Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Caught in the Act - Matt & Eric

NOTE: Race calender is updated, finally.



Matt D. & Eric P.
6:15-ish a.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 30, 2008
I think the fog makes this such a cool photo!
It was taken on the Swan Creek Greenway just after we had reached Hwy. 72 and turned back. It was still quite dark out so I wasn't even aware we were running in fog until the flash captured it wafting up off the creek.
Great run, guys!
Thanks for letting me join you!

Saturday, December 27, 2008

Caught in the Act - Joey, Glen, Mark


Joey B., Glen K., & Mark S.
Saturday, Dec. 27
6:27 a.m.
A couple miles into an 11-miler through the streets of Athens.

(Sorry for the poor photo quality!)

Friday, December 26, 2008

Caught in the act - Lanier

Here's the latest installment of "caught in the act."
Lanier was out in the cold, spitting rain Tuesday morning.
Now that's dedication!

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas, everyone!

The angel said to them, "Do not be afraid. I bring to you good news of great joy that will be for all the people.Today in the town of David a Savior has been born to you; He is Christ the Lord."
Luke 2:10-11

Those who hope in the Lord will renew their strength. They will soar on wings like eagles; they will run and not grow weary, they will walk and not be faint.
Isaiah 40:31

Here's a link some of you may enjoy...
Christian Runners
Merry Christmas and peace to all,
W.Q. Duck (Tanjie)

Saturday, December 20, 2008

Rudolph Run 5K results

The Rudolph Runk 5K took place in Huntsville Saturday, Dec. 20 with more than 600 finishers turning out on a wet but not-very-cold-for-December morning.
First-place finisher was Chris Platt, 24, Madison, 16:20.
First-place female was Jackie Areson, 20, Knoxville, TN, 18:29.
Male Master was Jon Elmore, 42, Decatur, 17:44.
Female Master was Clarissa Sharp, 42, Hampton Cove, 22:47.
Senior-most finisher was Jim Howell, 87, Huntsville, 38:24.
Junior-most finisher was Casey Whisenant, 3, Huntsville, 1:09:32.
Full results of the Rudolph Run are posted at the Huntsville Track Club website. For age group results, click here.
Limestone runners include:
David Quinn, 42, Athens, 23:21
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 25:05
Mark York, 40, Athens, 26:16
Jacob Hicks, 29, Athens, 26:57
Shawn Lagrone, 33, Athens, 27:48
Julie Thomason, 59, Ardmore, 27:51 (first in age group)
Maureen Goodrich, 47, Athens, 28:39
Elizabeth Kenney, 49, Harvest, 29:02
Jacquelyn Turri, 25, Athens, 31:13
Becky Bentley, 37, Athens, 32:03
David Yeager, 36, Athens, 34:48
Duke Yeager, 9, Athens, 34:49
Rebecca Hardiman, 42, Athens, 34:50
Kimberly Hardiman, 34, Elkmont, 34:50
Leigh Patterson, 36, Athens, 38:20
Wendy Yeager, 37, Athens, 38:53
Martha Bowen, 34, Athens, 41:52
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, Athens, 42:47
Rachel Quinn, 18, Athens, 45:36

Extra-special congratulations go out to Leigh Miller Patterson, 36, of Athens, who ran the race, her first 5K, in 38:20. Leigh is the wife of Eric Patterson, who ran Rocket City last week (his first marathon) in 3:33:02. Eric blogged his diligent training schedule for the whole world to see.
The Pattersons made it a family affair today when twins Erin & Lindsey took to the streets alonside their dad for the One-Mile Fun Run. Both girls finished strong with Erin coming in at 9:45 and Lindsey at 10:15.
Great Job, Pattersons!

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Rocket City Slideshow

These photos were provided by Eric Patterson, Leigh Patterson, Whitney Hollingsworth & Chloe Hollingsworth.
This was Eric's first marathon and he made an awesome finish in 3:33:02.
Way to go, Eric! His wife Leigh took pictures at the start, again at mile 5 and again near mile 11. Thanks, Leigh!
Whitney is an avid runner who lives in Elkmont. She volunteered and was calling splits during the race while her daughter, Chloe, took pictures.

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Rocket City Marathon Results

The Rocket City Marathon took place Saturday, Dec. 13 in Huntsville. Find results by clicking here to access the Huntsville Track Club website.

Overall winner was Josh Cox, 33, Mammoth Lakes, CA, 2:21:19.
First female was Jill Horst, 30, Rome, GA, 2:47:54.

Masters male and female were James Byer, 41, Dayton, OH, 2:33:02; and Kathy Wolski, 42, Knoxville, TN, 2:59:16

Limestone finishers (several of whom were running their first marathon) were:

Tyrone Harris, 29, Athens, 2:51:07
Winston McElyea, 29, Toney, 3:18:12
Tony King, 43, Athens, 3:21:44
Tom Holt, 43, Athens, 3:31:06
Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 3:33:02
Gabriel Belue, 24, Athens, 3:42:33
Linda Scavarda, 25, Toney, 3:43:37
Glen King, 48, Athens, 3:47:13
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 3:51:53
Young Rivera, 38, Ardmore, 3:54:30
Tim McNeill, 38, Athens, 3:58:18
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 4:01:55
Shelley Sanders, 41, Toney, 4:11:22
Barry Pugh, 41, Elkmont, 4:15:30
Benjamin Rollins, 15, Elkmont, 4:24:23
Debi Crowley, 47, Elkmont, 4:49:52
Chris Furno, 45, Athens, 5:04:48
Becky Bentley, 37, Athens, 5:25:08
Karen Church, 41, Toney, 5:28:34

Some other runners I'd like to mention (because I know them, or because I know they have running buddies here in Limestone, or simply because I recognize their names from having participated in the Duck & Run) are:

Emily Hardin, 25, Madison, 2:56:20 (second in age group) (fourth female overall)
Jon Elmore, 42, Decatur, 2:58:57
Joey Butler, 40, Madison, 3:22:41
Mark Freeman, 31, Huntsville, 3:27:02
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 4:14:41
Wendell Sandlin, 66, Madison, 4:18:13
Melissa Butler, 47, Madison, 4:30:49
Anne Park, 69, Huntsville, 4:34:01 (first in age group)

Senior-most finisher was Dewayne Morris, 77, Birmingham, 5:06:40 (first in age group).
Junior-most finisher was Benjamin Rollins, 15, Elkmont, 4:24:23.

Keep checking back for the next few days...I plan to post a couple of "runner profiles" as well as some photos.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Frosty Freeze 5K Results

The results for the Frosty Freeze 5K are posted here.
The race took place Saturday, Dec. 6 in Decatur.
Limestone County finishers included:

Tyrone Harris, Athens, 16:57.4
Troy Connealy, Athens, 25:39.1
Phillip Dean, Athens, 26:15.8
Julie Reid, Athens, 26:39.9
Leah Reid, Athens, 29:35.9
Edie Davies, Tanner, 30:09.1
Ciera Sandlin, Athens, 30:12.7
Cathie Morris, Athens, 30:55.3
Lauren Batts, Athens, 32:27.5
Marilyn Batts, Athens, 32:54.5
Sharon Connealy, Athens, 34:11.8
David Yeager, Athens, 36:09.04
Duke Yeager, Athens, 36:09.6
Jessica Dunnavant, Athens, 37:35.1
Kelly Hendon, Athens, 41:43.9
There are no ages listed for the runners so I don't have any info on divisional winners.
One-mile Fun Run results are posted here.

Friday, December 5, 2008

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Living Waters 5K Results

The Living Waters for the World 5K Run took place at Westminster Presbyterian Church in Decatur this morning. In its second year, the race attracted 75 runners, an admirable increase from last year's inaugural turnout of 57. Good Job, race planners!

Josh Whitehead, 30, of Madison, took the win in 16:39.
Madelyn Patton, 46, of Madison, took the female title in 21:37.
Dink Taylor, 43, of Huntsville, was the male masters winner in 18:55.
Jennie Rountree, 48, of Madison, took the female masters win in 22:21.

Limestone finishers were:

Phillip Dean, 54, of Athens, 25:30
Mark York, 40, of Athens, 26:04
Edie Davies, 54, of Tanner, 29:22
Jonathon Smith, 36, of Athens, 34:10
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, of Athens, 38:05

Senior-Most Finisher was Jim Howell, 87, of Huntsville, 37:00.
Junior-Most Finisher was John Reese Ham, 8, of Decatur, 25:39.

Click here for results, as posted at the River City Runners website.

Friday, November 28, 2008

Tyrone Harris takes overall second in Atlanta!

Athens' perpetual Duck & Run winner, Tyrone Harris, 29, placed second overall in the Weather Channel Atlanta Marathon on Thanksgiving morning, covering the 26.2 miles in an awesomely impressive 2:44:11.

Here's Tyrone at the Cotton Row Run 10K in Huntsville in May.
Click here for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution article on Thursday's race.
There were 730 finishers in the marathon and 8,695 in the half-marathon.

Other North Alabama finishers in the Marathon were:
Alice Lessman, 33, of Madison, 4:26:23
Benjamin Gibbons22, of Huntsville, 4:32:13

North Alabama finishers in the Half-Marathon were:
Leland Collins, 15, of Huntsville, 1:26:32
Scott Butler, 45, of Madison, 1:34:54
Clark Crosson, 24, of Huntsville, 2:04:20
Caroline Crackel, 25, of Huntsville, 2:04:57
Melissa Butler, 47, of Madison, 2:05:58
Richard Toliver, 61, of Huntsville, 2:18:00
Linda Toliver, 62, of Huntsville, 2:49:41

Turkey Trot 5K Results

There were 745 finishers in the Crisis Services HELPline Turkey Trot 5K Thanksgiving morning on the campus of the University of Alabama at Huntsville.
Overall winner was James Erickson, 22, of Charlottesville, VA, 16:43
Overall female was Kristina Vaughn, 18, of Madison, 19:31
Masters Male was Jon Elmore, 42, of Decatur, 17:44
Masters Female was Renee Pickard, 50, of Moravian Falls, NC, 22:10

Limestone runners include:
Barry Pugh, 41, Athens, 22:51
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 23:03
Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 24:10
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 25:11
Tim Fogg, 46, Athens, 25:28
Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 26:38
Mike Murphree, 28, Athens, 27:04
Elizabeth Franks, 49, Athens, 27:46
Tom Ridinger, 43, Athens, 28:33
Laura Laxson, 25, Athens, 30:56
Susan Sims, 34, Athens, 31:14
Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 32:20
Warren McNeill, 14, Athens, 32:22
Tim McNeill, 38, Athens, 32:24
Peter Saunders, 62, Toney, 33:23
Cathie Morris, 48, 33:39
Cale Abernathy, 28, Athens, 35:24
Megan Haney, 32, Athens, 36:07
Tom Abernathy, 56, Athens, 36:18
Jessica Dunnavant, 43, Athens, 36:34
Ruth-Anne Brown, 20, Elkmont, 39:03
Russ Brown, 25, Elkmont, 39:03
Julie Brown, 45, Elkmont, 43:45
Shelley Merrill, 46, Athens, 52:17

Junior-most finisher was
Phoebe Duncan, 5, of Huntsville, 57:41

Senior-most finishers were two 87-year-olds:
Jim Howell, of Huntsville, 38:22 (third in age group), and
Joe Caldaron, of Madison, 1:02:48.

Click here for complete age-group results as posted on the Huntsville Track Club website.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Turket Trot 5K is Thanksgiving morning.

Here's your chance to burn off those Turkey Day calories before you even begin your feast while at the same time helping those who may be experiencing less-fortunate circumstances.
The 15th Annual Crisis Services HELPline Turkey Trot 5K & Tiny Tot Turkey Trot takes place Thanksgiving Day at 8 a.m. on the UAH Campus. HELPline is a 24/7 community crisis line and information referral service serving Jackson, Limestone, Madison and Morgan counties. Some 30,000 people access HELPline services each year.
A food drive is being held in conjunction with this race so remember to bring along a can or two (or ten!) of something delicious non-perishable.
Click here for a printable entry form.

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Dam Bridge Run & Dizzy Fifties results

The Dam Bridge Run 10,000-meter race took place in Florence on Saturday, Nov. 22.
Limestone finishers include:
Luke Mould, 15, Athens, 41:01 (second in age group)
Alex Holt, 15, Athens, 42:56
Tom Holt, 43, Athens, 43:25 (second in age group)
Barry Pugh, 41, Athens, 46:17 (note: Barry is mistakenly listed in the 45-49 age group in official results posted at www.shoalstrac.com)
Tom Davidson, 53, Athens, 47:39 (second in age group)
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 47:58
Glen King, 48, Athens, 47:59
Matthew Belew, 15, Athens, 49:24
Mike Boyles, 50, Athens, 56:30
Jennifer Gresham, 33, Athens, 59:10

Overall winners were as follows:

Male (top three)
Lucas Sieb, 15, Scottsboro, 32:45
Eric Charette, 32, Huntsville, 34:45
Hirbo Hirbo, 22, Russellville, 36:37

Female (top three)

Emily Ryan, 31 Nashville, 40:45
Sandy Lynch, 39 Florence, 42:15
Christie Thigpen, 33 Florence, 43:09

Masters Male
Jon Elmore, 42, Decatur, 37:06

Masters Female
Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 45:00

Senior-Most finisher was Jim Howell, 87, Huntsville, 1:18:30 (first in age-group)
Junior-Most finisher was Rhett Ryan, 11, Muscle Shoals, 51:15 (second in age group)

Also Saturday, the Dizzy Fifties 50K, 40-Mile & 50-Mile Trail Runs took place in Huntsville. Results are posted on the Huntsville Track Club website.

Limestone Countians in the race include:
Tony King, 43, Athens, who finished the 50K in 5:34:53.
There were no other Limestone finishers in Dizzy Fifties, unless, of course, they live in such annexed areas as Toney, Harvest or Madison. I really have no way of knowing whether those folks live in Limestone or not.
If you are a runner who (regardless of where you live) would like to be included among results listings on North Alabama Runner, please shoot me an e-mail at duckandrun5k@yahoo.com. Let me know when you'll be running a race. I'll be sure to look you up in the results and include you in my race spotlights.

One such friend of North Alabama Runner is Tom Smith.
Smith, 55, of Hampton Cove, ran the 50K Saturday in 5:40:27.
Way to go, Tom!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Diamond Run cancelled

Just an FYI in case anyone was planning to head out to West Limestone this weekend. The Diamond Run has been cancelled.

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Electronics Recycling Day in Athens

America Recycles Day, Nov. 15, is a nationwide event hosted by the National Recycling Coalition and sponsored by the Environmental Protection Agency. In its eleventh year, America Recycles Day is designed to inspire Americans to work together to improve recycling as well as to highlight the progress the U.S. has made in recycling in recent years. The Athens-Limestone Recycling Center is sponsoring an Electronics Collection Day from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the back parking lot of Bank Independent across from the Chamber of Commerce building on Beaty Street. Items accepted include Cathode Ray Tube computer monitors and television sets (a fee of $8 per unit will be charged for CRTs), flat screen TV sets and computer monitors, desktop computers, laptop computers, keyboards and mice, printers, scanners, copy machines, VCRs, stereos, radios, tape players, CD players, cell phones, telephones, fax machines, electronic games, power or network cables, switching boxes, modems, docking stations, CD ROMs, hard drives, printed circuit boards, routers, resistor capacitors, diodes and rechargeable batteries. For more information call the Athens-Limestone Recycling Center at 233-8746 or the Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful Recycling Hotline at 233-8000.
Click here for a feature story published in today's News Courier.

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Heroes Run 5K -- Additional Limestone runners

Thanks to DeAnna McNeill for pointing out a few runners I missed in compiling the Limestone results from Saturday's Heroes Run 5K, which was held in conjuction with the Huntsville Half Marathon.

Will Kenney, 16, Harvest, 23:00 (third in age group & his first 5K)
Chris Kenney, 13, Harvest, 26:11
Elizabeth Kenney, 48, Harvest, 28:17
Christy Marchel, 39, Harvest, 34:00

Monday, November 10, 2008

David Kyle

Six years ago, Limestone native David Kyle was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis.
Now, he's a gold-medalist triathlete.
Click here for Sunday's News Courier article detailing David's accomplishments.

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Huntsville Half-Marathon & Heroes Run 5K results

The Huntsville Half-Marathon and Heroes Run 5K took place in Huntsville Saturday, Nov. 8. Results are posted here, at the Huntsville Track Club website.

Limestone runners in the half-marathon include:

Glen King, 48, Athens, 1:39:50
Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 1:40:23
Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 1:40:45 (first in age group)
Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 1:42:46 (second in age group)
Tim McNeil, 37, Athens, 1:47:01
Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 1:47:14
Tom Holt, 43, Athens, 1:48:00
Eddy J. Burks, 55, Athens, 1:49:06
James Grantham, 46, Athens, 1:49:39
Mark Swanner, 40, 1:49:59
Chris Furno, 45, Athens, 2:01:25
Curt Ruffing, 35, Toney, 2:02:10
Brian Whitten, 41, Toney, 2:02:54
Sheri Smith, 40, Toney, 2:09:57
Sarah Coleman, 31, Athens, 2:13:53
Debi Crowley, 47, Elkmont, 2:16:56
Rich Richardson, 44, Toney, 2:21:33
Karen Church, 42, Toney, 2:29:17
Shawn Phillips, 38, Toney, 2:30:49
Becky Bentley, 37, Athens, 2:38:05

Limestone Runners in the 5K include:

Linda Scavarda, 24, Toney, 21:06 (first female)
Tom Davidson, 53, Athens, 23:30
Jacob Petritsch, 14, Elkmont, 26:49
Julie Thomason, 59, Ardmore, 28:03 (second in age group)
Scott Phillips, 38, Toney, 28:52
Peter Saunders, 62, Toney, 32:10
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 32:19
Laura Cary, 27, Athens, 33:41
Amanda McCowan, 29, Athens, 38:21
Dana Blaine, 57, Athens, 43:01
Patty Bolton, 57, Toney, 49:14

Huntsville Half-Marathon, the starter post

Results aren't posted yet, but Eric Patterson wrote a nice little re-cap of the race from his pace of view.
Sorry, everyone, that I didn't make it out to take photos. I'm just a lazy shlub these days. Ugh.

Sunday, November 2, 2008

More High School CC Results

Cold Springs High School in Bremen hosted the AHSAA Section 3 Qualifying Meet Thursday. (Thanks to Barry Pugh for cluing me in on this!) Limestone schools in attendance were Clements, Elkmont and West Limestone. Click here for today's News Courier article about the meet.
Both the Clements Boys & Girls teams took second place in the 1A-2A 5K. Click here for Boys' results.
Click here for Girls' results.
Clements runners and their finish times were:
Roger Good, 18:50.17
Robert Altgibbers, 19:02.96
Trey McMeans, 19:33.62
Chris Colwell, 19:48.12
Will Patrick, 20:01.98
Allison Jay, 21:14.75
Luke Moore, 21:34.61
Lee Thomas, 22:45.04
Victoria Holland, 24:35.04
Ryanne Atkins, 25:16.60
Haley Hammonds, 25:53.17
Rebecca Holland, 31:51.20

In 3A action, both the West Limestone Boys and Girls took second place and the Elkmont Girls took third. Click here for Boys' results.
Click here for Girls' results.
West Limestone runners were:
Breck Johnson, 19:29.94
Jordan Romine, 19:50.96
Austin Reeves, 20:08.46
Kyle Thornton, 20:30.16
Lee White, 20:30.82
Jordan Oles, 20:50.09
Kenley Crouch, 22:27.47
Jenna Tyler, 22:34.27
Thomas Peek, 23:49.14
Destiny Stanley, 24:31.62
Paige Browning, 25:22.18
Katelyn Jarrell, 26:28.49
Paige Logalbo, 28:12.64
Dakota Woods, 28:43.79

Elkmont's Hayden Miller finished second overall among 3A males in 18:21.90.
Other Elkmont runners were:
Sloan Hawkins, 22:26.85
Jackson Miller, 23:53.74
Jensen Pugh, 24:13.93
Ciera Sandlin, 24:21.93
Ashlin Bailey, 25:04.76
Carson Goodman, 25:25.21
Kimberly Schmidt, 26:53.32
Kaylee Byrme, 27:23.26
Ashley Craig, 30:55.73
Chloe Hollingsworth, 33:28.77

Saturday, November 1, 2008

It's Somebody's Birthday Today...

Mike Green is 46 today. To celebrate he ran the All Saints Day 5K in Hartselle, taking first in his age group and sixth overall with a finish time of 18:57.
Go Mike!

AHSAA Section 4 Cross Country Meet results

The Athens Bible School Girls team took first place in Cross Country 1-2A action Saturday, Nov. 1 in Florence. Click here for those results.
Chelsea Burgess 21:04
Ashley Riggins 22:15
Amelia Harwell 23:07
Becca Harwell 23:08
Krys Eubanks 23:47
Sara Bobo 23:52
Liz Fontanez 24:57

The ABS Boys took second place. Click here for those results.
Colby Phillips 16:32
Cliff Denton 17:26
Caleb George 18:37
Tad McFall 18:50
David Watson 18:51
Brandon Fisk 18:56
Connor Brown 19:03

The Athens High School Boys team took third in 5A. Click here for those results.
Luke Mould 18:39
Alex Holt 19:21
Patrick Marshall 20:06
Jackson Burgreen 20:11
Chris Thompkins 20:20
Myles Underwood 20:44
Matthew Belew 20:56

Monday, October 27, 2008

Caught In The Act - Tyrone

Saw Tyrone Harris out running this morning as I was headed to an appointment across town. As it happened, my appointment was at a business he passes on the back portion of his typical route.



I thought "Caught In The Act" would make a neat feature on days I can't find any race results or interesting running articles. After all, I always have my camera handy and I see people out running all the time.
What fun!

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Brush Creek results

The Brush Creek Pumpkin Run is a 6-miler (not a 10K) that takes place in rural Lauderdale County (Killen) each October. It's a wee bit challenging with a couple of long, slow hills.
The overall winner in this year's race (Saturday, Oct. 25) was Athens' own Andy Davidson, 18, who finished in 35:56.
In fact, Limestone County made quite a showing with the following finishers:

Andy Davidson, 18, Athens, 35:56, First Overall
Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 49:37
Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 45:29, First in Age Group
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 46:40, Second in Age Group
Glen King, 47, Athens, 43:46, First in Age Group
Tom Davidson, 53, Athens, 47:54, Second in Age Group

Results are listed here, at ShoalsTrac.com

Limestone finishers in the One-Mile Fun Run were:

Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 7:28
Maggie Bullington, 15, Athens, 9:53
Isaac Bullington, 12, Athens, 10:30
Martha Bullington 10, Athens, 11:11
Steve Moss, 56, Athens, 12:57
Brooklyn Swanner, 3, Athens, 13:24

Friday, October 24, 2008

And the winner is...

Click here for an update on the Nike Women's Marathon Winner fiasco...
Nike declared the fastest finisher "a" winner, but still not "the" winner after taking a solid online bashing from flabbergasted ordinary -- read "non-elite" -- runners.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Nike Women's winner goes home empty-handed

Arien O'Connell, a teacher of fifth-graders in New York City, finished Sunday's Nike Women's Marathon in San Francisco in 2:55:11.
However, the woman officially named as winner ran a 3:06.
What's up with that?
Was Arien disqualified for using an iPod?
Nope!
It's a crazy conundrum!
Check out this article from the San Fransisco Chronicle.

ABS teams dominate local CC meet

Cross Country teams from Athens Bible, Athens, Clements and Elkmont high schools gathered Monday afternoon at the Sportsplex for the inaugural Athens-Limestone Cross Country 5K.
The ABS team swept both the Boys' & Girls' races with Athens taking second and Clements, third, in the Boys' event while in Girls' action Clements scored second and Elkmont took third.


Colby Phillips of ABS ran a 17:19 to take the Boys' title.


Alison Jay of Clements took the top Girls' spot in 22:05.

For complete results, as published in The News Courier, click here.

Note: The photos above are from a previous cross country meet held in Athens.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Liz Hurley Ribbon Run Results

The Fifth-Annual Liz Hurley Ribbon Run 5K took place this morning in Huntsville with 1,664 runners in the Women's Race and 507 in the Men's. The event -- aimed at raising awareness on Breast Cancer issues and generating funds for Breast Cancer Research -- features separate Men's & Women's 5Ks.
Huntsville's Brooke Pruitt, 27, took the overall women's title in 20:37 while Amber Keller, 33, of Huntsville and Emily Thompson, 18, of Scottsboro, finished second & third in 21:13 & 21:25, respectively.
Elkmont's Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, ran a 21:27 to take the Female Masters title. Madison's Madelyn Patton, 45, rounded out the top five, taking first place in her age group in 21:41.

Limestone finishers in the Women's Race include:(Note: I've included all finishers from Toney - even though portions of Toney are in Madison County)
4 21:27 Whitney Hollingsworth 44F Elkmont AL, Female Masters Winner
15 23:31 Heather Robinson 33F Athens AL, Second in Age Group
28 24:28 Jennifer Pitts 27F Tanner AL
59 25:37 Mary Powers 43F Athens AL
76 26:18 Nora Williams 35F Athens AL
77 26:21 Amy Humphries 38F Athens AL
79 26:25 Linda Scavarda 24F Toney AL, Third in Age Group
80 26:26 Angie Smith 39F Athens AL
87 26:35 Elizabeth Scavarda 23F Toney AL
127 27:40 Julie Thomason 59F Ardmore AL, Second in Age Group
138 27:50 Jamie Godwin 28F Toney AL
175 28:41 Laurie Lindsay 39F Athens AL
187 28:54 Salina Ruffing 31F Toney AL
194 29:03 Shawn Phillips 38F Toney AL
205 29:18 Lacey Sanderson 21F Elkmont AL
210 29:25 Mary Chambers 47F Toney AL
292 30:37 Ronda Roberts 42F Athens AL
319 31:16 Cindy Greene 35F Toney AL
335 31:36 Debbie Haythorn 39F Toney AL
342 31:39 Aaron Ezell 28F Athens AL
360 32:01 Keil Oliver 30F Athens AL
382 32:25 Cathie Morris 48F Athens AL
383 32:25 Elyssa Dufrene 29F Toney AL
392 32:34 Stephanie Bell 35F Toney AL
411 32:51 Gale Murphy 41F Toney AL
505 34:27 Susan Stewart 47F Ardmore AL
519 34:35 Lakesha Fowler 26F Athens AL
550 34:59 Laura Cary 26F Athens AL
551 35:00 Karen Brown 45F Athens AL
568 35:11 Kimberly Hardiman 34F Elkmont AL
570 35:12 Rebecca Hardiman 42F Athens AL
578 35:18 Angela McKenzie 45F Athens AL
606 35:47 Erin Rae Tyler 32F Elkmont AL
614 35:55 Rese Stevens 26F Athens AL
715 37:46 Renee Richardson 42F Toney AL
753 38:59 Ashley Phillips 24F Toney AL
760 39:12 Jennifer Barnett 34F Elkmont AL
763 39:17 Jessie Pierce 31F Elkmont AL
801 40:15 Jennifer Persall 43F Athens AL
810 40:31 Jessica Dunnavant 43F Athens AL
830 41:10 Elizabeth Greasel 31F Athens AL
837 41:12 Jennifer Armstrong 27F Toney AL
845 41:42 Angela Hardin 31F Toney AL
858 41:48 Kristy Tucker 24F Toney AL
875 42:21 Diane Paul 51F Athens AL
878 42:27 Debbie Dawes 44F Athens AL
879 42:28 Kelly Wright 39F
888 42:46 Chrystal Eldredge 32F Athens AL
894 42:58 Nicole Harbin 35F Athens AL
895 42:59 Terry Hall 70F Athens, First in age group
910 43:19 Pearl Johnson 45F Toney AL
916 43:35 Patti Wilson 45F Athens AL
953 45:13 Jessica Levis 25F Athens AL
992 46:26 Deanna McNeill 38F Athens AL
1011 46:51 Beth Russell 28F Athens AL
1012 46:51 Jackie Dowden 44F Toney AL
1026 47:35 Regine Champagne 51F Athens AL
1052 48:12 Patty Bolton 57F Toney AL
1059 48:16 Shari Duke 50F Athens AL
1070 48:38 Tina James 48F Ardmore TN
1094 49:29 Andrea Kerlin 23F Toney AL
1096 49:33 Mary Duskin 39F Ardmore AL
1100 49:36 Stacey Glover 33F Athens AL
1135 50:38 Tala Thompson 9F Athens AL
1145 50:58 Ann Young 56F Toney AL
1158 51:18 Shelley Merrill 46F Athens AL
1159 51:25 Elizabeth Franks 49F Athens AL
1171 51:40 Debra Zirbel 43F Athens AL
1172 51:43 Montez Mincher 54F Athens AL
1177 51:52 Faye Lynn Thompson 45F Athens AL
1178 51:52 Lisa Lynn 43F Athens AL
1203 52:36 Carie Waggett 37F Toney AL
1226 53:12 Joanna Schley 24F Athens AL
1245 53:39 Jessica League 26F Toney AL
1263 53:55 Josie Jenkins 32F Toney AL
1264 53:55 Lauretta Viglianco 51F Athens AL
1266 53:55 Pam Stauch 58F Athens AL
1268 53:56 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1278 54:02 Nakita Adams 31F Toney AL
1282 54:06 Nicole Jones 35F Toney AL
1285 54:06 Heather Tate 22F Toney AL
1314 54:37 Darlia Biggerstaff 40F Ardmore AL
1326 55:06 Margie Hooie 61F Athens AL
1328 55:08 Amanda Nunley 30F Athens AL
1358 55:48 Kaitlin Haley 20F Athens AL
1495 59:54 Jennifer McCormack 39F Athens AL
1499 1:00:01 Sue McConnell 52F Athens AL
1520 1:01:01 Lisa Mitchum 51F Toney AL
1523 1:01:18 Sherry King 51F Ardmore TN
1524 1:01:18 Kelly Wessler 11F Athens AL
1525 1:01:19 Jamie Renfroe 19F Toney AL
1526 1:01:19 Heather Zirbel 18F Athens AL
1563 1:02:08 Carol Sargent 55F Ardmore AL
1584 1:03:38 Delaney Wales 8F Athens AL
1585 1:03:43 Dacy Davenport 8F Athens AL
1586 1:03:44 Kerrie Wales 34F Athens AL
1598 1:04:10 Karen Brown 33F Athens AL
1600 1:04:11 Julie Bradford 31F Elkmont AL
1601 1:04:12 Linda Reding 57F Athens AL
1602 1:04:12 Angie Baugher 34F Athens AL
1603 1:04:13 Kelley Davenport 36F Athens AL
1612 1:04:46 Sharon Killebrew 57F Athens AL
1639 1:06:38 Vicki Bevil 44F Athens AL
1650 1:08:11 Liz Taylor 29F Toney AL
1652 1:08:16 Lisa McLendon 41F Toney AL

Senior-Most Female Finisher was Macki Rundlett, 80, of New Hope, 41:42.
Junior-Most Female Finisher was Laura McDonald, 4, of Huntsville, 28:54. (Laura's time earned the third-place award of 29 runners in the Females 0-10 age group.)

In the Men's race, David Riddle, 27, of Huntsville, took the top spot in 15:43 with Brad Schroeder, 24, of Owens Crossroads and Blaise Binns, 16, of Huntsville, finishing second and third in 16:01 & 16:20. Huntsville's Mark Fisher, 18, took fourth in 16:23 and Athens' Tyrone Harris, 28, claimed fifth overall in 16:32.
Donald Bowman, 40, of Madison, took the Male Masters title in 17:02.

Limestone finishers in the Men's Race were:

5 16:32 Tyrone Harris 28M Athens AL, Second in Age Group
34 20:03 Matthew Palazzolo 14M Athens AL, First in Age Group
36 20:10 Bud Bowen 59M Elkmont AL, Second in Age Group
70 21:43 Glen King 48M Athens AL
72 21:45 Tim McNeill 37M Athens AL
118 23:14 Mark Swanner 40M Athens AL
123 23:19 Andrew Snider 11M Athens AL
169 24:36 Fred Abernathy 31M Athens AL
186 25:11 Brian Whitten 41M Toney AL
188 25:14 Jason Farmer 9M Toney AL, Second in Age Group
205 25:36 Phillip Dean 54M Athens AL
206 25:36 Mark York 40M Athens AL
243 26:28 Tom Ridinger 43M Athens AL
255 26:46 Jordan Keller 17M Toney AL
273 27:13 Bryant Keller 39M Toney AL
309 28:16 Leon Lindsey 33M Athens AL
311 28:22 David Farmer 44M Toney AL
312 28:23 John Farmer 6M Toney AL
329 28:48 Scott Phillips 38M Toney AL
342 29:11 Rich Richardson 44M Toney AL
362 29:54 Shawn La Grone 33M Athens AL
369 30:11 Todd Matthews 39M Athens AL
376 30:29 Robert Wilson 32M Toney AL
406 31:50 Peter Saunders 62M Toney AL
438 34:02 Kevin Smith 39M Athens AL
445 34:59 Michael Persall 11M Athens AL
450 35:38 Warren McNeill 14M Athens AL
453 35:52 Justin Greasel 35M Athens AL
457 36:03 Abner Lee 70M Toney AL, Third in Age Group
474 39:51 Richard Brown 46M Athens AL
486 43:07 Matthew Nunley 29M Athens AL
498 56:00 Chad Lemonds 31M Athens AL

Junior-Most Male finisher was Tan Doung, 3, Huntsville, 28:01.
Senior-Most Male finisher was Michael Defiore, 99, of Huntsville, 28:42.

Visit the website of the Huntsville Track Club for complete age-group results, as well as overall listings for the Women's 5K and the Men's 5K.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

ABS Cross Country Invitational Varsity Boys 5K

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Blaise Binns of Grissom ran a 16:46.3 to take the overall win in the Varsity Boys 5K.
Click here for complete results of the Varsity Boys 5K.

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

ABS Cross Country Invitational Varsity Girls 5K

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Alissa Fisher, a senior from Grissom, got the overall win in the Varsity Girls 5K with a 20:32.4.
Click here for complete Varsity Girls 5K results.

ABS Cross Country Invitational - JV Results

The Athens Bible School Cross Country Invitational took place Tuesday, Oct. 14 at the Sportsplex just off Highway 31 in Athens.
Events included a Junior Varsity 2-miler with Boys & Girls running together but scored separately and separate 5Ks for Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys.
Albertville High School Freshman David Jenkins came in first overall with a 12:12.3 while Bob Jones 8th-grader Maddie Hunt took the overall female spot in 13:46.
Click here for complete JV results.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

The Frosty Freeze is on!

I've been watching the last couple of weeks for info on the Frosty Freeze 5K, which is usually the first weekend in December in Decatur.
Good news!
The race is on! Slated for Saturday, Dec. 6, this typically COLD, but FUN, event is a fund-raiser for the Austin High School Cross Country team and is always very well organized by the AHS CC Boosters. This link will take you to the River City Runners website, which includes a link to a Word doc registration form.

Meanwhile, here are a few photos from last year's race.

Monday, October 13, 2008

DHS Dew It on the Trails CC Invitational Results

On Saturday, Oct. 11, Decatur High School hosted the Dew It on the Trails Cross Country Invitational at Point Mallard Park.
Mountain Brook took first place in both the Boys' & Girls' categories in the 5A-6A competition.
The Athens High Varsity Boys finished 11th of 12 teams in the 5A-6A 5K competition with the following individual scores:

1 52 Lucas Mould 19:36
2 60 Patrick Marshall 19:58
3 70 Alexander Holt 21:05
4 73 Chris Tompkins 21:37
5 75 Mathew Belew 21:40
6 ( 76) Myles Underwood 21:54
7 ( 78) Nathaniel Hilliard 23:00

In the 1A-4A 5K, Lawrence County took first place in the Boys' category while the Rogers Girls' claimed the title.

The Athens Bible School Boys took third of 13 teams:
1 3 Colby Phillips 17:05
2 4 Clifton Denton 17:29
3 16 Caleb George 18:44
4 30 Tad McFall 19:25
5 35 Brandon Fisk 19:51
6 ( 36) Connor Brown 19:52
7 ( 40) David Watson 20:09
Clements Boys finished sixth:
1 20 Roger Goode 19:02
2 26 Robert Altgibbers 19:16
3 33 Trey McMeans 19:33
4 45 Will Patrick 20:23
5 60 Luke Moore 21:26
6 ( 82) Lee Thomas 23:47
7 ( 83) Adam Starnes 24:22
West Limestone Boys finished 11th:
1 38 Jordan Romine 20:04
2 42 Breck Johnson 20:14
3 46 Lee White 20:25
4 49 Kyle Thornton 20:37
5 71 Jordan Oles 22:07
6 ( 73) Austin Reeves 22:25

The Athens Bible School 1A-4A Girls finished third of 11 teams in the 5K:
1 8 Chelsea Burgess 21:57
2 17 Krys Eubanks 23:03
3 25 Amelia Harwell 24:01
4 30 Sarah Bobo 24:27
5 32 Ashley Riggins 24:31
6 ( 45) Liz Fontanez 25:50
7 ( 69) Kelsey Overton 31:29
West Limestone Girls took seventh:
1 14 Jenna Tyler 22:24
2 15 Kenley Crouch 22:29
3 37 Destiny Stanley 24:55
4 55 Katelyn Jarrell 26:55
5 57 Paige Browning 27:15
6 ( 58) Paige LoGalbo 27:27
7 ( 62) Dakota Woods 28:59
Clements Girls took ninth:
1 9 Alison Jay 22:01
2 21 Ryanne Atkins 23:27
3 67 Haley Hammonds 30:29
4 68 Sarah Page 31:04
5 73 Kristen McGlocklin 36:57

In the 2-mile race, the ABS Boys took 5th of 12 teams
1 3 Marshall Smith 11:43
2 10 Jacob Hagewood 12:06
3 38 Alex Dunaway 13:10
4 42 Joseph Comer 13:15
5 47 Tyler Hudson 13:29
6 ( 59) Sean Leopard 13:50
7 ( 62) Carter Corneil 14:01
While the ABS Girls took 4th out of 7 teams
1 17 Caitlin Denton 15:23
2 22 Andrea George 16:03
3 23 Logan Dean 16:07
4 25 Becca Harwell 16:22
5 33 Ginger Bullington 18:22

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Monte Sano 15K Results

The Fleet Feet Monte Sano 15K results are posted on the Huntsville Track Club website.
Click here to go directly to the age group results page.
Brad Schroeder, 24, of Owens Crossroads, took the overall win in 51:48.
Caitline Heider, 23, of Huntsville, was the first-place female in 58:19.
Male Masters was Madison's George Dewitt, 50, with a 53:49.
Lori Goldweber, 45, of Birmingham, took the female master title in 1:08:57.
There were 290 finishers in the race, which took place Saturday, Oct. 11. Limestone finishers include:

Andy Davidson, 18, Athens, 59:04, third in age group
Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 1:09:18, first in age group
Tyrone Harris, 28, Athens, 53:43, first in age group
Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 1:22:28
Jacquelyn Turri, 25, Athens, 1:38:16
Chantelle Haines, 33, Toney, 1:40:28
Chris Haines, 37, Toney, 1:36:35
Shawn Phillips, 38, Toney, 1:36:53
Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 1:17:17
Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 1:19:30
Glen King, 47, Athens, 1:10:55
James Grantham, 46, Athens, 1:16:50
Eddy J. Burks, 55, Athens, 1:16:39

Senior-most finisher was Loyd Doering, 81, Huntsville, 1:50:38.
Junior-most finisher was David Gunther, 12, Madison, 1:08:40.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

And Now a Word From Our Sponsors, III

Dub's Burgers in Athens is owned and operated by Athens native Lanier Greenhaw and his family. An avid runner, Lanier's name can often be found in North Alabama race results and he always takes part in the Duck & Run. This year, however, he had an unpleasant encounter with an army of angry fire ants just a day or two before the race so, while he did turn out on race morning to cheer everyone else on, he was unable to run. He's OK, though, and was back at it last weekend in Elkmont, where he took third place in his age group by finishing the Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K in 47:33.
Lanier has generously served as a Duck & Run sponsor since the race's inception in 2004 -- first through Greenhaw Moving and now through Dub's Burgers.
Thanks Lanier! We're glad you defeated the ants and we appreciate your continued support!

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

This is Why We Do It

Most every runner has, at some point, had some variation of the following conversation.

Non-Runner: "So, how often do you run, anyway?"

Runner: "Well, I try to get out at least four or five days a week."

Non-Runner: "How far do you run?"

Runner: "Usually somewhere between four and seven miles."

Non-Runner: "Are you crazy?! I only run if something's chasing me!"

Well...at the risk of putting Eric in the spotlight far too many times lately...I just have to make sure everyone reads his Tuesday blog entry. It provides an outstanding answer (though perhaps one that only runners will "get") to the "Why?" question that lurks in that oft repeated "Are you crazy?!" comment.

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Rails to Trails 10K Age Groups

Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K
Saturday, Oct. 4, 2008
Age Group Results


Overall Male: 34:24, Tyrone Harris, 28
Overall Female: 47:36, Jennie Rountree, 48
Masters Male: 35:47, George Dewitt, 49
Masters Female: 52:02 Pam Berry, 52
State Record set by Jim Howell, 87, of Huntsville, 1:17:40

Males 1-9
54:01 Jason Farmer, 9
Males 10-14
51:02 Sloan Hawkins 14
1:09:02 Johnston McCutcheon, 12
Females 10-14
59:01 Kaylee Brymer 13
1:04:27 Jenson Pugh 13
1:12:51 Carson Goodman 12
1:15:57 Ashley Craig 14
1:44:40 Ciera Sandlin 14
Males 15-19
42:05 james Elliott, 16
42:55 benjamin rollins 15
46 39 tyler mann 15
1:44:40 Cole Glass 15
Females 15-19
1:06:49 Ashlin Bailey 15
1:44:40 Kimberly Schmit 16
Males 20-24
39:05 brian sells 20
Females 20-24
1:02:40 bridgette knapp 20
Males 25-29
40:33 brandon black 29
44:16 Bryan Campbell 25
50:31 luke larimore 27
Females 25-29
1:01:32 Julie Penney 28
Males 30-34
50:36 Sam Bryan 31
58:34 jeremy duncan 32
Females 30-34
1:03:13 melissa christ 32
1:04:11 Becky Gunn 33
1:04:50 amy duncan 31
1:18:11 kathryn madden 31
1:25:15 jennie barnett 34
1:25:15 Jessie Pierce 30
1:46:47 amanda glass 31
Males 35-39
43:25 scott michael 37
44:23 eric patterson 36
47:33 lanier greenhaw 37
55:49 Lee Clement 37
56:27 Tim Sivley 37
Females 35-39
54:01 jennifer curran 39
1:03:13 Robin McCutcheon 38
1:06:30 Teresa Browning 39
1:08:52 kim seaton 39
1:35:26 marnie pitman 37
1:46:47 trish wilson 37
1:46:47 tammy clinard 38
Males 40-44
43:37 joey butler 40
43:52 eric fritz 41
4: 27 steve carter 42
47:49 Barry Pugh 40
48:59 Mark Swanner 40
52:58 stephen nickel 40
52:58 tom bowman 44
53:56 rodney jtinea 43
54:14 david farmer 44
54:42 Michael Browning 41
1:02:56 james hurley 41
1:03:55 mark smith 44
1:09:07 Mike McCutcheon 43
Females 40-44
55:07, Sook Clark, 42
1:01:00 wanda butler 44
1:35:25 lisa lawrence 44
Males 45-49
40:45 mike greene 45
43:39 dale miller 45
44:33 ronnie nelson 46
44:40 john ricci 47
45:36 jon hounslow 46
45:37 glen king 47
48:38 chris butler 47
49:53 tom mauter 48
57:18 bradley wales 46
Females 45-49
59:35 julie zingarelli 48
1:10:00 sharon connealy 47
1:26:30 melanie maples 46
Males 50-54
46:09 Denny Thornton 54
48:45 Phillip Stewart 52
53:08 adriaan albertyn 53
53:16 ronnie williams 53
54:59 harrell cox 54
55:08 phillip dean 54
57:22 David Burchfield 51
1:02:20 bob knapp 50
1:02:45 guenther gartner 54
Females 50-54
58:25 Dauna Coulter 53
1:14:31 Debbi Higginbotham 52
1:27:35 dianne walters 54
Males 55-59
44:08 bud bowen 59
46:45 tom smith 55
49:23 Eddy Burks 55
52:17 john christy 57
55:01 steve leonard 56
57:10 joe bogle 57
Females 55-59
56:45 daisy gartner 56
1:08:32 diann tolbert 55
Males 60-64
44:31 jim upton 64
58:39 Gary Deere 63
1:02:40 douglass wilburn 61
1:04:04 mike putnam 60
1:08:45 mitch britt 63
1:09:06 peter saunders 61
Males 65-69
51:20 wendell sandlin 66
59:29 graham gallemore 65
Males 70-74
57:05 billy sexton 74
Males 75-79
59:27 Malcolm Gillis 75
1:01:19 lyman jackson 76
1:06:15 lloyd doering 81
1:17:40 james howell 87

Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K overall

2008 Elkmont Lions Club 10K Run
Saturday, Oct. 4, 2008
Certification # AL06026JD


1. Tyrone Harris 28M, 34:24
2. george dewitt 49 M, 35:47
3. brian sells 20 M, 39:05
4. brandon black 29 M. 40:33
5. mike greene 45 M, 40:45
6. james elliott 16 M, 42:05
7. benjamin rollins 15 M, 42:55
8. scott michael 37 M, 43:25
9. joey butler 40 M, 43:37
10. dale miller 45 M, 43:39
11. eric fritz 41 M, 43:52
12. bud bowen 59 M, 44:08
13. Bryan Campbell 25 M, 44:16
14. eric patterson 36 M, 44:23
15. steve carter 42 M44:27
16. jim upton 64 M. 44:31
17. ronnie nelson 46 M, 44:33
18. john ricci 47 M, 44:40
19. jon hounslow 46 M, 45:36
20. glen king 47 M, 45:37
21. Denny Thornton 54 M, 46:09
22. tyler mann 15 M, 46:39
23. tom smith 55 M, 46:45
24. lanier greenhaw 37 M, 47:33
25. jennie rountree 48 F, 47:36
26. Barry Pugh 40 M, 47:49
27. chris butler 47 M, 48:38
28. Phillip Stewart 52 M, 48:45
29. Mark Swanner 40 M, 48:59
30. Eddy Burks 55 M, 49:23
31. tom mauter 48 M, 49:53
32. luke larimore 27 M, 50:31
33. Sam Bryan 31 M, 50:36
34. Sloan Hawkins 14 M, 51:02
35. wendell sandlin 66 M, 51, 20
36. Pam Berry 52 F, 52:02
37. john christy 57 M, 52:17
38. stephen nickel 40 M, 52:58
39. tom bowman 44 M, 52:58
40. adriaan albertyn 53 M, 53:08
41. ronnie williams 53 M, 53:16
42. rodney jtinea 43 M, 53:56
43. jennifer curran 39 F, 54:01
44. jason farmer 9 M, 54:01
45. david farmer 44 M, 54:14
46. Michael Browning 41 M, 54:42
47. harrell cox 54 M, 54:59
48. steve leonard 56 M, 55:01
49. hyunsook clark 42 F, 55:07
50. phillip dean 54 M, 55:08
51. Lee Clement 37 M, 55:49,
52. Tim Sivley 37 M, 56:27
53. daisy gartner 56 F, 56:45
54. billy sexton 74 M, 57:05
55. joe bogle 57 M, 57:10
56. bradley wales 46 M, 57:18
57. David Burchfield 51 M, 57:22
58. Dauna Coulter 53 F, 58:25
59. jeremy duncan 32 M, 58:34
60. Gary Deere 63 M, 58:39
61. Kaylee Brymer 13 F, 59:01
62. Malcolm Gillis 75 M, 59:27
63. graham gallemore 65 M, 59:29
64. julie zingarelli 48 F, 59:35
65. wanda butler 44 F, 1:01:00
66. lyman jackson 76 M, 1:01:19
67. Julie Penney 28 F, 1:01:32
68. bob knapp 50 M, 1:02:20
69. bridgette knapp 20 F, 1:02:40
70. douglass wilburn 61 M, 1:02:40
71. guenther gartner 54 M, 1:02:45
72. james hurley 41 M, 1:02:56
73. melissa christ 32 F, 1:03:13
74. Robin McCutcheon 38 F, 1:03:13
75. mark smith 44 M, 1:03:55
76. mike putnam 60 M, 1:04:04
77. Becky Gunn 33 F, 1:04:11
78. Jenson Pugh 13 F, 1:04:27
79. amy duncan 31 F, 1:04:50
80. lloyd doering 81 M, 1:06:15
81. Teresa Browning 39 F, 1:06:30
82. diann tolbert 55 F, 1:08:32
83. mitch britt 63 M, 1:08: 45
84. kim seaton 39 F, 1:08:52
85. Johnston McCutcheon 12 M, 1:09:02
86. peter saunders 61 M, 1:09:06
87. Mike McCutcheon 43 M, 1:09:07
88. sharon connealy 47 F, 1:10:00
89. Carson Goodman 12 F, 1:12:51
90. Debbi Higginbotham 52 F, 1:14:31
91. Ashley Craig 14 F , 1:15:57
92. james howell 87 M, 1:17:40 **State Record
93. kathryn madden 31 F, 1:18:11
94. jennie barnett 34 F, 1:25:15
95. Jessie Pierce 30 F, 1:25:15
96. melanie maples 46 F, 1:26:30
97. dianne walters 54 F, 1:27:35
98. lisa lawrence 44 F, 1:35:25
99. marnie pitman 37 F, 1:35:26
100. Kimberly Schmit 16 F, 1:44:40
101. Ciera Sandlin 14 F, 1:44:40
102. Cole Glass 15 M, 1:44:40
103. trish wilson 37 F, 1:46:47
104. tammy clinard 38 F, 1:46:47
105. amanda glass 31 F, 1:46:47

Monday, October 6, 2008

Lost & Found

Hello, Elkmont 10K runners!
If anyone lost some cash while running Saturday contact Whitney Hollingsworth at cactus1@ardmore.net

also...
results should be posted here sometime Tuesday.

Meanwhile...Congrats to Mr. James Howell, 87, of Huntsville, who can now claim a new state age record of 1:17:40!!!!!!!!

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Rails to Trails Results still to come

Got word from Whitney this morning that the finalized results from Saturday's Elkmont Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K should be pulled together later this evening. She'll send them in when they're ready and I'll post them then.
Tyrone Harris of Athens was the overall winner, two weeks after winning the Duck & Run 5K for the third straight year.
According to Mike Greene's blog account of the race, Tyrone ran a 34-something with George DeWitt coming in second in 35-something.
Eric Patterson also writes about the race on his blog.
Both Eric and Mike maintain their training blogs daily so be sure to check in with them frequently to keep up with their progress. Their training tenacity is inspirational, especially if you ever find yourself in slacker mode.

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Track Club forming in Athens

DeAnna McNeil and Melinda Quinn, both members of Friendship United Methodist Church on Lucas Ferry Road in Athens, invite anyone interested to attend an informational meeting on their new group, the Athens Limestone Track Club. The meeting is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 7 at Friendship. For more info contact Melinda at 256-233-3139 or sewq@hotmail.com or DeAnna at happydee@aol.com.

Thursday, October 2, 2008

This is Madelyn Patton


Her 45th birthday was Saturday, Sept. 20, 2008...the same day as the fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K in Athens. I had fully intended to tell everyone, during the post-race awards presentation, that it was Madelyn's birthday. We were even going to sing for her. Somehow, I forgot all about it, then remembered out-of-the-blue just a couple of days ago.
So, (Everybody Now!)
Happy Birthday, Madelyn!

Congrats on taking first place on your very first day in a new age group!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

And now a word from our sponsors, 2



This is Mike Underwood. Not only did he participate in our race this year, but he's also the CEO for TriGreen Equipment, one of our wonderful Duck & Run sponsors.

Thanks Mike!
We appreciate you!

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Shoals Christian School 5K Results

The Shoals Christian School 5K results are posted at Shoalstrac.com.
Of 48 finishers in the race, which was held Saturday, Sept. 27 in Florence, the only Limestone runner was
Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, who ran a 28:07, taking second place in his age group.

Overall winner was Wes Bevis, 18, of Florence, 18:07.
First-place female was Sandy Lynch, 39, of Florence, 19:52.
Masters male was Stacey Lemay, 46, of Florence, 19:49.
Masters female was Sherea Burns, 48, of Florence, 25:22.

In the one-miler, 38 finishers included
Isaac Bullington, 12, of Athens, 10:22.92 (second in age group) and
Martha Bullington, 10, of Athens, 10:43.69.

Saturday, September 27, 2008

Duck & Run Awards slideshow

Duck & Run slideshow



These photos are from the Duck & Run 5K which took place Saturday, Sept. 20 in Athens. I'll update the slide captions when I'm back in the office on Monday and can get my hands on the registration forms to match up bib numbers with names.
Later, I'll also post a separate slideshow from the awards ceremony.
Enjoy!

Friday, September 26, 2008

Rails to Trails training runs

Anyone interested is encouraged to meet at 5:30 p.m. at the Elkmont Church of Christ parking lot near the trailhead in downtown Elkmont this Tuesday, Sept. 30 & Thursday, Oct. 2 for a bit of running camaraderie. Run at your own pace and enjoy the Rails to Trails...then come on out and run the Lions Club Rails to Trails 10K on Saturday, Oct. 4!
Contact Whitney Hollingsworth at 732-3213 or cactus1@ardmore.net for more info on this race.

Race Calender is updated through December

The North Alabama Runner race calender updated! Click here to find your next race.

Thursday, September 25, 2008

More weekend results

The annual Hartselle Depot Days 5K drew 117 finishers Saturday in Hartselle.

Edie Davies of Tanner was the sole Limestone finisher in this race with a 30:24.

Another Saturday race was the Care Center 5K in Owens Crossroads.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

And now a word from our sponsors

The fifth-annual Duck & Run 5k, a fund-raiser for Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful, was the biggest and best Duck & Run yet thanks to a wonderful slate of generous sponsors.
In the coming days, I'm going to feature some of those sponsors here.
I'll start today with The Club House cafe. Located on the east side of the courthouse square in downtown Athens, The Club House is operated under the auspices of the Boys & Girls Clubs.
One of our runners, Eric Patterson, mentioned in his race-day blog post the yummy fresh-baked cookies available for runners post-race. The cookies, an assortment of chocolate-chip, white-chocolate macadamia, sugar cookies and oatmeal-raisin were baked especially for the Duck & Run by The Club House.
The Club House also serves up gourmet sandwiches daily as well as soups and an assortment of other delights like homemade pimiento cheese, chicken salad and sweet-pea salad. And of course, there are daily sweet treats that range from cheesecake to chocolatey cupcakes to cookies, muffin tops, banana bread and more.
Definitely stop in and sample the fare whenever you get the chance!

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Power of Pink 5K Results

The Power of Pink 5K, a fund-raiser for breast cancer research & awareness, took place in Rogersville on Saturday with 88 runners participating.
The sole Limestone finisher in the 5K was
Sarah Blakely, 27, of Athens, who took an age-group win with a 28:23.
The event also featured a one-mile fun run/walk with 168 finishers.
One-mile participants from Athens-Limestone included
Jessica Dunnavant 43F Athens, AL 12:14.97
Laura Jackson 19F Anderson, AL 17:18.16
Brandi McCafferty 18F Anderson, AL 17:19.84
Brooke McConnell 19F Anderson, AL 17:20.62
Brock Roberts 23 Athens, AL 17:21.35
Connie Ramos 26F Athens, AL 17:56.61
Donna Burney 34F Anderson, AL 17:57.03
Angela Burns 28F Athens, AL 18:49.75
Kathy Ezell 50F Anderson, AL 19:03.15
Danielle Davis 47F Anderson, AL 19:03.89
Karen Cantrell 54F Anderson, AL 19:05.01
Zachary Littlejohn 10 Anderson, AL 20:30.74
Chastity Inman 30F Anderson, AL 20:33.32
Laurie Jerome 42F Athens, AL 20:44.37
Barbara Baugh 61F Athens, AL 22:01.97
Jenni Holden 39F Athens, AL 22:02.58

Good news, Good people

Those prodigal shirts? They've returned!

Just as suspected, someone had picked them up in a clutter of things she was keeping up with for her husband, son and four other runners on race morning.

North Alabama Runners are Good People!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Unclaimed Awards

The following winners of age-group awards were absent from the ceremony following the Duck & Run Saturday in Athens. You may pick up your award Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. or 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Keep Athens-Limestone Beautiful office (the brick building across from the park where we held packet pickup and registration on race morning).
Our staff consists of one full-timer and two part-timers, so even though someone is usually in the office during the aforementioned hours, please call ahead 233-8000 or 233-8728 to let us know you are en route to get your award.

Awards may also be picked up at our KALB booth at the Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention Friday, Oct. 3 & Saturday, Oct. 4.

Deadline to claim your award is Friday, Oct. 31.


Atina English -- 2nd place F30-34
Jeb Lovvorn -- 2nd place M30-34
Trey McMeans -- 1st place M15-19
John Ricci -- 3rd place M45-49
Lindsey Risdon -- 1st place F15-19
Sara Shults -- 2nd place F20-24
Phillip Stewart -- 2nd place M50-54
Julie Thomason -- 1st place F55-59
Lori Vining -- 3rd place F25-29

Please note: No awards will be mailed.

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Age-Group Results 2008

Fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K
Sept. 20, 2008


Overall male: Tyrone Harris, 28, Athens, 16:27
Overall female: Emily Rutherford, 21, Athens, 20:29

Male Masters: John Charlton, 42, Columbia, S.C., 16:45
Female Masters: Whitney Hollingsworth, 44, Elkmont, 21:20

70+ Males
1. Malcolm Gillis, 75, Toney, 27:02
2. Jim Howell, 86, Huntsville, 36:06

65-69 Males
1. Wendell Sandlin, 65, Madison, 24:27
2. Ed Hoover, 69, Huntsville, 30:27

60-64 Males
1. Peter Saunders, 61, Toney, 32:26

55-59 Males

1. Bud Bowen, 59, Elkmont, 20:08

55-59 Females
1. Julie Thomason, 59, Ardmore

50-54 Males
1. Teddy Dale, 51, Cullman, 22:28
2. Phillip Stewart, 52, Athens, 23:20
3. Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 25:55
4. Jim Heisler, 51, Athens, 26:06

45-49 Males
1. Mike Greene, 45, Madison, 19:18
2. Dale Miller, 45, Elkmont, 20:25
3. John Ricci, 47, Madison, 21:38
4. Glen King, 47, Athens, 21:50
5. Tim Fogg, 46, Athens, 23:27
6. Chip Patton, 46, Madison, 24:49
7. Troy Connealy, 47, Athens, 26:56
8. Eldon Franks, 47, Athens, 29:03
9. Richard Brown, 46, Athens, 38:25

45-49 Females
1. Madelyn Patton, 46, Madison, 21:30
2. Leah Reid, 45, Athens, 28:56
3. Lora Elgan, 45, Madison, 30:54
4. Cathie Morris, 48, Athens, 32:07
5. Sharon Connealy, 47, Athens, 32:26
6. Karen Brown, 45, Athens, 36:56
7. Melanie Maples, 46, Elkmont, 42:07
8. Elizabeth Franks, 49, Athens, 51:54
9. Shelley Merrill, 46, Athens, 51:54

40-44 Male
1. Edward Blankenship, 43, Madison, 20:03
2. Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 22:14
3. Mark Swanner, 40, Athens, 23:21
4. David Quinn, 42, Athens, 25:26
5. Mike Underwood, 41, Athens, 26:35
6. Robert Elgan, 44, Madison, 28:14
7. Skip Van Pamel, 44, Athens, 31:56

40-44 Females
1. Sook Clark, 42, Huntsville, 25:46
2. Laura Agee, 43, Athens, 27:32
3. Dawn Farmer, 43, Toney, 28:38
4. Regina Clem, 43, Elkmont, 31:00
5. Renee Beggs, 42, 32:24
6. Deborah Huff, 44, Athens, 32:36
7. Janet Couch, 41, Elkmont, 39:23

35-39 Males
1. Eric Patterson, 36, Athens, 20:39
2. Tim McNeill, 37, Athens, 21:32
3. James Cheek, 36, Hamilton, 24:56
4. Kevin Smith, 39, Athens, 32:50

35-39 Females
1. Jill Covin, 38, Athens, 24:13
2. Nora Williams, 35, Athens, 25:52
3. Jennie Romine, 36, Anderson, 27:26
4. Keri Chalmers, 37, Athens, 27:47
5. Angie Smith, 39, Athens, 28:14
6. Susie Holmes, 36, Athens, 29:42
7. Alison Johnson, 38, Athens, 29:46
8. Michelle Creekmore, 36, Madison, 31:32
9. Teresa Browning, 39, Athens, 35:50
10. Treva Taylor, 37, Athens, 35:50
11. Marnie Pitman, 37, Elkmont, 42:07

30-34 Males
1. Matthew Davis, 33, Athens, 21:28
2. Jeb Lovvorn, 30, Athens, 25:21
3. Christopher Walker, 34, Athens, 38:48

30-34 Females
1. Jennifer Gresham, 33, Athens, 29:26
2. Atina English, 32, Athens, 30:40
3. Kellie Barron, 30, Elkmont, 33:38
4. Kelli Berzett, 33, Athens, 33:39
5. Jennie Barrett, 34, Elkmont, 36:56
6. Jessie Pierce, 30, Elkmont, 37:41

25-29 Males
1. Brandon Black, 29, Birmingham, 19:06
2. Jonathon Spry, 25, Auburn, 20:27
3. Bryan Campbell, 25, Huntsville, 20:46
4. Prentice Chandler, 29, Athens, 21:30
5. Torrey Downs, 25, Athens, 22:36
6. Scott McCormick, 26, Athens, 25:22
7. Michael Horrocks, 26, Huntsville, 27:28

25-29 Females
1. Jennifer Pitts, 27, Tanner, 23:33
2. Marilu Mendoza, 28, Athens, 27:18
3. Lori Vining, 29, Athens, 30:56
4. Cheri Mooney, 29, Ardmore, Tenn., 31:02
5. Tiffani Henry, 29, Alexander City, 34:18

20-24 Males
1. Chase Cantrell, 21, Athens, 22:29
2. Brandon Adair, 24, Woodville, 30:25
3. John Lindley, 21, Athens, 30:51

20-24 Females
1. Angela Harrison, 21, Athens, 24:09
2. Sara Shults, 21, Athens, 27:28
3. Whitney Stephens, 24, Athens, 31:15
4. Lezli-Oneal Lewis, 24, Huntsville, 40:22

15-19 Males
1. Trey McMeans, 15, Athens, 20:27
2. Aaron Reid, 15, Athens, 21:10
3. Tyler Mann, 15, Madison, 22:25
4. Jack Brannon, 17, Athens, 24:32
5. Adam Starnes, 15, Athens, 25:31
6. Lucas Bullington, 17, Athens, 28:26

15-19 Females
1. Lindsey Risdon, 18, Athens, 34:08
2. Charlotte Quinn, 15, Athens, 39:15
3. Rachel Quinn, 18, Athens, 42:22

11-14 Males (Note: Due to a timing error, Matthew Palozzolo was omitted from results during the awards ceremony on Saturday. The following represents the corrected results.)
1. Matthew Palozzolo, 14, Athens, 20:39
2. Jordan Romine, 14, Anderson, 21:12
3. Andrew Snider, 11, Athens, 23:22
4. Warren McNeill, 14, Athens, 33:29

11-14 Females
1. Ryanne Atkins, 13, Athens, 23:57
2. Katherine Nayman, 11, Meridianville, 26:53
3. (tie) Ashley Craig, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
& Chloe Hollingsworth, 13, Elkmont, 36:01
4. Savannah Couch, 13, Elkmont, 36:54

0-10 Males
1. Jason Farmer, 9, Toney, 26:16
2. Jonathan Mann, 10, Madison, 27:22
3. John Farmer, 6, Toney, 30:24

Mid-Pack cash award split between Jennie Romine & Laura Agee after original two mid-packers were absent from awards ceremony. (Must be present for cash awards.)

Random cash drawing went to James Cheek.

News Courier article

Click here for The News Courier article covering the 2008 Duck & Run 5K.
Buy a paper today, Sunday, Sept. 21, if you are looking for a copy of the print edition. It's on page 3B.

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Theft at a race? Really?

This type of thing is very unusual in the running community but apparently, someone lifted two Duck & Run t-shirts and a pair of sunglasses from a table under the pavilion this morning when a couple of our runners had their backs turned for a moment.
My apologies to these guys.
If someone should find these items among their own things, they could return them to the KALB office where we held registration & packet pick-up this morning.
Thanks.

Duck & Run 2008 results

Fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K results
Athens, Alabama
Sept. 20, 2008


1. Tyrone Harris, 16:27
2. John Charlton, 16:45
3. Brandon Black, 19:06
4. Mike Greene, 19:18
5. Edward Blankenship, 20:03
6. Bud Bowen, 20:08
7. Dale Miller, 20:25
8. Trey McMeans, 20:27
9. Jonathon Spry, 20:27
10. Emily Rutherford, 20:29
11. Matthew Palozzolo, 20:39
12. Eric Patterson, 20:39
13. Bryan Campbell, 20:46
14. Aaron Reid, 21:10
15. Jordon Romine, 21:12
16. Whitney Hollingsworth, 21:20
17. Matthew Davis, 21:28
18. Madelyn Patton, 21:30
19. Tim McNeill, 21:32
20. Prentice Chandler, 21:32
21. John Ricci, 21:38
22. Glen King, 21:50
23. Barry Pugh, 22:14
24. Tyler Moon, 22:25
25. Teddy Dale, 22:28
26. Torrey Downs, 22:36
27. Chase Cantrell, 22:39
28. Phillip Stewart, 23:20
29. Mark Swanner, 23:21
30. Andrew Snider, 23:22
31. Tim Fogg, 23:27
32. Jennifer Pitts, 23:33
33. Ryanne Atkins, 23:57
34. Angela Harrison, 24:09
35. Jill Covin, 24:13
36. Wendell Sandlin, 24:27
37. Jack Brannan, 24:32
38. Chip Patton, 24:44
39. James Cheek, 24:56
40. Jeb Lovvorn, 25:21
41. Scott McCormick, 25:22
42. David Quinn, 25:26
43. Adam Starnes, 25:31
44. Sook Clark, 25:46
45. Nora Williams, 25:52
46. Phillip Dean, 25:55
47. Jim Heisler, 26:06
48. Jason Farmer, 26:16
49. Mike Underwood, 26:35
50. Katherine Nayman, 26:53
51. Troy Connealy, 26:56
52. Malcolm Gillis, 27:02
53. Marilu Mendoza, 27:18
54. Jonthan Moon, 27:22
55. Jennie Romine, 27:26
56. Michael Horrocks, 27:28
57. Sara Shults, 27:28
58. Laura Agee, 27:32
59. Keri Chalmers, 27:47
60. Julie Thomason, 28:05
61. Robert Elgan, 28:14
62. Angie Smith, 28:14
63. Lucas Bullington, 28:26
64. Kevin Smith, 28:50
65. Dawn Farmer, 28:38
66. Leah Reid, 28:56
67. Eldon Franks, 29:03
68. Jennifer Gresham, 29:26
69. Susie Holmes, 29:42
70. Alison Johnson, 29:46
71. John Farmer, 30:24
72. Brandon Adair, 30:25
73. Ed Hoover, 30:27
74. Atina English, 30:40
75. John Lindley, 30:51
76. Lora Elgan, 30:54
77. Lori Vining, 30:56
78. Regina Clem, 31:00
79. Cher Mooney, 31:02
80. Whitney Stephens, 31:15
81. Michelle Creekmore, 31:32
82. Skip Van Pamel, 31:56
83. Cathie Morris, 32:07
84. Renee Beggs, 32:24
85. Unknown Runner
86. Peter Saunders, 32:26
87. Sharon Connealy, 32:26
88. Deborah Huff, 32:26
89. Warren McNeill, 33:28
90. Kellie Barron, 33:38
91. Kelli Berzett, 33:39
92. Lindsey Risdon, 34:08
93. Tiffani Henry, 34:18
94. Teresa Browning, 35:50
95. Treva Taylor, 35:50
96. Jim Howell, 36:00
97. Ashley Craig, 36:01
98. Chloe Hollingsworth, 36:01
99. Savannah Couch, 36:54
100. Jennie Barnett, 36:56
101. Karen Brown, 36:56
102. Jessie Pierce, 37:41
103. Richard Brown, 38:25
104. Christopher Walker, 38:48
105. Janet Couch, 39:23
106. Charlotte Quinn, 39:15
107. Lezli-O’Neal Lewis, 40:22
108. Marnie Pitman, 42:07
109. Melanie Maples, 42:07
110. Rachel Quinn, 42:12
111. Elizabeth Franks, 51:54
112. Shelley Merrill, 51:54

Great Job Everyone!!!!!

Friday, September 19, 2008

Duck & Run preview

Lace up your running shoes...so begins the News Courier article previewing the Duck & Run. Check it out here or on page 2B of today's print edition.

Thursday, September 18, 2008

On your marks....

Get set...
GO ... to Big Springs Park in Athens this Saturday morning for the fifth-annual Duck & Run 5K race.

The trophies are ready. Here they are:

In keeping with our recycling/waste reduction mission here at KALB, our trophies are actually picture frames made from recycled newspaper and recycled plastic.
How cool is that?!

A great-big special thanks to Genny & Judy who traveled all the way from Michigan to help install W.Q. Duck's photo into the the trophy-frames.

Race-day registration is $15 and begins at 6:45 a.m.
The race starts at 8 a.m.

Call 777-0208 for any last minute questions.

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Weekend results - Worley & PHP & School House 5Ks

The Darryl Worley Tennessee River 5K took place Saturday in Tennessee at Pickwick Landing State Park. Results are posted at ShoalsTrac.
This is a popular event that is a major fund-raiser for the Darryl Worley Foundation.

Also Saturday, nearly 400 participants took part in the second-annual PHP 5K Run at Goosepond Colony in Scottsboro. Click here for results from that race as posted on the Huntsville Track Club website.

Finally, the School House 5K in Huntsville was a fund-raiser for Christmas Charities Year Round. Click here for results of that race.

Friday, September 12, 2008

Duck & Run registrants as of Sept. 18

UPDATED SEPT 18

Brandon Adair, 24M, Woodville
Laura Agee, 43F, Athens
Ryanne Atkins, 13F, Athens
Jennie Barnett, 34F, Elkmont
Brandon Black, 29M, Birmingham
Bud Bowen, 59M, Elkmont
Julie Brown, 45F, Elkmont
Karen Brown, 45F, Athens
Richard Brown, 46M, Athens
Teresa Browning, 39F, Athens
Chase Cantrell, 21M, Athens
Keri Chalmers, 37F, Athens
Prentice Chandler, 29M, Athens
Hyun Sook Clark, 42F, Huntsville
Janet Couch, 41F, Elkmont
Savanah Couch, 13F, Elkmont
Sharon Connealy, 47F, Athens
Ashley Craig, 13F, Elkmont
Anna Creekmore, 10F, Madison
Michelle Creekmore, 36F, Madison
Matthew Davis, 33M, Athens
Phillip Dean, 54M, Athens
Lora Elgan, 45F, Madison
Rob Elgan, 44M, Madison
Atina English, 32F, Athens
Eldon Franks, 47M, Athens
Elizabeth Franks, 49F, Athens
Mike Greene, 45M, Harvest
Lanier Greenhaw, 37M, Athens
Angela Harrison, 21F, Athens
Kevin Holland, 47M, Athens
Whitney Hollingsworth, 44F, Elkmont
Ed Hoover, 69M, Huntsville
Michael Horrocks, 26M, Huntsville
Jim Howell, 87M, Huntsville
Alison Jay, 13F, Athens
Alidon Johnson, 38F, Athens
Glen King, 47M, Athens
John Lindley, 21M, Athens
Tyler Mann, 15M, Madison
Scott McCormick, 26M, Athens
Tim McNeill, 37M, Athens
Warren McNeill, 14M, Athens
Shelley Merrill, 46F, Athens
Cathie Morris, 48F, Athens
Katherine Nayman, 11F, Meridianville
Eric Patterson, 36M, Athens
Chip Patton, 46M, Madison
Madelyn Patton, 46F, Madison
Jessie Pierce, 30F, Elkmont
Jennifer Pitts, 27F, Tanner
Charlotte Quinn, 15F, Athens
David Quinn, 42M, Athens
Melinda Quinn, 43F, Athens
Rachel Quinn, 18F, Athens
Leah Reid, 45F, Athens
Michelle Riddle, 40F, Moulton
Lindsey Risdon, 18F, Athens
Jennifer Sample, 30F, Athens
Wendell Sandlin, 65M, Madison
Sara Shults, 21F, Athens
Adam Starnes, 15M, Athens
Whitney Stephens, 21F, Athens
Kristy Swanner, 35F, Athens
Mark Swanner, 40M, Athens
Treva Taylor, 37F, Athens
Julie Thomason, 59F, Ardmore
Lori Vining, 29F, Athens
Christopher Walker, 34M, Lawrenceburg, TN
Nora Williams, 35F, Athens

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Lexington Founder's Day 5K results

The results from Saturday's Founder's Day 5K in Lexington are posted at the ShoalsTrac website.

The overall winner (18:42) was Brandon Black, 29, of Birmingham. I don't know if this is the same guy, but there's a runner right around the same age who is a native of Limestone County. I haven't seen him around in a while so, maybe he's moved to Birmingham and was in town this weekend. If so, Great Job, Brandon! If not, Great Job, Brandon! Either way!

Other Limestone runners who finished this race include:

Sarah Blakely, 27, Athens, 28:01 (second in age group)
Prentice Chandler, 29, Athens, 22:13 (second in age group)
Barry Pugh, 40, Elkmont, 22:10 (first in age group)
Glenn Alexander, 44, Athens, 22:59 (second in age group)
Phillip Dean, 54, Athens, 25:54

The event also featured a one-mile fun run.
Limestone runners in that race were:

Sadie McIntyre, 8, Athens, 9:25.71
Luke McIntyre, 6, Athens, 10:51.90

Don't forget to check out the latest update to our Duck & Run registration list.
It's not too late to take advantage of $12 pre-registration with entries postmarked no later than Friday, Sept. 12.
Race-day registration is $15.
Click here to download your printable form!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

North Alabama guys finish on top in Fairview

Mike Greene, 45, of Harvest & Scott Butler, of Madison, took first- & second-place overall, respectively at a 5K Monday in Fairview, which is in Cullman County.
Click here to go directly to Mike's blog post about the Fairview race or click his name above to visit his most recent update.

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Sacred Heart Labor Day 5K results

Results from the Sacred Heart 5K in Lawrenceburg, Tenn., are posted at ShoalsTrac.com.

A handful of Limestone runners made quite a showing at the race.

Bud Bowen, 59, of Elkmont, earned second-place overall in 20:46. (Though I'm not really sure if the results listing is entirely accurate because that time is actually 40 seconds slower than the guy listed at first-place Male Master and a similar issue exists between the Top Three Overall Females and the Top Three Female Masters).

UPDATE!: Thanks to mgreene who left the following comment to explain my confusion on the results as noted above: The reason the results seem funny, is that they give away money to the top 3 overall and top master. Sometimes, so as not to hurt anyone, they juggle the results so everyone maxes out on cash prizes. No juggling of time, though!

Hyunsook Clark, 42, who actually hails from Huntsville but is running buddies with Athens' Phillip Dean, took the second-place award in the Female Masters category with a finish time of 26:03.
Phillip, 54, took an age-group third in 26:57.

Barry Pugh, 40, of Elkmont, took third Male Master in 22:45.

Monday, September 1, 2008

ABS CC Invitational Varsity Boys 5K Results

OCTOBER 14, 2008
Results: Varsity Boys 5K



1 356 Blaise Binns M Grissom HS 6A 16:46.3
2 399 Trey Broadway M MCHS 5A 16:58.8
3 267 Colby Phillips M Athens Bible 1A 17:28.6
4 466 Mark Fisher M Catholic High 3A 17:36.6
5 366 Jeremy Winter M Grissom HS 6A 17:52.2
6 357 Chris Brahm M Grissom HS 6A 17:57.6
7 261 Clifton Denton M Athens Bible 1A 18:14.8
8 494 Fabian Cortez M Haleyville HS 4A 18:20.0
9 385 Zeke Nichols M Hatton 2A 18:24.7
10 425 Blake Bryant M Shelby County HS 5A 18:33.7
11 469 Keegan Lowe M Catholic High 3A 18:42.7
12 467 Eric Gonzalez M Catholic High 3A 18:43.0
13 380 Jade Brackin M Hatton 2A 18:49.7
14 313 Ryan Tank M Brooks HS 4A 18:53.0
15 429 Cordale Jones M Shelby County HS 5A 19:02.5
16 332 Roger Goode M Clements HS 2A 19:06.1
17 386 Casey Parker M Hatton 2A 19:09.4
18 383 Devin Jackson M Hatton 2A 19:22.5
19 359 Kyle Roberts M Grissom HS 6A 19:22.8
20 361 Alan Teed M Grissom HS 6A 19:28.1
21 382 Reid Harrison M Hatton 2A 19:32.9
22 364 Drew Williams M Grissom HS 6A 19:35.1
23 468 Keith Leahy M Catholic High 3A 19:47.0
24 264 Caleb George M Athens Bible 1A 19:48.4
25 330 Robert Altgibbers M Clements HS 2A 19:50.2
26 280 Luke Mould M Athens HS 5A 19:57.4
27 262 Brandon Fisk M Athens Bible 1A 19:58.1
28 358 Carver Petty M Grissom HS 6A 19:58.6
29 437 Breck Johnson M West Limestone HS 3A 20:01.7
30 387 Ben Patterson M Hatton 2A 20:02.9
31 430 Andrew Justice M Shelby County HS 5A 20:04.7
32 362 Philip Traylor M Grissom HS 6A 20:09.0
33 388 Kamron Potter M Hatton 2A 20:11.9
34 278 Patrick Marshall M Athens HS 5A 20:13.2
35 471 Evan Pardi M Catholic High 3A 20:15.2
36 490 Caleb Minetree M Covenant 1A 20:16.2
37 397 Greg Adams M MCHS 5A 20:18.5
38 329 Todd Vandiver M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:20.2
39 495 Justin Harbin M Haleyville HS 4A 20:24.2
40 265 Tad McFall M Athens Bible 1A 20:25.1
41 433 Shane Naylor M Speake 1A 20:25.4
42 324 Skyler Creel M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:31.0
43 427 Clinton Cox M Shelby County HS 5A 20:31.7
44 269 David Watson M Athens Bible 1A 20:33.5
45 346 Hayden Miller M Elkmont HS 3A 20:34.0
46 464 John Evans M Catholic High 3A 20:34.2
47 276 Alex Holt M Athens HS 5A 20:39.5
48 451 Caleb Olinger M Westminster CA 2A 20:42.2
49 327 Wess McDonald M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:44.4
50 307 Casey Jones M Brooks HS 4A 20:47.1
51 216 Israel Lopez M Albertville HS 5A 20:47.4
52 328 Austin Stansky M Central-Florence HS 4A 20:49.6
53 363 Matt Volz M Grissom HS 6A 20:51.1
54 311 Rob Rikard M Brooks HS 4A 21:03.8
55 449 Chris Hewitt M Westminster CA 2A 21:04.5
56 473 Andrew Weaver M Catholic High 3A 21:05.4
57 486 Joe Flippo M Covenant 1A 21:08.2
58 484 John Baggett M Covenant 1A 21:10.6
59 441 Jordan Romine M West Limestone HS 3A 21:10.9
60 498 Tyler Mills M Haleyville HS 4A 21:13.2
61 400 Eithen Cissel M MCHS 5A 21:16.0
62 435 Jordan Smith M Speake 1A 21:16.5
63 282 Chris Tompkins M Athens HS 5A 21:24.5
64 334 Luke Moore M Clements HS 2A 21:26.5
65 279 Reid McKenzie M Athens HS 5A 21:28.4
66 443 Lee White M West Limestone HS 3A 21:30.4
67 217 Antonio Soriano M Albertville HS 5A 21:30.7
68 3226 Zach Adams M Madison Academy 3A 21:35.6
69 213 Luis Francisco M Albertville HS 5A 21:36.9
70 365 Chase Wilson M Grissom HS 6A 21:37.8
71 376 Shane Mulqueen M Grissom HS B 6A 21:38.9
72 321 Skyler Bain M Central-Florence HS 4A 21:40.9
73 465 Tripp Ference M Catholic High 3A 21:41.9
74 472 John Shrontz M Catholic High 3A 21:42.2
75 442 Kyle Thornton M West Limestone HS 3A 21:43.3
76 283 Myles Underwood M Athens HS 5A 21:46.4
77 724 Brandon Santamaria M Haleyville HS 4A 21:47.1
78 373 Giancarlo Mazza M Grissom HS B 6A 21:51.6
79 214 Marcelino Francisc M Albertville HS 5A 21:54.4
80 438 Jordan Oles M West Limestone HS 3A 21:55.6
81 384 Austin Mardis M Hatton 2A 21:55.9
82 306 John Hester M Brooks HS 4A 22:04.8
83 440 Austin Reeves M West Limestone HS 3A 22:08.5
84 496 Austin Hulsey M Haleyville HS 4A 22:09.0
85 320 Tyler Angel M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:12.0
86 454 Zach Sullivan M Westminster CA 2A 22:15.2
87 436 Joel Weatherby M Speake 1A 22:17.9
88 355 Derek Albritton M Grissom HS 6A 22:18.2
89 271 Jackson Burgreen M Athens HS 5A 22:23.5
90 462 Raul Alonso Jr M Catholic High 3A 22:23.8
91 485 Stephen Farris M Covenant 1A 22:28.4
92 312 Bailey Tank M Brooks HS 4A 22:31.7
93 3221 Marvin Standek M Section HS 2A 22:36.6
94 270 Mathew Belew M Athens HS 5A 22:37.2
95 326 Heath Franks M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:37.7
96 374 Matt Monaco M Grissom HS B 6A 22:38.5
97 305 Austin Harrison M Brooks HS 4A 22:40.4
98 318 Seth Allen M Central-Florence HS 4A 22:40.8
99 448 Graham Gold M Westminster CA 2A 22:41.6
100 274 Nathaniel Hilliard M Athens HS 5A 22:43.0
101 445 Will Ansley M Westminster CA 2A 22:45.2
102 404 Richard Monell M MCHS 5A 22:45.9
103 428 Haden Hyatt M Shelby County HS 5A 22:47.8
104 446 Jake Davis M Westminster CA 2A 22:48.5
105 434 Daniel Rikard M Speake 1A 22:49.7
106 336 Will Patrick M Clements HS 2A 22:50.3
107 402 Justin Johnson M MCHS 5A 22:55.5
108 340 Aladine Elsamadicy M Columbia HS 4A 23:13.3
109 322 Wes Copeland M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:15.5
110 372 Mark Mazenko M Grissom HS B 6A 23:16.0
111 319 Devonta Anderson M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:16.9
112 406 Danial Tilson M MCHS 5A 23:18.3
113 475 Joey Chipman M Catholic High B 3A 23:30.0
114 268 Andrew Pittman M Athens Bible 1A 23:30.5
115 375 Danny Mullane M Grissom HS B 6A 23:30.9
116 3222 Trevor Valentine M Central-Florence HS 4A 23:31.4
117 426 Erich Cousins M Shelby County HS 5A 23:31.6
118 212 Sean Beardsley M Albertville HS 5A 23:31.9
119 463 Phillip Bajoras M Catholic High 3A 23:33.7
120 401 John Franklin M MCHS 5A 23:34.3
121 368 Jeffrey Bolan M Grissom HS B 6A 23:38.4
122 390 Kyle Black M Mars Hill Bible 2A 23:41.5
123 260 Tyler Cox M Athens Bible 1A 23:44.8
124 432 Keith McCormick M Speake 1A 23:50.9
125 470 Jonathan Martinez M Catholic High 3A 23:51.2
126 447 Eric Farmer M Westminster CA 2A 23:51.7
127 725 Demondrez Allen M New Century 2A 23:52.3
128 727 Jeriel Johnson M New Century 2A 23:57.2
129 309 Bradley Pershke M Brooks HS 4A 23:57.4
130 345 Sloan Hawking M Elkmont HS 3A 24:20.8
131 369 Jeremy Fisher M Grissom HS B 6A 24:21.1
132 367 Tanner Avery M Grissom HS B 6A 24:25.5
133 431 Matt Shehan M Shelby County HS 5A 24:27.7
134 480 Zacharie Riviere M Catholic High B 3A 24:29.2
135 337 Adam Starnes M Clements HS 2A 24:29.7
136 381 Daniel Dudley M Hatton 2A 24:30.3
137 323 Joe Creasy M Central-Florence HS 4A 24:32.3
138 452 Jacob Olinger M Westminster CA 2A 24:37.1
139 499 Chandler Overton M Haleyville HS 4A 24:37.5
140 281 Gregory Swanner M Athens HS 5A 24:37.8
141 325 Dakota Faires M Central-Florence HS 4A 24:38.1
142 450 Andrew Murphey M Westminster CA 2A 24:38.4
143 378 Jimmy Williams M Grissom HS B 6A 24:41.5
144 310 Nathan Richardson M Brooks HS 4A 24:44.5
145 303 R.T. Ayers M Brooks HS 4A 24:46.5
146 852 Jordan Drake M Whitesburg CA 1A 24:50.4
147 487 Sam Flippo M Covenant 1A 24:52.0
148 342 Nathan Miller M Columbia HS 4A 25:04.9
149 331 Chris Colwell M Clements HS 2A 25:06.9
150 493 Dustin Aderholt M Haleyville HS 4A 25:07.5
151 377 Itamar Shapira M Grissom HS B 6A 25:08.5
152 497 Bobbly Mills M Haleyville HS 4A 25:10.2
153 263 Josh Fontanez M Athens Bible 1A 25:23.1
154 477 Tom Koelbl M Catholic High B 3A 25:29.6
155 304 Steven Barber M Brooks HS 4A 25:34.9
156 474 Cody Brooks M Catholic High B 3A 25:37.8
157 285 Jacob Green M Belgreen HS 1A 25:39.1
158 481 Matt Tygielski M Catholic High B 3A 25:42.3
159 379 Steven Yates M Grissom HS B 6A 25:49.1
160 344 Taylor Smith M Columbia HS 4A 26:08.2
161 393 Adam Snodgrass M Mars Hill Bible 2A 26:12.3
162 215 Jose Gomez M Albertville HS 5A 26:14.8
163 371 Stephen Layfield M Grissom HS B 6A 26:18.2
164 398 John Adams M MCHS 5A 26:20.1
165 3225 Jeffrey Bolan M Hazel Green HS 6A 26:26.1
166 3224 Mark Mazenko M Hazel Green HS 6A 26:30.8
167 347 Jackson Miller M Elkmont HS 3A 26:42.1
168 489 Thomas Martin M Covenant 1A 26:57.2
169 343 Schyler Miller M Columbia HS 4A 27:13.9
170 277 Reed Humphries M Athens HS 5A 27:16.1
171 370 Ben Hagopian M Grissom HS B 6A 27:16.5
172 338 Lee Thomas M Clements HS 2A 27:21.0
173 395 Ross Wardelman M Mars Hill Bible 2A 27:29.6
174 444 Lucas Ferrell M West Morgan HS 3A 27:48.0
175 392 Ryan Nichols M Mars Hill Bible 2A 28:59.1
176 728 Michael Vance M New Century 2A 29:09.5
177 453 Parker Rowley M Westminster CA 2A 29:28.1
178 478 Shane Komar M Catholic High B 3A 29:41.5
179 853 Brian Case M Whitesburg CA 1A 32:08.0

4A-6A VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORE

1. 27 Grissom HS ( 18:18 1:31:30)
==================================
1 1 Blaise Binns 6A 16:47
2 3 Jeremy Winter 6A 17:53
3 4 Chris Brahm 6A 17:58
4 9 Kyle Roberts 6A 19:23
5 10 Alan Teed 6A 19:29
6 ( 11) Drew Williams 6A 19:36
7 ( 13) Carver Petty 6A 19:59

2. 96 Shelby County HS ( 20:13 1:41:02)
==================================
1 6 Blake Bryant 5A 18:34
2 8 Cordale Jones 5A 19:03
3 14 Andrew Justice 5A 20:05
4 20 Clinton Cox 5A 20:32
5 48 Haden Hyatt 5A 22:48
6 ( 53) Erich Cousins 5A 23:32
7 ( 59) Matt Shehan 5A 24:28

3. 107 Athens HS ( 20:46 1:43:46)
==================================
1 12 Luke Mould 5A 19:58
2 15 Patrick Marshall 5A 20:14
3 21 Alex Holt 5A 20:40
4 29 Chris Tompkins 5A 21:25
5 30 Reid McKenzie 5A 21:29
6 ( 35) Myles Underwood 5A 21:47
7 ( 42) Jackson Burgreen 5A 22:24

4. 117 Central-Florence HS ( 20:50 1:44:08)
==================================
1 17 Todd Vandiver 4A 20:21
2 19 Skyler Creel 4A 20:31
3 22 Wess McDonald 4A 20:45
4 25 Austin Stansky 4A 20:50
5 34 Skyler Bain 4A 21:41
6 ( 41) Tyler Angel 4A 22:12
7 ( 44) Heath Franks 4A 22:38

5. 126 Haleyville HS ( 20:48 1:43:56)
==================================
1 5 Fabian Cortez 4A 18:20
2 18 Justin Harbin 4A 20:25
3 27 Tyler Mills 4A 21:14
4 36 Brandon Santamaria 4A 21:48
5 40 Austin Hulsey 4A 22:09
6 ( 60) Chandler Overton 4A 24:38
7 ( 61) Dustin Aderholt 4A 25:08

6. 138 Brooks HS ( 21:05 1:45:22)
==================================
1 7 Ryan Tank 4A 18:53
2 23 Casey Jones 4A 20:48
3 26 Rob Rikard 4A 21:04
4 39 John Hester 4A 22:05
5 43 Bailey Tank 4A 22:32
6 ( 46) Austin Harrison 4A 22:41
7 ( 57) Bradley Pershke 4A 23:58

7. 142 MCHS ( 20:52 1:44:16)
==================================
1 2 Trey Broadway 5A 16:59
2 16 Greg Adams 5A 20:19
3 28 Eithen Cissel 5A 21:16
4 47 Richard Monell 5A 22:46
5 49 Justin Johnson 5A 22:56
6 ( 51) Danial Tilson 5A 23:19
7 ( 55) John Franklin 5A 23:35

8. 179 Albertville HS ( 21:53 1:49:23)
==================================
1 24 Israel Lopez 5A 20:48
2 31 Antonio Soriano 5A 21:31
3 32 Luis Francisco 5A 21:37
4 38 Marcelino Francisco 5A 21:55
5 54 Sean Beardsley 5A 23:32
6 ( 62) Jose Gomez 5A 26:15

9. 217 Grissom HS B ( 22:36 1:52:57)
==================================
1 33 Shane Mulqueen 6A 21:39
2 37 Giancarlo Mazza 6A 21:52
3 45 Matt Monaco 6A 22:39
4 50 Mark Mazenko 6A 23:16
5 52 Danny Mullane 6A 23:31
6 ( 56) Jeffrey Bolan 6A 23:39
7 ( 58) Jeremy Fisher 6A 24:22

1A-3A VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORE

1. 41 Hatton ( 19:05 1:35:21)
==================================
1 4 Zeke Nichols 2A 18:25
2 7 Jade Brackin 2A 18:50
3 9 Casey Parker 2A 19:10
4 10 Devin Jackson 2A 19:23
5 11 Reid Harrison 2A 19:33
6 ( 17) Ben Patterson 2A 20:03
7 ( 18) Kamron Potter 2A 20:12

2. 44 Catholic High ( 19:02 1:35:06)
==================================
1 2 Mark Fisher 3A 17:37
2 5 Keegan Lowe 3A 18:43
3 6 Eric Gonzalez 3A 18:43
4 12 Keith Leahy 3A 19:47
5 19 Evan Pardi 3A 20:16
6 ( 24) John Evans 3A 20:35
7 ( 27) Andrew Weaver 3A 21:06

3. 53 Athens Bible ( 19:12 1:35:58)
==================================
1 1 Colby Phillips 1A 17:29
2 3 Clifton Denton 1A 18:15
3 13 Caleb George 1A 19:49
4 15 Brandon Fisk 1A 19:59
5 21 Tad McFall 1A 20:26
6 ( 23) David Watson 1A 20:34
7 ( 46) Andrew Pittman 1A 23:31

4. 148 West Limestone HS ( 21:17 1:46:24)
==================================
1 16 Breck Johnson 3A 20:02
2 30 Jordan Romine 3A 21:11
3 33 Lee White 3A 21:31
4 34 Kyle Thornton 3A 21:44
5 35 Jordan Oles 3A 21:56
6 ( 36) Austin Reeves 3A 22:09

5. 148 Clements HS ( 21:34 1:47:46)
==================================
1 8 Roger Goode 2A 19:07
2 14 Robert Altgibbers 2A 19:51
3 32 Luke Moore 2A 21:27
4 44 Will Patrick 2A 22:51
5 50 Adam Starnes 2A 24:30
6 ( 52) Chris Colwell 2A 25:07
7 ( 57) Lee Thomas 2A 27:21

6. 167 Covenant ( 22:00 1:49:58)
==================================
1 20 Caleb Minetree 1A 20:17
2 28 Joe Flippo 1A 21:09
3 29 John Baggett 1A 21:11
4 39 Stephen Farris 1A 22:29
5 51 Sam Flippo 1A 24:52
6 ( 56) Thomas Martin 1A 26:58

7. 169 Westminster CA ( 21:55 1:49:32)
==================================
1 25 Caleb Olinger 2A 20:43
2 26 Chris Hewitt 2A 21:05
3 37 Zach Sullivan 2A 22:16
4 40 Graham Gold 2A 22:42
5 41 Will Ansley 2A 22:46
6 ( 42) Jake Davis 2A 22:49
7 ( 48) Eric Farmer 2A 23:52

8. 181 Speake ( 22:09 1:50:42)
==================================
1 22 Shane Naylor 1A 20:26
2 31 Jordan Smith 1A 21:17
3 38 Joel Weatherby 1A 22:18
4 43 Daniel Rikard 1A 22:50
5 47 Keith McCormick 1A 23:51

9. 256 Catholic High B ( 24:59 2:04:51)
==================================
1 45 Joey Chipman 3A 23:30
2 49 Zacharie Riviere 3A 24:30
3 53 Tom Koelbl 3A 25:30
4 54 Cody Brooks 3A 25:38
5 55 Matt Tygielski 3A 25:43
6 ( 58) Shane Komar 3A 29:42