Wednesday, September 3, 2008

North Alabama guys finish on top in Fairview

Mike Greene, 45, of Harvest & Scott Butler, of Madison, took first- & second-place overall, respectively at a 5K Monday in Fairview, which is in Cullman County.
Click here to go directly to Mike's blog post about the Fairview race or click his name above to visit his most recent update.

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Sacred Heart Labor Day 5K results

Results from the Sacred Heart 5K in Lawrenceburg, Tenn., are posted at ShoalsTrac.com.

A handful of Limestone runners made quite a showing at the race.

Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, earned second-place overall in 20:46. (Though I'm not really sure if the results listing is entirely accurate because that time is actually 40 seconds slower than the guy listed at first-place Male Master and a similar issue exists between the Top Three Overall Females and the Top Three Female Masters).

UPDATE!: Thanks to mgreene who left the following comment to explain my confusion on the results as noted above: The reason the results seem funny, is that they give away money to the top 3 overall and top master. Sometimes, so as not to hurt anyone, they juggle the results so everyone maxes out on cash prizes. No juggling of time, though!

Hyunsook Clark, 42, who actually hails from Huntsville but is running buddies with Athens' Phillip Dean, took the second-place award in the Female Masters category with a finish time of 26:03.
Phillip, 54, took an age-group third in 26:57.

Barry Pugh, 40, of Elkmont, took third Male Master in 22:45.

Monday, September 1, 2008

ABS CC Invitational Varsity Boys 5K Results

OCTOBER 14, 2008
Results: Varsity Boys 5K



1 356 Blaise Binns M Grissom HS 6A 16:46.3
2 399 Trey Broadway M MCHS 5A 16:58.8
3 267 Colby Phillips M Athens Bible 1A 17:28.6
4 466 Mark Fisher M Catholic High 3A 17:36.6
5 366 Jeremy Winter M Grissom HS 6A 17:52.2
6 357 Chris Brahm M Grissom HS 6A 17:57.6
7 261 Clifton Denton M Athens Bible 1A 18:14.8
8 494 Fabian Cortez M Haleyville HS 4A 18:20.0
9 385 Zeke Nichols M Hatton 2A 18:24.7
10 425 Blake Bryant M Shelby County HS 5A 18:33.7
11 469 Keegan Lowe M Catholic High 3A 18:42.7
12 467 Eric Gonzalez M Catholic High 3A 18:43.0
13 380 Jade Brackin M Hatton 2A 18:49.7
14 313 Ryan Tank M Brooks HS 4A 18:53.0
15 429 Cordale Jones M Shelby County HS 5A 19:02.5
16 332 Roger Goode M Clements HS 2A 19:06.1
17 386 Casey Parker M Hatton 2A 19:09.4
18 383 Devin Jackson M Hatton 2A 19:22.5
19 359 Kyle Roberts M Grissom HS 6A 19:22.8
20 361 Alan Teed M Grissom HS 6A 19:28.1
21 382 Reid Harrison M Hatton 2A 19:32.9
22 364 Drew Williams M Grissom HS 6A 19:35.1
23 468 Keith Leahy M Catholic High 3A 19:47.0
24 264 Caleb George M Athens Bible 1A 19:48.4
25 330 Robert Altgibbers M Clements HS 2A 19:50.2
26 280 Luke Mould M Athens HS 5A 19:57.4
27 262 Brandon Fisk M Athens Bible 1A 19:58.1
28 358 Carver Petty M Grissom HS 6A 19:58.6
29 437 Breck Johnson M West Limestone HS 3A 20:01.7
30 387 Ben Patterson M Hatton 2A 20:02.9
31 430 Andrew Justice M Shelby County HS 5A 20:04.7
32 362 Philip Traylor M Grissom HS 6A 20:09.0
33 388 Kamron Potter M Hatton 2A 20:11.9
34 278 Patrick Marshall M Athens HS 5A 20:13.2
35 471 Evan Pardi M Catholic High 3A 20:15.2
36 490 Caleb Minetree M Covenant 1A 20:16.2
37 397 Greg Adams M MCHS 5A 20:18.5
38 329 Todd Vandiver M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:20.2
39 495 Justin Harbin M Haleyville HS 4A 20:24.2
40 265 Tad McFall M Athens Bible 1A 20:25.1
41 433 Shane Naylor M Speake 1A 20:25.4
42 324 Skyler Creel M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:31.0
43 427 Clinton Cox M Shelby County HS 5A 20:31.7
44 269 David Watson M Athens Bible 1A 20:33.5
45 346 Hayden Miller M Elkmont HS 3A 20:34.0
46 464 John Evans M Catholic High 3A 20:34.2
47 276 Alex Holt M Athens HS 5A 20:39.5
48 451 Caleb Olinger M Westminster CA 2A 20:42.2
49 327 Wess McDonald M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:44.4
50 307 Casey Jones M Brooks HS 4A 20:47.1
51 216 Israel Lopez M Albertville HS 5A 20:47.4
52 328 Austin Stansky M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:49.6
53 363 Matt Volz M Grissom HS 6A 20:51.1
54 311 Rob Rikard M Brooks HS 4A 21:03.8
55 449 Chris Hewitt M Westminster CA 2A 21:04.5
56 473 Andrew Weaver M Catholic High 3A 21:05.4
57 486 Joe Flippo M Covenant 1A 21:08.2
58 484 John Baggett M Covenant 1A 21:10.6
59 441 Jordan Romine M West Limestone HS 3A 21:10.9
60 498 Tyler Mills M Haleyville HS 4A 21:13.2
61 400 Eithen Cissel M MCHS 5A 21:16.0
62 435 Jordan Smith M Speake 1A 21:16.5
63 282 Chris Tompkins M Athens HS 5A 21:24.5
64 334 Luke Moore M Clements HS 2A 21:26.5
65 279 Reid McKenzie M Athens HS 5A 21:28.4
66 443 Lee White M West Limestone HS 3A 21:30.4
67 217 Antonio Soriano M Albertville HS 5A 21:30.7
68 3226 Zach Adams M Madison Academy 3A 21:35.6
69 213 Luis Francisco M Albertville HS 5A 21:36.9
70 365 Chase Wilson M Grissom HS 6A 21:37.8
71 376 Shane Mulqueen M Grissom HS B 6A 21:38.9
72 321 Skyler Bain M Central-Florence HS 4A 21:40.9
73 465 Tripp Ference M Catholic High 3A 21:41.9
74 472 John Shrontz M Catholic High 3A 21:42.2
75 442 Kyle Thornton M West Limestone HS 3A 21:43.3
76 283 Myles Underwood M Athens HS 5A 21:46.4
77 724 Brandon Santamaria M Haleyville HS 4A 21:47.1
78 373 Giancarlo Mazza M Grissom HS B 6A 21:51.6
79 214 Marcelino Francisc M Albertville HS 5A 21:54.4
80 438 Jordan Oles M West Limestone HS 3A 21:55.6
81 384 Austin Mardis M Hatton 2A 21:55.9
82 306 John Hester M Brooks HS 4A 22:04.8
83 440 Austin Reeves M West Limestone HS 3A 22:08.5
84 496 Austin Hulsey M Haleyville HS 4A 22:09.0
85 320 Tyler Angel M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:12.0
86 454 Zach Sullivan M Westminster CA 2A 22:15.2
87 436 Joel Weatherby M Speake 1A 22:17.9
88 355 Derek Albritton M Grissom HS 6A 22:18.2
89 271 Jackson Burgreen M Athens HS 5A 22:23.5
90 462 Raul Alonso Jr M Catholic High 3A 22:23.8
91 485 Stephen Farris M Covenant 1A 22:28.4
92 312 Bailey Tank M Brooks HS 4A 22:31.7
93 3221 Marvin Standek M Section HS 2A 22:36.6
94 270 Mathew Belew M Athens HS 5A 22:37.2
95 326 Heath Franks M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:37.7
96 374 Matt Monaco M Grissom HS B 6A 22:38.5
97 305 Austin Harrison M Brooks HS 4A 22:40.4
98 318 Seth Allen M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:40.8
99 448 Graham Gold M Westminster CA 2A 22:41.6
100 274 Nathaniel Hilliard M Athens HS 5A 22:43.0
101 445 Will Ansley M Westminster CA 2A 22:45.2
102 404 Richard Monell M MCHS 5A 22:45.9
103 428 Haden Hyatt M Shelby County HS 5A 22:47.8
104 446 Jake Davis M Westminster CA 2A 22:48.5
105 434 Daniel Rikard M Speake 1A 22:49.7
106 336 Will Patrick M Clements HS 2A 22:50.3
107 402 Justin Johnson M MCHS 5A 22:55.5
108 340 Aladine Elsamadicy M Columbia HS 4A 23:13.3
109 322 Wes Copeland M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:15.5
110 372 Mark Mazenko M Grissom HS B 6A 23:16.0
111 319 Devonta Anderson M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:16.9
112 406 Danial Tilson M MCHS 5A 23:18.3
113 475 Joey Chipman M Catholic High B 3A 23:30.0
114 268 Andrew Pittman M Athens Bible 1A 23:30.5
115 375 Danny Mullane M Grissom HS B 6A 23:30.9
116 3222 Trevor Valentine M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:31.4
117 426 Erich Cousins M Shelby County HS 5A 23:31.6
118 212 Sean Beardsley M Albertville HS 5A 23:31.9
119 463 Phillip Bajoras M Catholic High 3A 23:33.7
120 401 John Franklin M MCHS 5A 23:34.3
121 368 Jeffrey Bolan M Grissom HS B 6A 23:38.4
122 390 Kyle Black M Mars Hill Bible 2A 23:41.5
123 260 Tyler Cox M Athens Bible 1A 23:44.8
124 432 Keith McCormick M Speake 1A 23:50.9
125 470 Jonathan Martinez M Catholic High 3A 23:51.2
126 447 Eric Farmer M Westminster CA 2A 23:51.7
127 725 Demondrez Allen M New Century 2A 23:52.3
128 727 Jeriel Johnson M New Century 2A 23:57.2
129 309 Bradley Pershke M Brooks HS 4A 23:57.4
130 345 Sloan Hawking M Elkmont HS 3A 24:20.8
131 369 Jeremy Fisher M Grissom HS B 6A 24:21.1
132 367 Tanner Avery M Grissom HS B 6A 24:25.5
133 431 Matt Shehan M Shelby County HS 5A 24:27.7
134 480 Zacharie Riviere M Catholic High B 3A 24:29.2
135 337 Adam Starnes M Clements HS 2A 24:29.7
136 381 Daniel Dudley M Hatton 2A 24:30.3
137 323 Joe Creasy M Central-Florence HS 4A 24:32.3
138 452 Jacob Olinger M Westminster CA 2A 24:37.1
139 499 Chandler Overton M Haleyville HS 4A 24:37.5
140 281 Gregory Swanner M Athens HS 5A 24:37.8
141 325 Dakota Faires M Central-Florence HS 4A 24:38.1
142 450 Andrew Murphey M Westminster CA 2A 24:38.4
143 378 Jimmy Williams M Grissom HS B 6A 24:41.5
144 310 Nathan Richardson M Brooks HS 4A 24:44.5
145 303 R.T. Ayers M Brooks HS 4A 24:46.5
146 852 Jordan Drake M Whitesburg CA 1A 24:50.4
147 487 Sam Flippo M Covenant 1A 24:52.0
148 342 Nathan Miller M Columbia HS 4A 25:04.9
149 331 Chris Colwell M Clements HS 2A 25:06.9
150 493 Dustin Aderholt M Haleyville HS 4A 25:07.5
151 377 Itamar Shapira M Grissom HS B 6A 25:08.5
152 497 Bobbly Mills M Haleyville HS 4A 25:10.2
153 263 Josh Fontanez M Athens Bible 1A 25:23.1
154 477 Tom Koelbl M Catholic High B 3A 25:29.6
155 304 Steven Barber M Brooks HS 4A 25:34.9
156 474 Cody Brooks M Catholic High B 3A 25:37.8
157 285 Jacob Green M Belgreen HS 1A 25:39.1
158 481 Matt Tygielski M Catholic High B 3A 25:42.3
159 379 Steven Yates M Grissom HS B 6A 25:49.1
160 344 Taylor Smith M Columbia HS 4A 26:08.2
161 393 Adam Snodgrass M Mars Hill Bible 2A 26:12.3
162 215 Jose Gomez M Albertville HS 5A 26:14.8
163 371 Stephen Layfield M Grissom HS B 6A 26:18.2
164 398 John Adams M MCHS 5A 26:20.1
165 3225 Jeffrey Bolan M Hazel Green HS 6A 26:26.1
166 3224 Mark Mazenko M Hazel Green HS 6A 26:30.8
167 347 Jackson Miller M Elkmont HS 3A 26:42.1
168 489 Thomas Martin M Covenant 1A 26:57.2
169 343 Schyler Miller M Columbia HS 4A 27:13.9
170 277 Reed Humphries M Athens HS 5A 27:16.1
171 370 Ben Hagopian M Grissom HS B 6A 27:16.5
172 338 Lee Thomas M Clements HS 2A 27:21.0
173 395 Ross Wardelman M Mars Hill Bible 2A 27:29.6
174 444 Lucas Ferrell M West Morgan HS 3A 27:48.0
175 392 Ryan Nichols M Mars Hill Bible 2A 28:59.1
176 728 Michael Vance M New Century 2A 29:09.5
177 453 Parker Rowley M Westminster CA 2A 29:28.1
178 478 Shane Komar M Catholic High B 3A 29:41.5
179 853 Brian Case M Whitesburg CA 1A 32:08.0

4A-6A VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORE

1. 27 Grissom HS ( 18:18 1:31:30)
==================================
1 1 Blaise Binns 6A 16:47
2 3 Jeremy Winter 6A 17:53
3 4 Chris Brahm 6A 17:58
4 9 Kyle Roberts 6A 19:23
5 10 Alan Teed 6A 19:29
6 ( 11) Drew Williams 6A 19:36
7 ( 13) Carver Petty 6A 19:59

2. 96 Shelby County HS ( 20:13 1:41:02)
==================================
1 6 Blake Bryant 5A 18:34
2 8 Cordale Jones 5A 19:03
3 14 Andrew Justice 5A 20:05
4 20 Clinton Cox 5A 20:32
5 48 Haden Hyatt 5A 22:48
6 ( 53) Erich Cousins 5A 23:32
7 ( 59) Matt Shehan 5A 24:28

3. 107 Athens HS ( 20:46 1:43:46)
==================================
1 12 Luke Mould 5A 19:58
2 15 Patrick Marshall 5A 20:14
3 21 Alex Holt 5A 20:40
4 29 Chris Tompkins 5A 21:25
5 30 Reid McKenzie 5A 21:29
6 ( 35) Myles Underwood 5A 21:47
7 ( 42) Jackson Burgreen 5A 22:24

4. 117 Central-Florence HS ( 20:50 1:44:08)
==================================
1 17 Todd Vandiver 4A 20:21
2 19 Skyler Creel 4A 20:31
3 22 Wess McDonald 4A 20:45
4 25 Austin Stansky 4A 20:50
5 34 Skyler Bain 4A 21:41
6 ( 41) Tyler Angel 4A 22:12
7 ( 44) Heath Franks 4A 22:38

5. 126 Haleyville HS ( 20:48 1:43:56)
==================================
1 5 Fabian Cortez 4A 18:20
2 18 Justin Harbin 4A 20:25
3 27 Tyler Mills 4A 21:14
4 36 Brandon Santamaria 4A 21:48
5 40 Austin Hulsey 4A 22:09
6 ( 60) Chandler Overton 4A 24:38
7 ( 61) Dustin Aderholt 4A 25:08

6. 138 Brooks HS ( 21:05 1:45:22)
==================================
1 7 Ryan Tank 4A 18:53
2 23 Casey Jones 4A 20:48
3 26 Rob Rikard 4A 21:04
4 39 John Hester 4A 22:05
5 43 Bailey Tank 4A 22:32
6 ( 46) Austin Harrison 4A 22:41
7 ( 57) Bradley Pershke 4A 23:58

7. 142 MCHS ( 20:52 1:44:16)
==================================
1 2 Trey Broadway 5A 16:59
2 16 Greg Adams 5A 20:19
3 28 Eithen Cissel 5A 21:16
4 47 Richard Monell 5A 22:46
5 49 Justin Johnson 5A 22:56
6 ( 51) Danial Tilson 5A 23:19
7 ( 55) John Franklin 5A 23:35

8. 179 Albertville HS ( 21:53 1:49:23)
==================================
1 24 Israel Lopez 5A 20:48
2 31 Antonio Soriano 5A 21:31
3 32 Luis Francisco 5A 21:37
4 38 Marcelino Francisco 5A 21:55
5 54 Sean Beardsley 5A 23:32
6 ( 62) Jose Gomez 5A 26:15

9. 217 Grissom HS B ( 22:36 1:52:57)
==================================
1 33 Shane Mulqueen 6A 21:39
2 37 Giancarlo Mazza 6A 21:52
3 45 Matt Monaco 6A 22:39
4 50 Mark Mazenko 6A 23:16
5 52 Danny Mullane 6A 23:31
6 ( 56) Jeffrey Bolan 6A 23:39
7 ( 58) Jeremy Fisher 6A 24:22

1A-3A VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORE

1. 41 Hatton ( 19:05 1:35:21)
==================================
1 4 Zeke Nichols 2A 18:25
2 7 Jade Brackin 2A 18:50
3 9 Casey Parker 2A 19:10
4 10 Devin Jackson 2A 19:23
5 11 Reid Harrison 2A 19:33
6 ( 17) Ben Patterson 2A 20:03
7 ( 18) Kamron Potter 2A 20:12

2. 44 Catholic High ( 19:02 1:35:06)
==================================
1 2 Mark Fisher 3A 17:37
2 5 Keegan Lowe 3A 18:43
3 6 Eric Gonzalez 3A 18:43
4 12 Keith Leahy 3A 19:47
5 19 Evan Pardi 3A 20:16
6 ( 24) John Evans 3A 20:35
7 ( 27) Andrew Weaver 3A 21:06

3. 53 Athens Bible ( 19:12 1:35:58)
==================================
1 1 Colby Phillips 1A 17:29
2 3 Clifton Denton 1A 18:15
3 13 Caleb George 1A 19:49
4 15 Brandon Fisk 1A 19:59
5 21 Tad McFall 1A 20:26
6 ( 23) David Watson 1A 20:34
7 ( 46) Andrew Pittman 1A 23:31

4. 148 West Limestone HS ( 21:17 1:46:24)
==================================
1 16 Breck Johnson 3A 20:02
2 30 Jordan Romine 3A 21:11
3 33 Lee White 3A 21:31
4 34 Kyle Thornton 3A 21:44
5 35 Jordan Oles 3A 21:56
6 ( 36) Austin Reeves 3A 22:09

5. 148 Clements HS ( 21:34 1:47:46)
==================================
1 8 Roger Goode 2A 19:07
2 14 Robert Altgibbers 2A 19:51
3 32 Luke Moore 2A 21:27
4 44 Will Patrick 2A 22:51
5 50 Adam Starnes 2A 24:30
6 ( 52) Chris Colwell 2A 25:07
7 ( 57) Lee Thomas 2A 27:21

6. 167 Covenant ( 22:00 1:49:58)
==================================
1 20 Caleb Minetree 1A 20:17
2 28 Joe Flippo 1A 21:09
3 29 John Baggett 1A 21:11
4 39 Stephen Farris 1A 22:29
5 51 Sam Flippo 1A 24:52
6 ( 56) Thomas Martin 1A 26:58

7. 169 Westminster CA ( 21:55 1:49:32)
==================================
1 25 Caleb Olinger 2A 20:43
2 26 Chris Hewitt 2A 21:05
3 37 Zach Sullivan 2A 22:16
4 40 Graham Gold 2A 22:42
5 41 Will Ansley 2A 22:46
6 ( 42) Jake Davis 2A 22:49
7 ( 48) Eric Farmer 2A 23:52

8. 181 Speake ( 22:09 1:50:42)
==================================
1 22 Shane Naylor 1A 20:26
2 31 Jordan Smith 1A 21:17
3 38 Joel Weatherby 1A 22:18
4 43 Daniel Rikard 1A 22:50
5 47 Keith McCormick 1A 23:51

9. 256 Catholic High B ( 24:59 2:04:51)
==================================
1 45 Joey Chipman 3A 23:30
2 49 Zacharie Riviere 3A 24:30
3 53 Tom Koelbl 3A 25:30
4 54 Cody Brooks 3A 25:38
5 55 Matt Tygielski 3A 25:43
6 ( 58) Shane Komar 3A 29:42

ABS CC Varsity Girls 5K Results

Varsity Girls 5K (ALL FINISHERS)

Place No. Name S School Si Vg
===== ===== ================== = =================== == =======
1 106 Alissa Fisher F Grissom HS 6A 20:32.4
2 110 Erin Looney F Grissom HS 6A 22:21.7
3 165 Jacquelin Head F Shelby County HS 5A 22:44.0
4 22 Chelsea Burgess F Athens Bible 1A 22:58.6
5 114 Brenna Wilkerson F Grissom HS 6A 23:03.6
6 104 Jennifer Dummer F Grissom HS 6A 23:20.7
7 164 Robin Wynn F Section HS 2A 23:25.5
8 75 Bailey Atkinson F Central-Florence HS 4A 23:29.2
9 84 Alison Jay F Clements HS 2A 23:36.4
10 168 Emily Davidson F Vina HS 1A 23:39.0
11 732 Chirstian Greer F Catholic High 3A 23:49.3
12 28 Katherine Baker F Athens HS 5A 23:51.5
13 158 Taylor Adams F Section HS 2A 24:03.1
14 745 Emily Odell F Covenant 1A 24:09.9
15 734 Claire Kovalcik F Catholic High 3A 24:19.8
16 839 Katie Carter F Haleyville HS 4A 24:20.4
17 735 Annie Lopez F Catholic High 3A 24:23.2
18 109 Krys Kittredge F Grissom HS 6A 24:36.1
19 175 Heather Thorn F Vina HS 1A 24:41.1
20 81 Ryanne Atkins F Clements HS 2A 24:46.6
21 177 Kenley Crouch F West Limestone HS 3A 24:52.6
22 737 Stephanie Pedroso F Catholic High 3A 24:55.8
23 142 Julie Monell F MCHS 5A 25:05.7
24 55 Lori-Anna Lovelace F Brooks HS 4A 25:06.4
25 21 Sarah Bobo F Athens Bible 1A 25:07.8
26 739 Brenna Terry F Catholic High 3A 25:12.9
27 25 Amelia Harwell F Athens Bible 1A 25:17.1
28 836 Mattie Barringer F Haleyville HS 4A 25:20.5
29 184 Amberly McKellar F West Morgan HS 3A 25:29.6
30 23 Krys Eubanks F Athens Bible 1A 25:30.7
31 58 Hannah Southern F Brooks HS 4A 25:36.5
32 29 Terry Brown F Athens HS 5A 25:44.7
33 79 Christina Rogers F Central-Florence HS 4A 25:59.6
34 103 Naomi Driessnack F Grissom HS 6A 25:59.9
35 80 Savanna Smallwood F Central-Florence HS 4A 26:09.6
36 848 Kasumi Overall F New Century 2A 26:13.7
37 730 Suzanne Baltar F Catholic High 3A 26:33.0
38 57 Eliza Ritter F Brooks HS 4A 26:34.3
39 24 Liz Fontanez F Athens Bible 1A 26:36.8
40 38 Anna DeVancey F Belgreen HS 1A 26:37.3
41 843 Erica Pierce F Haleyville HS 4A 26:38.2
42 105 Clare Fields F Grissom HS 6A 26:44.8
43 108 Paige Huhlein F Grissom HS 6A 26:46.0
44 111 Stephanie Volz F Grissom HS 6A 26:46.8
45 731 Brooke Boak F Catholic High 3A 26:48.3
46 136 Hayley Darby F Mars Hill Bible 2A 26:57.1
47 191 Rachel Robins F Westminster CA 2A 26:57.5
48 92 Samantha Quintero F Columbia HS 4A 27:00.2
49 844 Cheryl Purser F Haleyville HS 4A 27:09.9
50 189 Joyce Hwang F Westminster CA 2A 27:11.1
51 112 MaryAnne Wells F Grissom HS 6A 27:12.6
52 116 Meghan Sparkman F Grissom HS B 6A 27:14.1
53 123 Karley Jefferys F Hatton 2A 27:16.3
54 9 Diana Corrales F Albertville HS 5A 27:17.1
55 160 Heather Cornelison F Section HS 2A 27:18.0
56 171 Shelly Morris F Vina HS 1A 27:19.1
57 12 Maria Zavala F Albertville HS 5A 27:19.6
58 39 Rosalyn Hargett F Belgreen HS 1A 27:20.9
59 76 Victoria Dix F Central-Florence HS 4A 27:21.3
60 181 Jenna Tyler F West Limestone HS 3A 27:23.4
61 166 Kadie Rittenbery F Speake 1A 27:31.6
62 738 Monica Sweeney F Catholic High 3A 27:45.2
63 119 Anna Zoladz F Grissom HS B 6A 27:50.2
64 178 Katelyn Jarrell F West Limestone HS 3A 27:52.4
65 733 Mindy Hess F Catholic High 3A 28:02.6
66 163 Sarah Wasylow F Section HS 2A 28:04.4
67 50 Rachael Beels F Brooks HS 4A 28:14.7
68 845 Ashley Smith F Haleyville HS 4A 28:21.8
69 187 Megan Boyett F Westminster CA 2A 28:37.5
70 156 Haley Lishman F Pickens Co. HS 2A 28:40.1
71 144 Torrie Woods F MCHS 5A 28:41.0
72 82 Haley Hammonds F Clements HS 2A 28:48.5
73 86 Sarah Page F Clements HS 2A 28:50.7
74 61 Hannah Woods F Brooks HS 4A 28:53.5
75 746 Mary Zuelke F Covenant 1A 29:00.0
76 837 Danya Bradford F Haleyville HS 4A 29:02.3
77 37 Martha Billingham F Belgreen HS 1A 29:04.8
78 161 Sam McCullough F Section HS 2A 29:14.0
79 176 Paige Browning F West Limestone HS 3A 29:18.9
80 740 Bethany Lossau F Covenant 1A 29:27.7
81 744 Hillary Lossau F Covenant 1A 29:29.6
82 90 Bianca Martin F Columbia HS 4A 29:33.8
83 36 Deborah Billingham F Belgreen HS 1A 29:35.8
84 115 Anna Bouska F Grissom HS B 6A 29:39.0
85 31 Emily Jackson F Athens HS 5A 29:58.8
86 102 Kimberly Schmidt F Elkmont HS 3A 29:59.7
87 162 Jazzy Moore F Section HS 2A 30:08.1
88 127 Tiffany Harbin F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:10.1
89 134 Kristen Wright F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:13.0
90 741 Emily Clay F Covenant 1A 30:16.5
91 173 Fallyn Shotts F Vina HS 1A 30:16.8
92 129 Lindsey Javins F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:17.5
93 27 Kelsey Overton F Athens Bible 1A 30:18.9
94 121 Savannah Culver F Hatton 2A 30:26.9
95 52 Rebecca Daniels F Brooks HS 4A 30:27.1
96 153 Courtney Holley F Pickens Co. HS 2A 31:01.4
97 10 Crystal Flores F Albertville HS 5A 31:12.1
98 126 Chelbie Greemhaw F Hazel Green HS 6A 31:15.3
99 190 Jessica Mitchell F Westminster CA 2A 31:31.4
100 169 Miranda Howard F Vina HS 1A 31:33.1
101 729 Chirsite Alonso F Catholic High 3A 31:38.0
102 77 Morgan Dowdy F Central-Florence HS 4A 31:41.0
103 95 Ashlin Bailey F Elkmont HS 3A 31:44.7
104 170 Alex Miller F Vina HS 1A 31:47.9
105 846 Tracy Mbuoben F New Century 2A 31:48.4
106 66 Holly Watkins F Brooks HS 4A 31:51.7
107 100 Jensen Pugh F Elkmont HS 3A 32:04.5
108 131 Erica Lowers F Hazel Green HS 6A 32:05.3
109 179 Paige LoGalbo F West Limestone HS 3A 32:07.5
110 195 TrayLe Roberson F Wilson HS 4A 32:09.5
111 159 Beth Christian F Section HS 2A 32:15.8
112 101 Ciera Sandlin F Elkmont HS 3A 32:18.6
113 35 Mellissa Bendall F Belgreen HS 1A 32:23.0
114 841 Brittany Cortez F Haleyville HS 4A 32:33.8
115 194 Samanth Cox F Wilson HS 4A 32:40.1
116 192 Christina Sullivan F Westminster CA 2A 32:41.4
117 141 Christina Canales F MCHS 5A 32:49.2
118 128 Mallory Hunter F Hazel Green HS 6A 32:55.1
119 98 Carson Goodman F Elkmont HS 3A 33:17.0
120 94 Renesha Randolph F Columbia HS 4A 33:27.2
121 78 Gillian Hubbard F Central-Florence HS 4A 33:47.4
122 124 Cassidy Pool F Hatton 2A 33:57.7
123 182 Dakota Woods F West Limestone HS 3A 33:59.9
124 88 Alexis Carson F Columbia HS 4A 34:09.4
125 133 Logan Wiley F Hazel Green HS 6A 34:29.9
126 840 MeMe Cook F Haleyville HS 4A 35:04.0
127 135 Haley Behel F Mars Hill Bible 2A 35:24.2
128 51 Rachael Browder F Brooks HS 4A 36:08.8
129 838 Brittany Buckner F Haleyville HS 4A 36:12.0
130 842 Candice Crane F Haleyville HS 4A 36:13.2
131 174 Kelsey Stewart F Vina HS 1A 36:17.6
132 60 Samantha Vallone F Brooks HS 4A 36:50.6
133 54 Molly Keenum F Brooks HS 4A 36:50.8
134 157 Maryauna Sterling F Pickens Co. HS 2A 37:12.5
135 93 Quenyah Randolph F Columbia HS 4A 37:23.7
136 97 Ashley Craig F Elkmont HS 3A 37:43.5
137 96 Kaylee Brymer F Elkmont HS 3A 37:43.8
138 99 Chloe Hollingswort F Elkmont HS 3A 39:03.0
139 32 Kirsten Jackson F Athens HS 5A 39:09.5
140 40 Jessica Welton F Belgreen HS 1A 39:20.3
141 85 Kristen McGlocklin F Clements HS 2A 40:19.6
142 152 Lou Ann Davidson F Pickens Co. HS 2A 40:42.5
143 33 Pilar Labra F Athens HS 5A 42:45.9
144 155 Olivia Jones F Pickens Co. HS 2A 42:50.8

VARSITY GIRLS 4A-6A SCHOOLS TEAM SCORE

1. 18 Grissom HS ( 22:48 1:53:57)
1 1 Alissa Fisher 6A 20:33
2 2 Erin Looney 6A 22:22
3 3 Brenna Wilkerson 6A 23:04
4 4 Jennifer Dummer 6A 23:21
5 8 Krys Kittredge 6A 24:37
6 ( 14) Naomi Driessnack 6A 26:00
7 ( 18) Clare Fields 6A 26:45

2. 77 Haleyville HS ( 26:23 2:11:53)
1 7 Katie Carter 4A 24:21
2 10 Mattie Barringer 4A 25:21
3 17 Erica Pierce 4A 26:39
4 20 Cheryl Purser 4A 27:10
5 23 Ashley Smith 4A 28:22
6 ( 25) Danya Bradford 4A 29:03
7 ( 36) Brittany Cortez 4A 32:34

3. 82 Brooks HS ( 26:54 2:14:28)
1 9 Lori-Anna Lovelace 4A 25:07
2 11 Hannah Southern 4A 25:37
3 16 Eliza Ritter 4A 26:35
4 22 Rachael Beels 4A 28:15
5 24 Hannah Woods 4A 28:54
6 ( 31) Rebecca Daniels 4A 30:28
7 ( 34) Holly Watkins 4A 31:52

4. 87 Central-Florence HS ( 26:57 2:14:43)
1 5 Bailey Atkinson 4A 23:30
2 13 Christina Rogers 4A 26:00
3 15 Savanna Smallwood 4A 26:10
4 21 Victoria Dix 4A 27:22
5 33 Morgan Dowdy 4A 31:41
6 ( 39) Gillian Hubbard 4A 33:48

5. 132 Athens HS ( 32:19 2:41:32)
1 6 Katherine Baker 5A 23:52
2 12 Terry Brown 5A 25:45
3 27 Emily Jackson 5A 29:59
4 43 Kirsten Jackson 5A 39:10
5 44 Pilar Labra 5A 42:46

6. 154 Hazel Green HS ( 30:49 2:34:04)
1 28 Tiffany Harbin 6A 30:11
2 29 Kristen Wright 6A 30:13
3 30 Lindsey Javins 6A 30:18
4 32 Chelbie Greemhaw 6A 31:16
5 35 Erica Lowers 6A 32:06
6 ( 37) Mallory Hunter 6A 32:56
7 ( 41) Logan Wiley 6A 34:30

7. 165 Columbia HS ( 32:20 2:41:37)
1 19 Samantha Quintero 4A 27:01
2 26 Bianca Martin 4A 29:34
3 38 Renesha Randolph 4A 33:28
4 40 Alexis Carson 4A 34:10
5 42 Quenyah Randolph 4A 37:24

VARSITY GIRLS A-3A SCHOOLS TEAM SCORE

1. 50 Catholic High ( 24:33 2:02:43)
1 5 Chirstian Greer 3A 23:50
2 8 Claire Kovalcik 3A 24:20
3 9 Annie Lopez 3A 24:24
4 13 Stephanie Pedroso 3A 24:56
5 15 Brenna Terry 3A 25:13
6 ( 18) Suzanne Baltar 3A 26:33
7 ( 21) Brooke Boak 3A 26:49

2. 67 Athens Bible ( 25:07 2:05:33)
1 1 Chelsea Burgess 1A 22:59
2 14 Sarah Bobo 1A 25:08
3 16 Amelia Harwell 1A 25:18
4 17 Krys Eubanks 1A 25:31
5 19 Liz Fontanez 1A 26:37
6 ( 45) Kelsey Overton 1A 30:19

3. 97 Section HS ( 26:26 2:12:07)
1 2 Robin Wynn 2A 23:26
2 6 Taylor Adams 2A 24:04
3 24 Heather Cornelison 2A 27:18
4 29 Sarah Wasylow 2A 28:05
5 36 Sam McCullough 2A 29:14
6 ( 42) Jazzy Moore 2A 30:09
7 ( 53) Beth Christian 2A 32:16

4. 131 Vina HS ( 27:31 2:17:32)
1 4 Emily Davidson 1A 23:39
2 10 Heather Thorn 1A 24:42
3 25 Shelly Morris 1A 27:20
4 44 Fallyn Shotts 1A 30:17
5 48 Miranda Howard 1A 31:34
6 ( 50) Alex Miller 1A 31:48
7 ( 59) Kelsey Stewart 1A 36:18

5. 143 Clements HS ( 29:17 2:26:24)
1 3 Alison Jay 2A 23:37
2 11 Ryanne Atkins 2A 24:47
3 32 Haley Hammonds 2A 28:49
4 33 Sarah Page 2A 28:51
5 64 Kristen McGlocklin 2A 40:20

6. 156 West Limestone HS ( 28:20 2:21:37)
1 12 Kenley Crouch 3A 24:53
2 27 Jenna Tyler 3A 27:24
3 28 Katelyn Jarrell 3A 27:53
4 37 Paige Browning 3A 29:19
5 52 Paige LoGalbo 3A 32:08
6 ( 58) Dakota Woods 3A 34:00

7. 161 Covenant ( 28:29 2:22:25)
1 7 Emily Odell 1A 24:10
2 34 Mary Zuelke 1A 29:00
3 38 Bethany Lossau 1A 29:28
4 39 Hillary Lossau 1A 29:30
5 43 Emily Clay 1A 30:17

8. 176 Belgreen HS ( 29:01 2:25:03)
1 20 Anna DeVancey 1A 26:38
2 26 Rosalyn Hargett 1A 27:21
3 35 Martha Billingham 1A 29:05
4 40 Deborah Billingham 1A 29:36
5 55 Mellissa Bendall 1A 32:23
6 ( 63) Jessica Welton 1A 39:21

9. 178 Westminster CA ( 29:25 2:27:02)
1 22 Rachel Robins 2A 26:58
2 23 Joyce Hwang 2A 27:12
3 30 Megan Boyett 2A 28:38
4 47 Jessica Mitchell 2A 31:32
5 56 Christina Sullivan 2A 32:42

10. 252 Elkmont HS ( 31:54 2:39:26)
1 41 Kimberly Schmidt 3A 30:00
2 49 Ashlin Bailey 3A 31:45
3 51 Jensen Pugh 3A 32:05
4 54 Ciera Sandlin 3A 32:19
5 57 Carson Goodman 3A 33:17
6 ( 61) Ashley Craig 3A 37:44
7 ( 62) Kaylee Brymer 3A 37:44

11. 268 Pickens Co. HS ( 36:06 3:00:30)
1 31 Haley Lishman 2A 28:41
2 46 Courtney Holley 2A 31:02
3 60 Maryauna Sterling 2A 37:13
4 65 Lou Ann Davidson 2A 40:43
5 66 Olivia Jones 2A 42:51

ABS CC Girls 5K Results

Varsity Girls 5K (ALL FINISHERS)

Place No. Name S School Si Vg
===== ===== ================== = =================== == =======
1 106 Alissa Fisher F Grissom HS 6A 20:32.4
2 110 Erin Looney F Grissom HS 6A 22:21.7
3 165 Jacquelin Head F Shelby County HS 5A 22:44.0
4 22 Chelsea Burgess F Athens Bible 1A 22:58.6
5 114 Brenna Wilkerson F Grissom HS 6A 23:03.6
6 104 Jennifer Dummer F Grissom HS 6A 23:20.7
7 164 Robin Wynn F Section HS 2A 23:25.5
8 75 Bailey Atkinson F Central-Florence HS 4A 23:29.2
9 84 Alison Jay F Clements HS 2A 23:36.4
10 168 Emily Davidson F Vina HS 1A 23:39.0
11 732 Chirstian Greer F Catholic High 3A 23:49.3
12 28 Katherine Baker F Athens HS 5A 23:51.5
13 158 Taylor Adams F Section HS 2A 24:03.1
14 745 Emily Odell F Covenant 1A 24:09.9
15 734 Claire Kovalcik F Catholic High 3A 24:19.8
16 839 Katie Carter F Haleyville HS 4A 24:20.4
17 735 Annie Lopez F Catholic High 3A 24:23.2
18 109 Krys Kittredge F Grissom HS 6A 24:36.1
19 175 Heather Thorn F Vina HS 1A 24:41.1
20 81 Ryanne Atkins F Clements HS 2A 24:46.6
21 177 Kenley Crouch F West Limestone HS 3A 24:52.6
22 737 Stephanie Pedroso F Catholic High 3A 24:55.8
23 142 Julie Monell F MCHS 5A 25:05.7
24 55 Lori-Anna Lovelace F Brooks HS 4A 25:06.4
25 21 Sarah Bobo F Athens Bible 1A 25:07.8
26 739 Brenna Terry F Catholic High 3A 25:12.9
27 25 Amelia Harwell F Athens Bible 1A 25:17.1
28 836 Mattie Barringer F Haleyville HS 4A 25:20.5
29 184 Amberly McKellar F West Morgan HS 3A 25:29.6
30 23 Krys Eubanks F Athens Bible 1A 25:30.7
31 58 Hannah Southern F Brooks HS 4A 25:36.5
32 29 Terry Brown F Athens HS 5A 25:44.7
33 79 Christina Rogers F Central-Florence HS 4A 25:59.6
34 103 Naomi Driessnack F Grissom HS 6A 25:59.9
35 80 Savanna Smallwood F Central-Florence HS 4A 26:09.6
36 848 Kasumi Overall F New Century 2A 26:13.7
37 730 Suzanne Baltar F Catholic High 3A 26:33.0
38 57 Eliza Ritter F Brooks HS 4A 26:34.3
39 24 Liz Fontanez F Athens Bible 1A 26:36.8
40 38 Anna DeVancey F Belgreen HS 1A 26:37.3
41 843 Erica Pierce F Haleyville HS 4A 26:38.2
42 105 Clare Fields F Grissom HS 6A 26:44.8
43 108 Paige Huhlein F Grissom HS 6A 26:46.0
44 111 Stephanie Volz F Grissom HS 6A 26:46.8
45 731 Brooke Boak F Catholic High 3A 26:48.3
46 136 Hayley Darby F Mars Hill Bible 2A 26:57.1
47 191 Rachel Robins F Westminster CA 2A 26:57.5
48 92 Samantha Quintero F Columbia HS 4A 27:00.2
49 844 Cheryl Purser F Haleyville HS 4A 27:09.9
50 189 Joyce Hwang F Westminster CA 2A 27:11.1
51 112 MaryAnne Wells F Grissom HS 6A 27:12.6
52 116 Meghan Sparkman F Grissom HS B 6A 27:14.1
53 123 Karley Jefferys F Hatton 2A 27:16.3
54 9 Diana Corrales F Albertville HS 5A 27:17.1
55 160 Heather Cornelison F Section HS 2A 27:18.0
56 171 Shelly Morris F Vina HS 1A 27:19.1
57 12 Maria Zavala F Albertville HS 5A 27:19.6
58 39 Rosalyn Hargett F Belgreen HS 1A 27:20.9
59 76 Victoria Dix F Central-Florence HS 4A 27:21.3
60 181 Jenna Tyler F West Limestone HS 3A 27:23.4
61 166 Kadie Rittenbery F Speake 1A 27:31.6
62 738 Monica Sweeney F Catholic High 3A 27:45.2
63 119 Anna Zoladz F Grissom HS B 6A 27:50.2
64 178 Katelyn Jarrell F West Limestone HS 3A 27:52.4
65 733 Mindy Hess F Catholic High 3A 28:02.6
66 163 Sarah Wasylow F Section HS 2A 28:04.4
67 50 Rachael Beels F Brooks HS 4A 28:14.7
68 845 Ashley Smith F Haleyville HS 4A 28:21.8
69 187 Megan Boyett F Westminster CA 2A 28:37.5
70 156 Haley Lishman F Pickens Co. HS 2A 28:40.1
71 144 Torrie Woods F MCHS 5A 28:41.0
72 82 Haley Hammonds F Clements HS 2A 28:48.5
73 86 Sarah Page F Clements HS 2A 28:50.7
74 61 Hannah Woods F Brooks HS 4A 28:53.5
75 746 Mary Zuelke F Covenant 1A 29:00.0
76 837 Danya Bradford F Haleyville HS 4A 29:02.3
77 37 Martha Billingham F Belgreen HS 1A 29:04.8
78 161 Sam McCullough F Section HS 2A 29:14.0
79 176 Paige Browning F West Limestone HS 3A 29:18.9
80 740 Bethany Lossau F Covenant 1A 29:27.7
81 744 Hillary Lossau F Covenant 1A 29:29.6
82 90 Bianca Martin F Columbia HS 4A 29:33.8
83 36 Deborah Billingham F Belgreen HS 1A 29:35.8
84 115 Anna Bouska F Grissom HS B 6A 29:39.0
85 31 Emily Jackson F Athens HS 5A 29:58.8
86 102 Kimberly Schmidt F Elkmont HS 3A 29:59.7
87 162 Jazzy Moore F Section HS 2A 30:08.1
88 127 Tiffany Harbin F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:10.1
89 134 Kristen Wright F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:13.0
90 741 Emily Clay F Covenant 1A 30:16.5
91 173 Fallyn Shotts F Vina HS 1A 30:16.8
92 129 Lindsey Javins F Hazel Green HS 6A 30:17.5
93 27 Kelsey Overton F Athens Bible 1A 30:18.9
94 121 Savannah Culver F Hatton 2A 30:26.9
95 52 Rebecca Daniels F Brooks HS 4A 30:27.1
96 153 Courtney Holley F Pickens Co. HS 2A 31:01.4
97 10 Crystal Flores F Albertville HS 5A 31:12.1
98 126 Chelbie Greemhaw F Hazel Green HS 6A 31:15.3
99 190 Jessica Mitchell F Westminster CA 2A 31:31.4
100 169 Miranda Howard F Vina HS 1A 31:33.1
101 729 Chirsite Alonso F Catholic High 3A 31:38.0
102 77 Morgan Dowdy F Central-Florence HS 4A 31:41.0
103 95 Ashlin Bailey F Elkmont HS 3A 31:44.7
104 170 Alex Miller F Vina HS 1A 31:47.9
105 846 Tracy Mbuoben F New Century 2A 31:48.4
106 66 Holly Watkins F Brooks HS 4A 31:51.7
107 100 Jensen Pugh F Elkmont HS 3A 32:04.5
108 131 Erica Lowers F Hazel Green HS 6A 32:05.3
109 179 Paige LoGalbo F West Limestone HS 3A 32:07.5
110 195 TrayLe Roberson F Wilson HS 4A 32:09.5
111 159 Beth Christian F Section HS 2A 32:15.8
112 101 Ciera Sandlin F Elkmont HS 3A 32:18.6
113 35 Mellissa Bendall F Belgreen HS 1A 32:23.0
114 841 Brittany Cortez F Haleyville HS 4A 32:33.8
115 194 Samanth Cox F Wilson HS 4A 32:40.1
116 192 Christina Sullivan F Westminster CA 2A 32:41.4
117 141 Christina Canales F MCHS 5A 32:49.2
118 128 Mallory Hunter F Hazel Green HS 6A 32:55.1
119 98 Carson Goodman F Elkmont HS 3A 33:17.0
120 94 Renesha Randolph F Columbia HS 4A 33:27.2
121 78 Gillian Hubbard F Central-Florence HS 4A 33:47.4
122 124 Cassidy Pool F Hatton 2A 33:57.7
123 182 Dakota Woods F West Limestone HS 3A 33:59.9
124 88 Alexis Carson F Columbia HS 4A 34:09.4
125 133 Logan Wiley F Hazel Green HS 6A 34:29.9
126 840 MeMe Cook F Haleyville HS 4A 35:04.0
127 135 Haley Behel F Mars Hill Bible 2A 35:24.2
128 51 Rachael Browder F Brooks HS 4A 36:08.8
129 838 Brittany Buckner F Haleyville HS 4A 36:12.0
130 842 Candice Crane F Haleyville HS 4A 36:13.2
131 174 Kelsey Stewart F Vina HS 1A 36:17.6
132 60 Samantha Vallone F Brooks HS 4A 36:50.6
133 54 Molly Keenum F Brooks HS 4A 36:50.8
134 157 Maryauna Sterling F Pickens Co. HS 2A 37:12.5
135 93 Quenyah Randolph F Columbia HS 4A 37:23.7
136 97 Ashley Craig F Elkmont HS 3A 37:43.5
137 96 Kaylee Brymer F Elkmont HS 3A 37:43.8
138 99 Chloe Hollingswort F Elkmont HS 3A 39:03.0
139 32 Kirsten Jackson F Athens HS 5A 39:09.5
140 40 Jessica Welton F Belgreen HS 1A 39:20.3
141 85 Kristen McGlocklin F Clements HS 2A 40:19.6
142 152 Lou Ann Davidson F Pickens Co. HS 2A 40:42.5
143 33 Pilar Labra F Athens HS 5A 42:45.9
144 155 Olivia Jones F Pickens Co. HS 2A 42:50.8

ATHENS BIBLE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
ATHENS SPORTSPLEX - ATHENS, ALABAMA
OCTOBER 14, 2008
*********** VARSITY GIRLS 4A-6A SCHOOLS TEAM SCORE **********

1. 18 Grissom HS ( 22:48 1:53:57)
==================================
1 1 Alissa Fisher 6A 20:33
2 2 Erin Looney 6A 22:22
3 3 Brenna Wilkerson 6A 23:04
4 4 Jennifer Dummer 6A 23:21
5 8 Krys Kittredge 6A 24:37
6 ( 14) Naomi Driessnack 6A 26:00
7 ( 18) Clare Fields 6A 26:45

2. 77 Haleyville HS ( 26:23 2:11:53)
==================================
1 7 Katie Carter 4A 24:21
2 10 Mattie Barringer 4A 25:21
3 17 Erica Pierce 4A 26:39
4 20 Cheryl Purser 4A 27:10
5 23 Ashley Smith 4A 28:22
6 ( 25) Danya Bradford 4A 29:03
7 ( 36) Brittany Cortez 4A 32:34

3. 82 Brooks HS ( 26:54 2:14:28)
==================================
1 9 Lori-Anna Lovelace 4A 25:07
2 11 Hannah Southern 4A 25:37
3 16 Eliza Ritter 4A 26:35
4 22 Rachael Beels 4A 28:15
5 24 Hannah Woods 4A 28:54
6 ( 31) Rebecca Daniels 4A 30:28
7 ( 34) Holly Watkins 4A 31:52

4. 87 Central-Florence HS ( 26:57 2:14:43)
==================================
1 5 Bailey Atkinson 4A 23:30
2 13 Christina Rogers 4A 26:00
3 15 Savanna Smallwood 4A 26:10
4 21 Victoria Dix 4A 27:22
5 33 Morgan Dowdy 4A 31:41
6 ( 39) Gillian Hubbard 4A 33:48

5. 132 Athens HS ( 32:19 2:41:32)
==================================
1 6 Katherine Baker 5A 23:52
2 12 Terry Brown 5A 25:45
3 27 Emily Jackson 5A 29:59
4 43 Kirsten Jackson 5A 39:10
5 44 Pilar Labra 5A 42:46

6. 154 Hazel Green HS ( 30:49 2:34:04)
==================================
1 28 Tiffany Harbin 6A 30:11
2 29 Kristen Wright 6A 30:13
3 30 Lindsey Javins 6A 30:18
4 32 Chelbie Greemhaw 6A 31:16
5 35 Erica Lowers 6A 32:06
6 ( 37) Mallory Hunter 6A 32:56
7 ( 41) Logan Wiley 6A 34:30

7. 165 Columbia HS ( 32:20 2:41:37)
==================================
1 19 Samantha Quintero 4A 27:01
2 26 Bianca Martin 4A 29:34
3 38 Renesha Randolph 4A 33:28
4 40 Alexis Carson 4A 34:10
5 42 Quenyah Randolph 4A 37:24

ATHENS BIBLE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
ATHENS SPORTSPLEX - ATHENS, ALABAMA
OCTOBER 14, 2008
*********** VARSITY GIRLS A-3A SCHOOLS TEAM SCORE **********

1. 50 Catholic High ( 24:33 2:02:43)
==================================
1 5 Chirstian Greer 3A 23:50
2 8 Claire Kovalcik 3A 24:20
3 9 Annie Lopez 3A 24:24
4 13 Stephanie Pedroso 3A 24:56
5 15 Brenna Terry 3A 25:13
6 ( 18) Suzanne Baltar 3A 26:33
7 ( 21) Brooke Boak 3A 26:49

2. 67 Athens Bible ( 25:07 2:05:33)
==================================
1 1 Chelsea Burgess 1A 22:59
2 14 Sarah Bobo 1A 25:08
3 16 Amelia Harwell 1A 25:18
4 17 Krys Eubanks 1A 25:31
5 19 Liz Fontanez 1A 26:37
6 ( 45) Kelsey Overton 1A 30:19

3. 97 Section HS ( 26:26 2:12:07)
==================================
1 2 Robin Wynn 2A 23:26
2 6 Taylor Adams 2A 24:04
3 24 Heather Cornelison 2A 27:18
4 29 Sarah Wasylow 2A 28:05
5 36 Sam McCullough 2A 29:14
6 ( 42) Jazzy Moore 2A 30:09
7 ( 53) Beth Christian 2A 32:16

4. 131 Vina HS ( 27:31 2:17:32)
==================================
1 4 Emily Davidson 1A 23:39
2 10 Heather Thorn 1A 24:42
3 25 Shelly Morris 1A 27:20
4 44 Fallyn Shotts 1A 30:17
5 48 Miranda Howard 1A 31:34
6 ( 50) Alex Miller 1A 31:48
7 ( 59) Kelsey Stewart 1A 36:18

5. 143 Clements HS ( 29:17 2:26:24)
==================================
1 3 Alison Jay 2A 23:37
2 11 Ryanne Atkins 2A 24:47
3 32 Haley Hammonds 2A 28:49
4 33 Sarah Page 2A 28:51
5 64 Kristen McGlocklin 2A 40:20

6. 156 West Limestone HS ( 28:20 2:21:37)
==================================
1 12 Kenley Crouch 3A 24:53
2 27 Jenna Tyler 3A 27:24
3 28 Katelyn Jarrell 3A 27:53
4 37 Paige Browning 3A 29:19
5 52 Paige LoGalbo 3A 32:08
6 ( 58) Dakota Woods 3A 34:00

7. 161 Covenant ( 28:29 2:22:25)
==================================
1 7 Emily Odell 1A 24:10
2 34 Mary Zuelke 1A 29:00
3 38 Bethany Lossau 1A 29:28
4 39 Hillary Lossau 1A 29:30
5 43 Emily Clay 1A 30:17

8. 176 Belgreen HS ( 29:01 2:25:03)
==================================
1 20 Anna DeVancey 1A 26:38
2 26 Rosalyn Hargett 1A 27:21
3 35 Martha Billingham 1A 29:05
4 40 Deborah Billingham 1A 29:36
5 55 Mellissa Bendall 1A 32:23
6 ( 63) Jessica Welton 1A 39:21

9. 178 Westminster CA ( 29:25 2:27:02)
==================================
1 22 Rachel Robins 2A 26:58
2 23 Joyce Hwang 2A 27:12
3 30 Megan Boyett 2A 28:38
4 47 Jessica Mitchell 2A 31:32
5 56 Christina Sullivan 2A 32:42

10. 252 Elkmont HS ( 31:54 2:39:26)
==================================
1 41 Kimberly Schmidt 3A 30:00
2 49 Ashlin Bailey 3A 31:45
3 51 Jensen Pugh 3A 32:05
4 54 Ciera Sandlin 3A 32:19
5 57 Carson Goodman 3A 33:17
6 ( 61) Ashley Craig 3A 37:44
7 ( 62) Kaylee Brymer 3A 37:44

11. 268 Pickens Co. HS ( 36:06 3:00:30)
==================================
1 31 Haley Lishman 2A 28:41
2 46 Courtney Holley 2A 31:02
3 60 Maryauna Sterling 2A 37:13
4 65 Lou Ann Davidson 2A 40:43
5 66 Olivia Jones 2A 42:51

ABS CC JV Results

Junior Boys 2-Mile

Place No. Name S Ye School Si Jr
===== ===== ================== = == =================== == =======
1 205 David Jenkins M 9 Albertville HS 5A 12:12.3
2 292 Chris Myrick M 9 Bob Jones JH 6A 12:14.6
3 254 Marshall Smith M 9 Athens Bible 1A 12:15.8
4 249 Jacob Hagewood M 8 Athens Bible 1A 12:19.7
5 293 Mitchell Sowers M 9 Bob Jones JH 6A 12:24.8
6 407 Niels Paetow M 9 Muscle Shoals 5A 13:05.8
7 208 Erik Lemus M 9 Albertville HS 5A 13:09.5
8 206 Isauro Jimenez M 9 Albertville HS 5A 13:12.3
9 210 Johnathan Lopez M 8 Albertville HS 5A 13:12.8
10 297 Troy Hurren M 9 Brooks HS 4A 13:18.7
11 302 Kedric Roach M 9 Brooks HS 4A 13:24.4
12 408 Slaton Zills M 9 Muscle Shoals 5A 13:27.2
13 299 Cody Lester M 9 Brooks HS 4A 13:34.0
14 288 Brett Bowers M 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 13:35.4
15 416 Luke Yordy M 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 13:41.1
16 245 Alex Dunaway M 9 Athens Bible 1A 13:49.0
17 289 Eric Brower M 9 Bob Jones JH 6A 13:49.4
18 251 Tyler Hudson M 7 Athens Bible 1A 13:52.1
19 301 Austin Moore M 8 Brooks HS 4A 13:57.5
20 352 Ben Purinton M Grissom HS 6A 14:03.5
21 203 Daniel Gomez M 9 Albertville HS 5A 14:09.1
22 290 Josh Johnson M 9 Bob Jones JH 6A 14:10.2
23 317 Garrett Stansky M 7 Central-Florence HS 4A 14:18.4
24 255 Hayden Sutton M 7 Athens Bible 1A 14:19.4
25 204 Colton Holsonback M 8 Albertville HS 5A 14:20.2
26 421 Patrick Knauer M 8 Shelby County HS 5A 14:21.6
27 220 Erick Cortez M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 14:32.1
28 3223 Ryan Crews M 7 Athens Bible 1A 14:32.6
29 253 Sean Leopard M 7 Athens Bible 1A 14:36.3
30 226 Read Galloway M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 14:37.4
31 849 Paul Richardson M 7 Whitesburg CA 1A 14:38.0
32 229 Trent Jorden M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 14:39.4
33 850 Jake Porter M 7 Whitesburg CA 1A 14:42.9
34 314 Colby Brown M 7 Central-Florence HS 4A 14:45.0
35 230 Salvador Leyva M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 14:46.2
36 418 James Howard M 9 Pickens Co. HS 2A 14:46.9
37 244 Carter Corneil M 7 Athens Bible 1A 14:54.6
38 315 Eli Frazier M 7 Central-Florence HS 4A 14:56.2
39 410 Patrick Barnes M 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 15:00.6
40 233 Trent Lynn M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 15:01.9
41 351 Michael Ottman M Grissom HS 6A 15:02.8
42 419 Ausin Barnett M 8 Shelby County HS 5A 15:09.7
43 456 Zack Martin M Belgreen HS 1A 15:13.6
44 286 Shawn Hall M Belgreen HS 1A 15:19.0
45 295 John Harris M 7 Brooks HS 4A 15:23.2
46 422 Dominick Rancher M 9 Shelby County HS 5A 15:23.5
47 316 Luke Sego M 7 Central-Florence HS 4A 15:24.4
48 298 T.J. Krieger M 9 Brooks HS 4A 15:24.7
49 243 Joseph Comer M 9 Athens Bible 1A 15:26.4
50 252 Scotty Jackson M 7 Athens Bible 1A 15:33.6
51 284 Joshua DeVancey M Belgreen HS 1A 15:36.1
52 423 Alex Scruggs M 7 Shelby County HS 5A 15:36.4
53 219 Carlos Ceron M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 15:38.5
54 246 Andrew Dunaway M 7 Athens Bible 1A 15:39.5
55 287 James Alex M 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 15:43.7
56 491 Samuel Campbell M Haleyville HS 4A 15:54.2
57 248 Elijah Fontanez M 9 Athens Bible 1A 15:58.3
58 420 Chris Danner M 9 Shelby County HS 5A 15:59.0
59 228 Junior Hureta M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 16:00.8
60 239 Wilmar Sebestian M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 16:05.5
61 348 Jackson Anthis M Grissom HS 6A 16:12.9
62 209 Augustino Lopez M 9 Albertville HS 5A 16:16.1
63 242 Samuel Bobo M 8 Athens Bible 1A 16:20.9
64 415 Jason Weeks M 7 Muscle Shoals 5A 16:26.5
65 256 Dayton Ulrich M 8 Athens Bible 1A 16:26.7
66 237 Ramiro Ramirez M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 16:28.5
67 211 Will Siskey M 8 Albertville HS 5A 16:31.2
68 455 Erik Mason M 9 Wilson HS 4A 16:32.2
69 414 Micah Slusher M 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 16:44.9
70 411 Joe Knight M 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 17:06.0
71 238 Jarred Sallas M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 17:06.4
72 417 Nathan Bouldin M 9 Pickens Co. HS 2A 17:14.1
73 218 Conner Bell M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 17:18.7
74 241 Sergio Zavala M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 17:23.9
75 225 David Frank M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 17:49.3
76 234 Ivan Machuca M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 17:52.7
77 349 Robin Cutten M Grissom HS 6A 18:18.9
78 412 Trevor McClanahan M 7 Muscle Shoals 5A 18:22.2
79 235 Jesus Martinez M 9 Albertville HS B 5A 18:27.3
80 424 Grant Walkup M 8 Shelby County HS 5A 18:38.5
81 223 Kyle Erickson M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 19:04.6
82 291 Brad Landin M 8 Bob Jones JH 6A 19:26.5
83 247 Douglas Fields M 8 Athens Bible 1A 19:34.9
84 227 Raul Hernandez M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 20:23.6
85 409 James Barnes M 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 21:15.4
86 231 Abraham Lopez M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 23:24.1
87 232 Juan Lopez M 8 Albertville HS B 5A 24:14.7
88 222 Roberto Elizarrara M 7 Albertville HS B 5A 24:54.7

JUNIOR BOYS 4A-6A TEAM SCORE
1. 35 Albertville HS ( 13:12 1:05:59)
==================================
1 1 5A 9 David Jenkins 12:13
2 5 5A 9 Erik Lemus 13:10
3 6 5A 9 Isauro Jimenez 13:13
4 7 5A 8 Johnathan Lopez 13:13
5 16 5A 9 Daniel Gomez 14:10
6 ( 18) 5A 8 Colton Holsonback 14:21
7 ( 35) 5A 9 Augustino Lopez 16:17

2. 48 Bob Jones JH ( 13:16 1:06:17)
==================================
1 2 6A 9 Chris Myrick 12:15
2 3 6A 9 Mitchell Sowers 12:25
3 12 6A 7 Brett Bowers 13:36
4 14 6A 9 Eric Brower 13:50
5 17 6A 9 Josh Johnson 14:11
6 ( 32) 6A 7 James Alex 15:44
7 ( 40) 6A 8 Brad Landin 19:27

3. 70 Brooks HS ( 13:56 1:09:40)
==================================
1 8 4A 9 Troy Hurren 13:19
2 9 4A 9 Kedric Roach 13:25
3 11 4A 9 Cody Lester 13:34
4 15 4A 8 Austin Moore 13:58
5 27 4A 7 John Harris 15:24
6 ( 29) 4A 9 T.J. Krieger 15:25

4. 87 Muscle Shoals ( 14:21 1:11:44)
==================================
1 4 5A 9 Niels Paetow 13:06
2 10 5A 9 Slaton Zills 13:28
3 13 5A 8 Luke Yordy 13:42
4 24 5A 8 Patrick Barnes 15:01
5 36 5A 7 Jason Weeks 16:27
6 ( 37) 5A 8 Micah Slusher 16:45
7 ( 38) 5A 8 Joe Knight 17:06

5. 111 Albertville HS B ( 14:44 1:13:40)
==================================
1 20 5A 8 Erick Cortez 14:33
2 21 5A 8 Read Galloway 14:38
3 22 5A 8 Trent Jorden 14:40
4 23 5A 8 Salvador Leyva 14:47
5 25 5A 8 Trent Lynn 15:02
6 ( 31) 5A 7 Carlos Ceron 15:39
7 ( 34) 5A 7 Junior Hureta 16:01

6. 136 Shelby County HS ( 15:19 1:16:32)
==================================
1 19 5A 8 Patrick Knauer 14:22
2 26 5A 8 Ausin Barnett 15:10
3 28 5A 9 Dominick Rancher 15:24
4 30 5A 7 Alex Scruggs 15:37
5 33 5A 9 Chris Danner 15:59
6 ( 39) 5A 8 Grant Walkup 18:39

JUNIOR BOYS A-3A TEAM SCORE

1. 15 Athens Bible ( 13:20 1:06:38)
==================================
1 1 1A Marshall Smith 12:16
2 2 1A Jacob Hagewood 12:20
3 3 1A Alex Dunaway 13:49
4 4 1A Tyler Hudson 13:53
5 5 1A Hayden Sutton 14:20
6 ( 6) 1A Ryan Crews 14:33
7 ( 7) 1A Sean Leopard 14:37

Junior Girls 2-Mile

Place No. Name S Ye School Si Jr
===== ===== ================== = == =================== == =======
1 43 Maddie Hutt F 8 Bob Jones JH 6A 13:46.8
2 45 Moriah Lorge F 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 14:41.1
3 42 Hannah Harwell F 9 Bob Jones JH 6A 14:47.8
4 196 Sarah Bailey F 9 Madison Academy 3A 15:01.0
5 47 Rachele Schorr F 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 15:10.2
6 44 Amy Johnston F 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 15:19.5
7 20 Ashley Riggins F 7 Athens Bible 1A 15:27.4
8 41 Chelsea Bulseco F 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 15:38.1
9 48 Shannon Walker F 7 Bob Jones JH 6A 15:52.5
10 117 Katherine Steel F Grissom HS B 6A 16:21.2
11 147 Jessica Palmer F 9 Muscle Shoals 5A 16:33.0
12 16 Caitlin Denton F 7 Athens Bible 1A 16:36.2
13 18 Becca Harwell F 7 Athens Bible 1A 16:36.5
14 750 Mattie Palmer F Haleyville HS 4A 17:07.6
15 15 Logan Dean F 9 Athens Bible 1A 17:19.3
16 72 Kenzi Smallwood F 7 Central-Florence HS 4A 17:46.2
17 68 Halee Dix F 8 Central-Florence HS 4A 17:49.8
18 6 Jessica Munoz F 9 Albertville HS 5A 17:51.8
19 183 Baylee Carpenter F 8 West Morgan HS 3A 17:59.3
20 13 Natalie Anderson F 9 Athens Bible 1A 18:33.3
21 186 Amber Newmanr F 7 Westminster CA 2A 18:33.7
22 17 Andrea George F 9 Athens Bible 1A 18:38.2
23 748 Julie Johnson F Haleyville HS 4A 19:13.0
24 74 Sadie Verret F 8 Central-Florence HS 4A 19:23.3
25 67 Alyse Copeland F 9 Central-Florence HS 4A 19:27.2
26 14 Ginger Bullington F 7 Athens Bible 1A 19:41.0
27 151 Kelsey Stewart F 9 Pickens Co. HS 2A 20:09.2
28 5 Elizabeth Martinez F 9 Albertville HS 5A 20:12.8
29 73 Kristin Spillars F 8 Central-Florence HS 4A 20:17.3
30 749 Tori Pace F Haleyville HS 4A 20:35.6
31 747 Breanna Humphres F Haleyville HS 4A 20:44.5
32 7 Jennifer Ramos F 9 Albertville HS 5A 20:59.9
33 8 Karla Rauda F 9 Albertville HS 5A 21:00.4
34 4 Angelica Lopez F 9 Albertville HS 5A 21:30.8
35 150 Kevauna Sterling F 9 Pickens Co. HS 2A 21:37.0
36 70 Meleah Miller F 8 Central-Florence HS 4A 21:49.6
37 148 Maggie Parker F 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 21:50.0
38 69 Jessica McDaniel F 8 Central-Florence HS 4A 22:48.7
39 199 Savannah Masterson F 9 Madison Academy 3A 22:56.8
40 149 Abby Pegram F 8 Muscle Shoals 5A 23:25.8
41 185 Caitlyn Boyett F 7 Westminster CA 2A 23:39.3

JUNIOR GIRLS 4A-6A TEAM SCORE

1. 15 Bob Jones JH ( 14:46 1:13:48)
==================================
1 1 6A Maddie Hutt 13:47
2 2 6A Moriah Lorge 14:42
3 3 6A Hannah Harwell 14:48
4 4 6A Rachele Schorr 15:11
5 5 6A Amy Johnston 15:20
6 ( 6) 6A Chelsea Bulseco 15:39
7 ( 7) 6A Shannon Walker 15:53

2. 54 Central-Florence HS ( 18:58 1:34:47)
==================================
1 8 4A Kenzi Smallwood 17:47
2 9 4A Halee Dix 17:50
3 11 4A Sadie Verret 19:24
4 12 4A Alyse Copeland 19:28
5 14 4A Kristin Spillars 20:18
6 ( 18) 4A Meleah Miller 21:50
7 ( 19) 4A Jessica McDaniel 22:49

3. 71 Albertville HS ( 20:20 1:41:37)
==================================
1 10 5A Jessica Munoz 17:52
2 13 5A Elizabeth Martinez 20:13
3 15 5A Jennifer Ramos 21:00
4 16 5A Karla Rauda 21:01
5 17 5A Angelica Lopez 21:31


JUNIOR GIRLS A-3A TEAM SCORE

1. 15 Athens Bible ( 16:56 1:24:36)
==================================
1 1 1A Ashley Riggins 15:28
2 2 1A Caitlin Denton 16:37
3 3 1A Becca Harwell 16:37
4 4 1A Logan Dean 17:20
5 5 1A Natalie Anderson 18:34
6 ( 6) 1A Andrea George 18:39
7 ( 7) 1A Ginger Bullington 19:41

Sunday, August 31, 2008

Monte Sano Results

The 37th annual Monte Sano Road Races, a Huntsville Track Club event, drew hundreds of runners Saturday morning with 313 finishers in the 10K and 491 in the 5K.
Click on the above links to go directly to the 10K or 5K age-group results as posted on the HTC website.

Before we get to the Limestone runners, I'd like to give Mr. Jim Howell a big old cyber-pat-on-the-back. At 87, Mr. Howell was the senior-most runner in the 10K race and was the lone finisher in his 80+ age group. Go, Mr. Howell!
OK. On to Limestone runners in the 10K...

Whitney Hollingsworth,44, was the Female Masters Winner, with a finish time of 46:12.
Glen King, 47, Athens, 47:18
Tim Fogg, 46, Athens, 51:38
Chris Furno, 45, Athens, 58:10
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 53:36
Michael Browning, 40, Athens, 56:08
Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 45:37
Heather Robinson, 33, Athens, 49:35
Jennifer Gresham, 33, Athens, 1:04:51
Matthew Davis, 33, Athens, 50:41
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 52:00 (third in age group)
Benjamin Rollins, 14, Elkmont,43:49
Myles Underwood, 14, Athens, 58:48

Another shout-out, here, this time for Gene Simonson, 84, of Huntsville, who was the senior-most finisher in the 5K and, like Mr. Howell in the 10K, was the sole runner in his age-group.

Limestone finishers in the 5K include:

Bud Bowen, 59, Elkmont, 20:50 (first in age group)
Mary Mould, 49, Athens, 39:34
Glen King, 47, Athens, 24:30 (also ran 10K)
Janet Couch, 41, Elkmont, 38:30
Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 41:34 (also ran 10K)
Tom Holt, 43, Athens, 21:08 (third in age group)
Jim Tompkins, 44, Athens, 27:02
Mark York, 40, Athens, 28:07
Michael Futrell, 44, Ardmore, 28:15
Michael Browning, 40, Athens, 33:35 (also ran 10K)
Amy Humphries, 38, Athens, 29:12
Teresa Browning, 39, Athens, 33:36
Kristy Swanner, 35, Athens, 37:30
Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 22:24 (also ran 10K)
Jeff Grisham, 39, Athens, 26:05
Matthew Davis, 33, Athens, 24:54 (also ran 10K)
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 32:53 (also ran 10K)
Katherine Baker, 16, Athens, 26:36
Terry Danae Brown, 15, Athens, 26:45
Courtney Futrell, 15, Ardmore, 29:09
Emily K. Jackson, 15, Athens, 29:54
Caroline Elizabeth Then, 14, Athens, 32:20
Mary Caillouet, 16, Athens, 32:30
Garrett Browning, 16, Athens, 19:49
Luke Mould, 15, Athens, 20:23
Patrick Marshall, 15, Athens, 20:43
Reid McKenzie, 15, Athens, 22:15
Spencer David Curry, 15, Athens, 22:30
Chris Tompkins, 14, Athens, 22:37
Matthew Belew, 14, Athens, 22:38
Lucas Barton Elliott, 14, Elkmont, 24:05
Alexander Thomas Holt, 14 Athens, 24:18
Gregory Swanner, 14, Athens, 27:08
Reed Humphries, 14, Athens, 31:31
Savannah Couch, 13, Elkmont, 41:28
Chloe Hollingsworth, 13, Elkmont, 41:29
Mallory Underwood, 9, Athens, 29:25 (third in age group)