Monday, October 13, 2008

DHS Dew It on the Trails CC Invitational Results

On Saturday, Oct. 11, Decatur High School hosted the Dew It on the Trails Cross Country Invitational at Point Mallard Park.
Mountain Brook took first place in both the Boys' & Girls' categories in the 5A-6A competition.
The Athens High Varsity Boys finished 11th of 12 teams in the 5A-6A 5K competition with the following individual scores:

1 52 Lucas Mould 19:36
2 60 Patrick Marshall 19:58
3 70 Alexander Holt 21:05
4 73 Chris Tompkins 21:37
5 75 Mathew Belew 21:40
6 ( 76) Myles Underwood 21:54
7 ( 78) Nathaniel Hilliard 23:00

In the 1A-4A 5K, Lawrence County took first place in the Boys' category while the Rogers Girls' claimed the title.

The Athens Bible School Boys took third of 13 teams:
1 3 Colby Phillips 17:05
2 4 Clifton Denton 17:29
3 16 Caleb George 18:44
4 30 Tad McFall 19:25
5 35 Brandon Fisk 19:51
6 ( 36) Connor Brown 19:52
7 ( 40) David Watson 20:09
Clements Boys finished sixth:
1 20 Roger Goode 19:02
2 26 Robert Altgibbers 19:16
3 33 Trey McMeans 19:33
4 45 Will Patrick 20:23
5 60 Luke Moore 21:26
6 ( 82) Lee Thomas 23:47
7 ( 83) Adam Starnes 24:22
West Limestone Boys finished 11th:
1 38 Jordan Romine 20:04
2 42 Breck Johnson 20:14
3 46 Lee White 20:25
4 49 Kyle Thornton 20:37
5 71 Jordan Oles 22:07
6 ( 73) Austin Reeves 22:25

The Athens Bible School 1A-4A Girls finished third of 11 teams in the 5K:
1 8 Chelsea Burgess 21:57
2 17 Krys Eubanks 23:03
3 25 Amelia Harwell 24:01
4 30 Sarah Bobo 24:27
5 32 Ashley Riggins 24:31
6 ( 45) Liz Fontanez 25:50
7 ( 69) Kelsey Overton 31:29
West Limestone Girls took seventh:
1 14 Jenna Tyler 22:24
2 15 Kenley Crouch 22:29
3 37 Destiny Stanley 24:55
4 55 Katelyn Jarrell 26:55
5 57 Paige Browning 27:15
6 ( 58) Paige LoGalbo 27:27
7 ( 62) Dakota Woods 28:59
Clements Girls took ninth:
1 9 Alison Jay 22:01
2 21 Ryanne Atkins 23:27
3 67 Haley Hammonds 30:29
4 68 Sarah Page 31:04
5 73 Kristen McGlocklin 36:57

In the 2-mile race, the ABS Boys took 5th of 12 teams
1 3 Marshall Smith 11:43
2 10 Jacob Hagewood 12:06
3 38 Alex Dunaway 13:10
4 42 Joseph Comer 13:15
5 47 Tyler Hudson 13:29
6 ( 59) Sean Leopard 13:50
7 ( 62) Carter Corneil 14:01
While the ABS Girls took 4th out of 7 teams
1 17 Caitlin Denton 15:23
2 22 Andrea George 16:03
3 23 Logan Dean 16:07
4 25 Becca Harwell 16:22
5 33 Ginger Bullington 18:22

No comments: