:

Andy Davidson, 18, Athens, 59:04, third in age group
Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 1:09:18, first in age group
Tyrone Harris, 28, Athens, 53:43, first in age group
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 1:22:28
Jacquelyn Turri, 25, Athens, 1:38:16
Chantelle Haines, 33, Toney, 1:40:28
Chris Haines, 37, Toney, 1:36:35
Shawn Phillips, 38, Toney, 1:36:53
Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 1:17:17
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 1:19:30
Glen King, 47, Athens, 1:10:55
James Grantham, 46, Athens, 1:16:50
Eddy J. Burks, 55, Athens, 1:16:39

Senior-most finisher was Loyd Doering, 81, Huntsville, 1:50:38.
Junior-most finisher was David Gunther, 12, Madison, 1:08:40.