Saturday, October 18, 2008

Liz Hurley Ribbon Run Results

The Fifth-Annual Liz Hurley Ribbon Run 5K took place this morning in Huntsville with 1,664 runners in the Women's Race and 507 in the Men's. The event -- aimed at raising awareness on Breast Cancer issues and generating funds for Breast Cancer Research -- features separate Men's & Women's 5Ks.
Huntsville's Brooke Pruitt, 27, took the overall women's title in 20:37 while Amber Keller, 33, of Huntsville and Emily Thompson, 18, of Scottsboro, finished second & third in 21:13 & 21:25, respectively.
Elkmont's Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, ran a 21:27 to take the Female Masters title. Madison's Madelyn Patton, 45, rounded out the top five, taking first place in her age group in 21:41.

Limestone finishers in the Women's Race include:(Note: I've included all finishers from Toney - even though portions of Toney are in Madison County)
4 21:27 Whitney Hollingsworth 44F Elkmont AL, Female Masters Winner
15 23:31 Heather Robinson 33F Athens AL, Second in Age Group
28 24:28 Jennifer Pitts 27F Tanner AL
59 25:37 Mary Powers 43F Athens AL
76 26:18 Nora Williams 35F Athens AL
77 26:21 Amy Humphries 38F Athens AL
79 26:25 Linda Scavarda 24F Toney AL, Third in Age Group
80 26:26 Angie Smith 39F Athens AL
87 26:35 Elizabeth Scavarda 23F Toney AL
127 27:40 Julie Thomason 59F Ardmore AL, Second in Age Group
138 27:50 Jamie Godwin 28F Toney AL
175 28:41 Laurie Lindsay 39F Athens AL
187 28:54 Salina Ruffing 31F Toney AL
194 29:03 Shawn Phillips 38F Toney AL
205 29:18 Lacey Sanderson 21F Elkmont AL
210 29:25 Mary Chambers 47F Toney AL
292 30:37 Ronda Roberts 42F Athens AL
319 31:16 Cindy Greene 35F Toney AL
335 31:36 Debbie Haythorn 39F Toney AL
342 31:39 Aaron Ezell 28F Athens AL
360 32:01 Keil Oliver 30F Athens AL
382 32:25 Cathie Morris 48F Athens AL
383 32:25 Elyssa Dufrene 29F Toney AL
392 32:34 Stephanie Bell 35F Toney AL
411 32:51 Gale Murphy 41F Toney AL
505 34:27 Susan Stewart 47F Ardmore AL
519 34:35 Lakesha Fowler 26F Athens AL
550 34:59 Laura Cary 26F Athens AL
551 35:00 Karen Brown 45F Athens AL
568 35:11 Kimberly Hardiman 34F Elkmont AL
570 35:12 Rebecca Hardiman 42F Athens AL
578 35:18 Angela McKenzie 45F Athens AL
606 35:47 Erin Rae Tyler 32F Elkmont AL
614 35:55 Rese Stevens 26F Athens AL
715 37:46 Renee Richardson 42F Toney AL
753 38:59 Ashley Phillips 24F Toney AL
760 39:12 Jennifer Barnett 34F Elkmont AL
763 39:17 Jessie Pierce 31F Elkmont AL
801 40:15 Jennifer Persall 43F Athens AL
810 40:31 Jessica Dunnavant 43F Athens AL
830 41:10 Elizabeth Greasel 31F Athens AL
837 41:12 Jennifer Armstrong 27F Toney AL
845 41:42 Angela Hardin 31F Toney AL
858 41:48 Kristy Tucker 24F Toney AL
875 42:21 Diane Paul 51F Athens AL
878 42:27 Debbie Dawes 44F Athens AL
879 42:28 Kelly Wright 39F
888 42:46 Chrystal Eldredge 32F Athens AL
894 42:58 Nicole Harbin 35F Athens AL
895 42:59 Terry Hall 70F Athens, First in age group
910 43:19 Pearl Johnson 45F Toney AL
916 43:35 Patti Wilson 45F Athens AL
953 45:13 Jessica Levis 25F Athens AL
992 46:26 Deanna McNeill 38F Athens AL
1011 46:51 Beth Russell 28F Athens AL
1012 46:51 Jackie Dowden 44F Toney AL
1026 47:35 Regine Champagne 51F Athens AL
1052 48:12 Patty Bolton 57F Toney AL
1059 48:16 Shari Duke 50F Athens AL
1070 48:38 Tina James 48F Ardmore TN
1094 49:29 Andrea Kerlin 23F Toney AL
1096 49:33 Mary Duskin 39F Ardmore AL
1100 49:36 Stacey Glover 33F Athens AL
1135 50:38 Tala Thompson 9F Athens AL
1145 50:58 Ann Young 56F Toney AL
1158 51:18 Shelley Merrill 46F Athens AL
1159 51:25 Elizabeth Franks 49F Athens AL
1171 51:40 Debra Zirbel 43F Athens AL
1172 51:43 Montez Mincher 54F Athens AL
1177 51:52 Faye Lynn Thompson 45F Athens AL
1178 51:52 Lisa Lynn 43F Athens AL
1203 52:36 Carie Waggett 37F Toney AL
1226 53:12 Joanna Schley 24F Athens AL
1245 53:39 Jessica League 26F Toney AL
1263 53:55 Josie Jenkins 32F Toney AL
1264 53:55 Lauretta Viglianco 51F Athens AL
1266 53:55 Pam Stauch 58F Athens AL
1268 53:56 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1278 54:02 Nakita Adams 31F Toney AL
1282 54:06 Nicole Jones 35F Toney AL
1285 54:06 Heather Tate 22F Toney AL
1314 54:37 Darlia Biggerstaff 40F Ardmore AL
1326 55:06 Margie Hooie 61F Athens AL
1328 55:08 Amanda Nunley 30F Athens AL
1358 55:48 Kaitlin Haley 20F Athens AL
1495 59:54 Jennifer McCormack 39F Athens AL
1499 1:00:01 Sue McConnell 52F Athens AL
1520 1:01:01 Lisa Mitchum 51F Toney AL
1523 1:01:18 Sherry King 51F Ardmore TN
1524 1:01:18 Kelly Wessler 11F Athens AL
1525 1:01:19 Jamie Renfroe 19F Toney AL
1526 1:01:19 Heather Zirbel 18F Athens AL
1563 1:02:08 Carol Sargent 55F Ardmore AL
1584 1:03:38 Delaney Wales 8F Athens AL
1585 1:03:43 Dacy Davenport 8F Athens AL
1586 1:03:44 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1598 1:04:10 Karen Brown 33F Athens AL
1600 1:04:11 Julie Bradford 31F Elkmont AL
1601 1:04:12 Linda Reding 57F Athens AL
1602 1:04:12 Angie Baugher 34F Athens AL
1603 1:04:13 Kelley Davenport 36F Athens AL
1612 1:04:46 Sharon Killebrew 57F Athens AL
1639 1:06:38 Vicki Bevil 44F Athens AL
1650 1:08:11 Liz Taylor 29F Toney AL
1652 1:08:16 Lisa McLendon 41F Toney AL

Senior-Most Female Finisher was Macki Rundlett, 80, of New Hope, 41:42.
Junior-Most Female Finisher was Laura McDonald, 4, of Huntsville, 28:54. (Laura's time earned the third-place award of 29 runners in the Females 0-10 age group.)

In the Men's race, David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, took the top spot in 15:43 with Brad Schroeder, 24, of Owens Crossroads and Blaise Binns, 16, of Huntsville, finishing second and third in 16:01 & 16:20. Huntsville's Mark Fisher, 18, took fourth in 16:23 and Athens' Tyrone Harris, 28, claimed fifth overall in 16:32.
Donald Bowman, 40, of Madison, took the Male Masters title in 17:02.

Limestone finishers in the Men's Race were:

5 16:32 Tyrone Harris 28M Athens AL, Second in Age Group
34 20:03 Matthew Palazzolo 14M Athens AL, First in Age Group
36 20:10 Bud Bowen 59M Elkmont AL, Second in Age Group
70 21:43 Glen King 48M Athens AL
72 21:45 Tim McNeill 37M Athens AL
118 23:14 Mark Swanner 40M Athens AL
123 23:19 Andrew Snider 11M Athens AL
169 24:36 Fred Abernathy 31M Athens AL
186 25:11 Brian Whitten 41M Toney AL
188 25:14 Jason Farmer 9M Toney AL, Second in Age Group
205 25:36 Phillip Dean 54M Athens AL
206 25:36 Mark York 40M Athens AL
243 26:28 Tom Ridinger 43M Athens AL
255 26:46 Jordan Keller 17M Toney AL
273 27:13 Bryant Keller 39M Toney AL
309 28:16 Leon Lindsey 33M Athens AL
311 28:22 David Farmer 44M Toney AL
312 28:23 John Farmer 6M Toney AL
329 28:48 Scott Phillips 38M Toney AL
342 29:11 Rich Richardson 44M Toney AL
362 29:54 Shawn La Grone 33M Athens AL
369 30:11 Todd Matthews 39M Athens AL
376 30:29 Robert Wilson 32M Toney AL
406 31:50 Peter Saunders 62M Toney AL
438 34:02 Kevin Smith 39M Athens AL
445 34:59 Michael Persall 11M Athens AL
450 35:38 Warren McNeill 14M Athens AL
453 35:52 Justin Greasel 35M Athens AL
457 36:03 Abner Lee 70M Toney AL, Third in Age Group
474 39:51 Richard Brown 46M Athens AL
486 43:07 Matthew Nunley 29M Athens AL
498 56:00 Chad Lemonds 31M Athens AL

Junior-Most Male finisher was Tan Doung, 3, Huntsville, 28:01.
Senior-Most Male finisher was Michael Defiore, 99, of Huntsville, 28:42.

Visit the website of the Huntsville Track Club for complete age-group results, as well as overall listings for the Women's 5K and the Men's 5K.

No comments: