Saturday, September 27, 2008

Duck & Run Awards slideshow

Duck & Run slideshow



These photos are from the Duck & Run 5K which took place Saturday, Sept. 20 in Athens. I'll update the slide captions when I'm back in the office on Monday and can get my hands on the registration forms to match up bib numbers with names.
Later, I'll also post a separate slideshow from the awards ceremony.
Enjoy!

Friday, September 26, 2008

Rails to Trails training runs

Anyone interested is encouraged to meet at 5:30 p.m. at the Elkmont Church of Christ parking lot near the trailhead in downtown Elkmont this Tuesday, Sept. 30 & Thursday, Oct. 2 for a bit of running camaraderie. Run at your own pace and enjoy the Rails to Trails...then come on out and run the Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K on Saturday, Oct. 4!
Contact Whitney Hollingsworth at 732-3213 or cactus1@ardmore.net for more info on this race.

Race Calender is updated through December

The North Alabama Runner race calender updated! Click here to find your next race.

Thursday, September 25, 2008

More weekend results

The annual Hartselle Depot Days 5K drew 117 finishers Saturday in Hartselle.

Edie Davies of Tanner was the sole Limestone finisher in this race with a 30:24.

Another Saturday race was the Care Center 5K in Owens Crossroads.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

And now a word from our sponsors

The fifth-annual Duck & Run 5k, a fund-raiser for Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful, was the biggest and best Duck & Run yet thanks to a wonderful slate of generous sponsors.
In the coming days, I'm going to feature some of those sponsors here.
I'll start today with The Club House cafe. Located on the east side of the courthouse square in downtown Athens, The Club House is operated under the auspices of the Boys & Girls Clubs.
One of our runners, Eric Patterson, mentioned in his race-day blog post the yummy fresh-baked cookies available for runners post-race. The cookies, an assortment of chocolate-chip, white-chocolate macadamia, sugar cookies and oatmeal-raisin were baked especially for the Duck & Run by The Club House.
The Club House also serves up gourmet sandwiches daily as well as soups and an assortment of other delights like homemade pimiento cheese, chicken salad and sweet-pea salad. And of course, there are daily sweet treats that range from cheesecake to chocolatey cupcakes to cookies, muffin tops, banana bread and more.
Definitely stop in and sample the fare whenever you get the chance!

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Power of Pink 5K Results

The Power of Pink 5K, a fund-raiser for breast cancer research & awareness, took place in Rogersville on Saturday with 88 runners participating.
The sole Limestone finisher in the 5K was
Sarah Blakely, 27, of Athens, who took an age-group win with a 28:23.
The event also featured a one-mile fun run/walk with 168 finishers.
One-mile participants from Athens-Limestone included
Jessica Dunnavant 43F Athens, AL 12:14.97
Laura Jackson 19F Anderson, AL 17:18.16
Brandi McCafferty 18F Anderson, AL 17:19.84
Brooke McConnell 19F Anderson, AL 17:20.62
Brock Roberts 23 Athens, AL 17:21.35
Connie Ramos 26F Athens, AL 17:56.61
Donna Burney 34F Anderson, AL 17:57.03
Angela Burns 28F Athens, AL 18:49.75
Kathy Ezell 50F Anderson, AL 19:03.15
Danielle Davis 47F Anderson, AL 19:03.89
Karen Cantrell 54F Anderson, AL 19:05.01
Zachary Littlejohn 10 Anderson, AL 20:30.74
Chastity Inman 30F Anderson, AL 20:33.32
Laurie Jerome 42F Athens, AL 20:44.37
Barbara Baugh 61F Athens, AL 22:01.97
Jenni Holden 39F Athens, AL 22:02.58

Good news, Good people

Those prodigal shirts? They've returned!

Just as suspected, someone had picked them up in a clutter of things she was keeping up with for her husband, son and four other runners on race morning.

North Alabama Runners are Good People!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Unclaimed Awards

The following winners of age-group awards were absent from the ceremony following the Duck & Run Saturday in Athens. You may pick up your award Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. or 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful office (the brick building across from the park where we held packet pickup and registration on race morning).
Our staff consists of one full-timer and two part-timers, so even though someone is usually in the office during the aforementioned hours, please call ahead 233-8000 or 233-8728 to let us know you are en route to get your award.

Awards may also be picked up at our KALB booth at the Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention Friday, Oct. 3 & Saturday, Oct. 4.

Deadline to claim your award is Friday, Oct. 31.


Atina English -- 2nd place F30-34
Jeb Lovvorn -- 2nd place M30-34
Trey McMeans -- 1st place M15-19
John Ricci -- 3rd place M45-49
Lindsey Risdon -- 1st place F15-19
Sara Shults -- 2nd place F20-24
Phillip Stewart -- 2nd place M50-54
Julie Thomason -- 1st place F55-59
Lori Vining -- 3rd place F25-29

Please note: No awards will be mailed.

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Age-Group Results 2008

Fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K
Sept. 20, 2008


Overall male: Tyrone Harris, 28, Athens, 16:27
Overall female: Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 20:29

Male Masters: John Charlton, 42, Columbia, S.C., 16:45
Female Masters: Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 21:20

70+ Males
1. Malcolm Gillis, 75, Toney, 27:02
2. Jim Howell, 86, Huntsville, 36:06

65-69 Males
1. Wendell Sandlin, 65, Madison, 24:27
2. Ed Hoover, 69, Huntsville, 30:27

60-64 Males
1. Peter Saunders, 61, Toney, 32:26

55-59 Males

1. Bud Bowen, 59, Elkmont, 20:08

55-59 Females
1. Julie Thomason, 59, Ardmore

50-54 Males
1. Teddy Dale, 51, Cullman, 22:28
2. Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 23:20
3. Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 25:55
4. Jim Heisler, 51, Athens, 26:06

45-49 Males
1. Mike Greene, 45, Madison, 19:18
2. Dale Miller, 45, Elkmont, 20:25
3. John Ricci, 47, Madison, 21:38
4. Glen King, 47, Athens, 21:50
5. Tim Fogg, 46, Athens, 23:27
6. Chip Patton, 46, Madison, 24:49
7. Troy Connealy, 47, Athens, 26:56
8. Eldon Franks, 47, Athens, 29:03
9. Richard Brown, 46, Athens, 38:25

45-49 Females
1. Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 21:30
2. Leah Reid, 45, Athens, 28:56
3. Lora Elgan, 45, Madison, 30:54
4. Cathie Morris, 48, Athens, 32:07
5. Sharon Connealy, 47, Athens, 32:26
6. Karen Brown, 45, Athens, 36:56
7. Melanie Maples, 46, Elkmont, 42:07
8. Elizabeth Franks, 49, Athens, 51:54
9. Shelley Merrill, 46, Athens, 51:54

40-44 Male
1. Edward Blankenship, 43, Madison, 20:03
2. Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 22:14
3. Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 23:21
4. David Quinn, 42, Athens, 25:26
5. Mike Underwood, 41, Athens, 26:35
6. Robert Elgan, 44, Madison, 28:14
7. Skip Van Pamel, 44, Athens, 31:56

40-44 Females
1. Sook Clark, 42, Huntsville, 25:46
2. Laura Agee, 43, Athens, 27:32
3. Dawn Farmer, 43, Toney, 28:38
4. Regina Clem, 43, Elkmont, 31:00
5. Renee Beggs, 42, 32:24
6. Deborah Huff, 44, Athens, 32:36
7. Janet Couch, 41, Elkmont, 39:23

35-39 Males
1. Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 20:39
2. Tim McNeill, 37, Athens, 21:32
3. James Cheek, 36, Hamilton, 24:56
4. Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 32:50

35-39 Females
1. Jill Covin, 38, Athens, 24:13
2. Nora Williams, 35, Athens, 25:52
3. Jennie Romine, 36, Anderson, 27:26
4. Keri Chalmers, 37, Athens, 27:47
5. Angie Smith, 39, Athens, 28:14
6. Susie Holmes, 36, Athens, 29:42
7. Alison Johnson, 38, Athens, 29:46
8. Michelle Creekmore, 36, Madison, 31:32
9. Teresa Browning, 39, Athens, 35:50
10. Treva Taylor, 37, Athens, 35:50
11. Marnie Pitman, 37, Elkmont, 42:07

30-34 Males
1. Matthew Davis, 33, Athens, 21:28
2. Jeb Lovvorn, 30, Athens, 25:21
3. Christopher Walker, 34, Athens, 38:48

30-34 Females
1. Jennifer Gresham, 33, Athens, 29:26
2. Atina English, 32, Athens, 30:40
3. Kellie Barron, 30, Elkmont, 33:38
4. Kelli Berzett, 33, Athens, 33:39
5. Jennie Barrett, 34, Elkmont, 36:56
6. Jessie Pierce, 30, Elkmont, 37:41

25-29 Males
1. Brandon Black, 29, Birmingham, 19:06
2. Jonathon Spry, 25, Auburn, 20:27
3. Bryan Campbell, 25, Huntsville, 20:46
4. Prentice Chandler, 29, Athens, 21:30
5. Torrey Downs, 25, Athens, 22:36
6. Scott McCormick, 26, Athens, 25:22
7. Michael Horrocks, 26, Huntsville, 27:28

25-29 Females
1. Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 23:33
2. Marilu Mendoza, 28, Athens, 27:18
3. Lori Vining, 29, Athens, 30:56
4. Cheri Mooney, 29, Ardmore, Tenn., 31:02
5. Tiffani Henry, 29, Alexander City, 34:18

20-24 Males
1. Chase Cantrell, 21, Athens, 22:29
2. Brandon Adair, 24, Woodville, 30:25
3. John Lindley, 21, Athens, 30:51

20-24 Females
1. Angela Harrison, 21, Athens, 24:09
2. Sara Shults, 21, Athens, 27:28
3. Whitney Stephens, 24, Athens, 31:15
4. Lezli-Oneal Lewis, 24, Huntsville, 40:22

15-19 Males
1. Trey McMeans, 15, Athens, 20:27
2. Aaron Reid, 15, Athens, 21:10
3. Tyler Mann, 15, Madison, 22:25
4. Jack Brannon, 17, Athens, 24:32
5. Adam Starnes, 15, Athens, 25:31
6. Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 28:26

15-19 Females
1. Lindsey Risdon, 18, Athens, 34:08
2. Charlotte Quinn, 15, Athens, 39:15
3. Rachel Quinn, 18, Athens, 42:22

11-14 Males (Note: Due to a timing error, Matthew Palozzolo was omitted from results during the awards ceremony on Saturday. The following represents the corrected results.)
1. Matthew Palozzolo, 14, Athens, 20:39
2. Jordan Romine, 14, Anderson, 21:12
3. Andrew Snider, 11, Athens, 23:22
4. Warren McNeill, 14, Athens, 33:29

11-14 Females
1. Ryanne Atkins, 13, Athens, 23:57
2. Katherine Nayman, 11, Meridianville, 26:53
3. (tie) Ashley Craig, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
& Chloe Hollingsworth, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
4. Savannah Couch, 13, Elkmont, 36:54

0-10 Males
1. Jason Farmer, 9, Toney, 26:16
2. Jonathan Mann, 10, Madison, 27:22
3. John Farmer, 6, Toney, 30:24

Mid-Pack cash award split between Jennie Romine & Laura Agee after original two mid-packers were absent from awards ceremony. (Must be present for cash awards.)

Random cash drawing went to James Cheek.

News Courier article

Click here for The News Courier article covering the 2008 Duck & Run 5K.
Buy a paper today, Sunday, Sept. 21, if you are looking for a copy of the print edition. It's on page 3B.