Sunday, September 21, 2008

Age-Group Results 2008

Fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K
Sept. 20, 2008


Overall male: Tyrone Harris, 28, Athens, 16:27
Overall female: Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 20:29

Male Masters: John Charlton, 42, Columbia, S.C., 16:45
Female Masters: Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 21:20

70+ Males
1. Malcolm Gillis, 75, Toney, 27:02
2. Jim Howell, 86, Huntsville, 36:06

65-69 Males
1. Wendell Sandlin, 65, Madison, 24:27
2. Ed Hoover, 69, Huntsville, 30:27

60-64 Males
1. Peter Saunders, 61, Toney, 32:26

55-59 Males

1. Bud Bowen, 59, Elkmont, 20:08

55-59 Females
1. Julie Thomason, 59, Ardmore

50-54 Males
1. Teddy Dale, 51, Cullman, 22:28
2. Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 23:20
3. Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 25:55
4. Jim Heisler, 51, Athens, 26:06

45-49 Males
1. Mike Greene, 45, Madison, 19:18
2. Dale Miller, 45, Elkmont, 20:25
3. John Ricci, 47, Madison, 21:38
4. Glen King, 47, Athens, 21:50
5. Tim Fogg, 46, Athens, 23:27
6. Chip Patton, 46, Madison, 24:49
7. Troy Connealy, 47, Athens, 26:56
8. Eldon Franks, 47, Athens, 29:03
9. Richard Brown, 46, Athens, 38:25

45-49 Females
1. Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 21:30
2. Leah Reid, 45, Athens, 28:56
3. Lora Elgan, 45, Madison, 30:54
4. Cathie Morris, 48, Athens, 32:07
5. Sharon Connealy, 47, Athens, 32:26
6. Karen Brown, 45, Athens, 36:56
7. Melanie Maples, 46, Elkmont, 42:07
8. Elizabeth Franks, 49, Athens, 51:54
9. Shelley Merrill, 46, Athens, 51:54

40-44 Male
1. Edward Blankenship, 43, Madison, 20:03
2. Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 22:14
3. Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 23:21
4. David Quinn, 42, Athens, 25:26
5. Mike Underwood, 41, Athens, 26:35
6. Robert Elgan, 44, Madison, 28:14
7. Skip Van Pamel, 44, Athens, 31:56

40-44 Females
1. Sook Clark, 42, Huntsville, 25:46
2. Laura Agee, 43, Athens, 27:32
3. Dawn Farmer, 43, Toney, 28:38
4. Regina Clem, 43, Elkmont, 31:00
5. Renee Beggs, 42, 32:24
6. Deborah Huff, 44, Athens, 32:36
7. Janet Couch, 41, Elkmont, 39:23

35-39 Males
1. Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 20:39
2. Tim McNeill, 37, Athens, 21:32
3. James Cheek, 36, Hamilton, 24:56
4. Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 32:50

35-39 Females
1. Jill Covin, 38, Athens, 24:13
2. Nora Williams, 35, Athens, 25:52
3. Jennie Romine, 36, Anderson, 27:26
4. Keri Chalmers, 37, Athens, 27:47
5. Angie Smith, 39, Athens, 28:14
6. Susie Holmes, 36, Athens, 29:42
7. Alison Johnson, 38, Athens, 29:46
8. Michelle Creekmore, 36, Madison, 31:32
9. Teresa Browning, 39, Athens, 35:50
10. Treva Taylor, 37, Athens, 35:50
11. Marnie Pitman, 37, Elkmont, 42:07

30-34 Males
1. Matthew Davis, 33, Athens, 21:28
2. Jeb Lovvorn, 30, Athens, 25:21
3. Christopher Walker, 34, Athens, 38:48

30-34 Females
1. Jennifer Gresham, 33, Athens, 29:26
2. Atina English, 32, Athens, 30:40
3. Kellie Barron, 30, Elkmont, 33:38
4. Kelli Berzett, 33, Athens, 33:39
5. Jennie Barrett, 34, Elkmont, 36:56
6. Jessie Pierce, 30, Elkmont, 37:41

25-29 Males
1. Brandon Black, 29, Birmingham, 19:06
2. Jonathon Spry, 25, Auburn, 20:27
3. Bryan Campbell, 25, Huntsville, 20:46
4. Prentice Chandler, 29, Athens, 21:30
5. Torrey Downs, 25, Athens, 22:36
6. Scott McCormick, 26, Athens, 25:22
7. Michael Horrocks, 26, Huntsville, 27:28

25-29 Females
1. Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 23:33
2. Marilu Mendoza, 28, Athens, 27:18
3. Lori Vining, 29, Athens, 30:56
4. Cheri Mooney, 29, Ardmore, Tenn., 31:02
5. Tiffani Henry, 29, Alexander City, 34:18

20-24 Males
1. Chase Cantrell, 21, Athens, 22:29
2. Brandon Adair, 24, Woodville, 30:25
3. John Lindley, 21, Athens, 30:51

20-24 Females
1. Angela Harrison, 21, Athens, 24:09
2. Sara Shults, 21, Athens, 27:28
3. Whitney Stephens, 24, Athens, 31:15
4. Lezli-Oneal Lewis, 24, Huntsville, 40:22

15-19 Males
1. Trey McMeans, 15, Athens, 20:27
2. Aaron Reid, 15, Athens, 21:10
3. Tyler Mann, 15, Madison, 22:25
4. Jack Brannon, 17, Athens, 24:32
5. Adam Starnes, 15, Athens, 25:31
6. Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 28:26

15-19 Females
1. Lindsey Risdon, 18, Athens, 34:08
2. Charlotte Quinn, 15, Athens, 39:15
3. Rachel Quinn, 18, Athens, 42:22

11-14 Males (Note: Due to a timing error, Matthew Palozzolo was omitted from results during the awards ceremony on Saturday. The following represents the corrected results.)
1. Matthew Palozzolo, 14, Athens, 20:39
2. Jordan Romine, 14, Anderson, 21:12
3. Andrew Snider, 11, Athens, 23:22
4. Warren McNeill, 14, Athens, 33:29

11-14 Females
1. Ryanne Atkins, 13, Athens, 23:57
2. Katherine Nayman, 11, Meridianville, 26:53
3. (tie) Ashley Craig, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
& Chloe Hollingsworth, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
4. Savannah Couch, 13, Elkmont, 36:54

0-10 Males
1. Jason Farmer, 9, Toney, 26:16
2. Jonathan Mann, 10, Madison, 27:22
3. John Farmer, 6, Toney, 30:24

Mid-Pack cash award split between Jennie Romine & Laura Agee after original two mid-packers were absent from awards ceremony. (Must be present for cash awards.)

Random cash drawing went to James Cheek.

2 comments:

Barry said...

Thanks Tanjie for a great race and a great time!! I know it is only going to get bigger and better!! I hope Nash is better!! See ya!

W.Q. Duck said...

And thank you, Barry, for the positive feedback!

Of course, negative feedback is also welcome as we spend the next week or so reviewing what worked well and what didn't this year in order to further improve our event next year!

Thanks! and Great Job! to every single one of you who crossed the Duck & Run finish line this year!

You Quack!